Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (126)
Canada (7)
Germany (3)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:
1) THE FIRST BOOK OF AFRICA
Hughes, Langston

THE FIRST BOOK OF AFRICA
New York: Franklin Watts, 1960. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's name, but otherwise a clean tight copy, tear to dj at lower corner of front cover, original price of $1.95 still present.) Rather uncommon, especially in this condition. . The history, land and modern Africa told for children by this noted black writer and illustrated with many photographs. Square format. List of the countries, index. 82 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



2) A Rich and Fruitful Land: The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
Webber, Jean / Okanagan Historical Society

A Rich and Fruitful Land:  The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society  ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name on half title page, ink name on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, 239 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Okanagan Valley in the interior of British Columbia is known mostly as an ideal tourist destination - a vacationer's paradise rich with sunshine, fruit trees and luxurious beaches. But the area also has a long and fascinating ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



3) THE BIG SEA
Hughes, Langston

THE BIG SEA
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. . First printing. . Very good in pale green cloth covered boards (previous owner's name, sunning and discoloring to spine, especially at the top) without dust jacket. A clean and tight copy. . African American poet's first autobiographical work, covering his life through the end of the 1920's - his years as a merchant seaman, and the Harlem Renaissance. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



4) World of Aldus Manutius: Business and Scholarship in Renaissance Venice
Lowry, Montecue J

World of Aldus Manutius:  Business and Scholarship in Renaissance Venice
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. 331pp+ index. Very good hardback in a slightly darkened jacket. Ink name on front free endpaper, otherwise internally fine. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$100.00



5) SIMPLE SPEAKS HIS MIND
Hughes, Langston

SIMPLE SPEAKS HIS MIND
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1950.) . First edition. . Very good in a fair only dust jacket - the usual toning to the pages, minor shelfwear, but otherwise a tight clean copy in a dust jacket with a large chip at the bottom edge of the spine and front cover (loss of about 3/4 of an inch) and other edgewear at the top of the spine, folds, etc. Original price of $3.00 still present. . The first of the 'Simple' books which began as a series of columns in the Chicago Defender during World War II... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



6) Renaissance Dictionaries English - Latin and Latin - English
Starnes, DeWitt T

Renaissance Dictionaries English - Latin and Latin - English
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1954. Briefly INSCRIBED by author on ffep:"To/President Logan Wilson/with the esteem/of/DeWitt T. Starnes". Logan Wilson was the president of University of Texas. pp. xii, 427. Text block is clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$125.00



7) The Renaissance Discovery of Classical Antiquity
WEISS, Roberto

The Renaissance Discovery of Classical Antiquity
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. (1973). Reprint. Faint sticker shadow on the front pastedown else fine in a clipped else fine dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



8) The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry
PATER, Walter

The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry
[New York]: Limited Editions Club. 1976. First. Limited edition, number 932 of 2000. Fine in near fine slipcase with slight soiling to the slipcase's title sticker. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



9) Kunstler Hauser von der Renaissance bis zur Gegenwart

Kunstler Hauser von der Renaissance bis zur Gegenwart
Zurich/Munchen: Waser Verlag/Prestel-Verlag. (1985). First. First edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dustwrapper in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



10) The Lives of The Painters: In Four Volumes
CANADAY, John

The Lives of The Painters: In Four Volumes
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. 1969. First. First edition. Four volume set. Near fine in green cloth with gold stamping on the spine, spine of volumes one, two and three are faded, lacking the dustwrappers. Volume one: Late Gothic to High Renaissance; Volume two: Baroque; Volume three: Neoclassic to Post-Impressionist; Volume four: Plates and Index. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



11) A Short History of the Renaissance in Italy taken from the work of John Addington Symonds
PEARSON, Lieut.-Colonel Alfred

A Short History of the Renaissance in Italy taken from the work of John Addington Symonds
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1893. First. First edition. 354pp. Maroon cloth. Gilt titles. Very good with some wear at the extremities, wear at the page ends and some scattered foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



12) The Medical Man and the Witch During the Renaissance: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures
ZILBOORG, Gregory

The Medical Man and the Witch During the Renaissance: