Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Canada (7)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 2) |
NONSENSE NOVELS. Signed
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead,, 1922 Leacock, Stephen. NONSENSE NOVELS. Signed. New York: Dodd Mead, 1922. Early reprint, Inscribed and dated 1923 by Stephen Leacock on the front free endpaper. "Autographed with very best wishes, Stephen Leacock". 8vo. 229 pp. A better than very good copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine, green embossed label with green titles to the front board. Classic Leacock as he parodies the literary genres of fiction, including science fiction and the Sherlock Holmes pastich... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
|
| 3) |
REBELLION In PHOTOGRAPHY. Illustrated with Photographs by the Writer. Reprinted from the Overland Monthly August, 1901
|
|
San Francisco:. 1901.. 8vo. 10-1/4" x 7". 1st separate printing. Not in the NUC, and OCLC records just one institutional holding: The Huntington. 14, [2 (blank)] pp.. Printed dark grey stiff-stock paper wrappers, stapled.. Wrappers soiled. A Very Good copy.. Genthe, born in Berlin, emigrated to San Francisco in 1895, where he taught himself the art of photography. Famous for his images of pre-1906 Chinatown, Genthe would later establish himself as a master of portraiture. His subjects would i... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$750.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FREEMASON'S MONITOR; Or, Illustrations of Masonry - In Two Parts
|
|
Salem - Providence: Cushing - Appleton, 1808 Webb, Thomas S. THE FREEMASON'S MONITOR; Or, Illustrations of Masonry - In Two Parts. A new and improved edition. Salem: Cushing & Providence: Appleton, 1808. First Edition Thus. 12mo 236pp., classic contemporary nautical bookplate on front pastedown of B. E. Parker designed by D. Smith. Tree calf binding neatly restored at the tips; the original gilt lined with gilt stamped red leather label spine expertly laid down. Some foxing to endpapers that have b... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$750.00
|
|
| 5) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Signed
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957 A fine fresh copy of this Ayn Rand High Spot First Edition in excellent collector's condition; the superb Salter designed dustwrapper near fine & very bright with vivid colour depth, the white titles at the spine still white - just a bit of wear showing at the spine crown. A superb copy with the unusual feature of having been signed by Rand's lover, Nathaniel Branden, to whom Atlas Shrugged is dedicated and who has signed on the dedication page beneath his printed na... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$2,875.00
|
|
| 6) |
ICH UND DU
|
|
Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1923 Buber, Martin. ICH UND DU. Leipzig. Insel-Verlag, 1923. 8vo. 137, (3) pp. True First Edition. Publisher's brownish cardboard binding lettered black & red the upper cover & lettered black on the spine. [Extra date neatly penned on title page "18.XII 1932" & "Kh"]. A near fine example in the exceedingly rare original plain dustwrapper printed black on the spine in very good condition with several modest chips. Slight darkening at the top edge of ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,550.00
|
|
| 7) |
DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES. Signed
|
|
München [Munich]: Oskar Beck, 1922 Spengler, Oswald. DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES. Umrisse Einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. München [Munich]: Oskar Beck, 1922, 1923. Two octavo Volumes: pp 559, 637. [Translated into English as THE DECLINE OF THE WEST]. The Rare limited edition of 150 numbered copies; this set numbered 33 on the limitation page of each volume and SIGNED by Spengler on the limitation page in volume I. Both volumes are uniformly bound in the publisher's gilt-ruled dark blue... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65,000.00
|
|
| 8) |
Epicteti Enchiridium Cum Cebetis Thebani Tabula accedunt Demophili similitudines & Democratis philosophi aureae sententiæ graece & latine
|
|
J. Wetstenium, Amsterdam, 1750. Hardcover (Vellum). Very Good Condition. Full vellum; small reddish discoloration on the front cover, light soiling, Epictetus penned neatly on the spine. Front endpaper torn, otherwise clean and unmarked internally. A nice Greek-Latin edition of Epictetus with an attractively engraved title page. Binding a little tight, endpaper adhered to title page on one edge. Size: duodecimo (12mo). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Cat... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 9) |
Comparative and Critical Study of Mantrasastra (with Special Treatment of Jain Mantravada) Being the Introduction to Sri Bhairava Padmavati Kalpa
|
|
Sarabhai Manilal Nawab, 1944. Limited. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Signed by author. Limited edition, signed & numbered (279 of 400 copies). No dust jacket as issued, light corner edge wear to boards, picture paste-down on front cover, light spine tone/sun, hinges weakened but intact, rear hinge repaired with black tape, text unmarked. 1944 Large Hardcover. 365 pp. plus text in Hindi & numerous illustrations. "The Mantra Shastra is a known treatise on a large coll... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$325.00
|
|
| 10) |
An Essay on Transcendentalism
|
|
Crocker and Ruggles, Boston, 1842. First Edition. Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Very Good Condition. Attributed to Ellis, this is the first, and in many ways only, attempt to describe the tenets of transcendentalism. Founded six years earlier by Emerson, Thoreau, Margaret Fuller, Theodore Parker and others, American transcendentalism shaped mid-century thought in the United States influencing both the utopian communities like Brook Farm and a vast array of literature.Rebound in plain black cl... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 11) |
Essai sur L'Histoire de la Société Civile
|
|
la Veuve Desaint, Libraire, Paris, 1783. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. The first French edition of Ferguson's influential work on civil society. A friend of Hume, Adam Smith and Voltaire, and a major figure of the Scottish Enlightenment, Ferguson published Essay on the History of Civil Society in 1767. It was widely published and his views on political participation and community were influential on the thinking of the founding fathers of the American Revolution and ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|
| 13) |
A Collection of Several Pieces of John Toland Now First Publish'd from his Original Manuscripts with Several Memoirs of his Life and Writings
|
|
J. Peele, London, 1726. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Good Condition. 2 volumes. Contemporary paneled calf, boards detached despite some previous repair work. Seminary library marks to the spines, circulation date due label to rear endpaper of vol 2, and embossed stamps to the titles and a few elsewhere. Occasional browning at the edges esp. at the end of vol 1, a few scattered pencil marks, but generally bright and unmarked. 474pp, 495, 76, 4 pages of ads. Scarce posthumous collection by th... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$950.00
|
|
| 14) |
Five Moral Pieces - Uncorrected Proof
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Fine+. 2001. Advance Review Copy; First Printing. Softcover. 0151004463 . A beautiful Uncorrected Proof of the First American Edition/First Printing, Contursi A041b. Unread Very Fine condition; Eco discusses his interest in East/West dialogue as a means of facilitating international communication and understanding. In these five essays the Italian semiotician reflects on war, immigration, media, fundamentalism and the nature of evil. From talks he gave at conferences and from ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$110.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Judoka - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394482980 . A a nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket, first state with errata slip laid in advising of reversed pages 138 and 139. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$120.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Government As Good As Its People - 1st Printing
|
|
Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press. Fine. 1996. Second Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1557283982 . A splendid First Edition paperback. While the paperback is a reprinting of the original edition from 1977, this copy is a First Printing in Fine+, unread condition, SIGNED by former U. S. President and Nobel Peace Prize winner, Jimmy Carter; This volume presents sixty-two of the best and most notable public statements made by Jimmy Carter on his way to becoming president of the United Sta... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
My 55 Ways To Lower Your Golf Score - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Near Fine dustjacket with only slightly chipped edges; Jack Nicklaus, the "Golden Bear, " had already established himself as one of the great golfers of all time, even though he had been professional for only three years and was still in his early twenties, when he became an author. Nicklaus expresses his philosophy... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$130.00
|
|
| 18) |
Belief Or Nonbelief? - 1st UK Edition/1st Printing
|
|
London: Continuum. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. 1st UK Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0826452108 . A stunning First UK Edition, First Printing, published after the Italian and American edition in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket. Not listed in Contursi. Scarce; Published 4 years after the original Italian In cosa crede chi non crede? , a confrontation. Eco and Martini cover the philosophy of social values and religion; secular obsession with the new apocalypse, when does human l... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$150.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth; in Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism
|
|
Edinburgh: A. Kincaid & J. Bell. 1770. 8vo (20.75cm x 13 cm). F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Rare first edition of this important work in the literary career of James Beattie (1735-1803), a Professor or Moral Philosophy and Logic in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen. Well-supported by the religious establishment in Britain, Beattie's reliance on the concept of truth (as opposed to sophistry, skepticism and atheism), was in direct conflict with the philosophies of Hume, Berkeley... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$852.99
|
|
| 20) |
Fruits of Philosophy an Essay on the Population Question
|
|
Freethought Publishing Company, London, 1877. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. 3/4 leather over marbled boards bound over original wraps, light wear with a bit of chipping and rubbing to leather at edges and hinges.. Landmark 1877 publication of Knowlton's ca. 1830 work on birth control. This was the edition that Besant and Bradlaugh published to provoke a lawsuit - which it did. The suit led to immense publicity and, eventually, to widespread publication and discussion of birth control policies both in... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
|
|


















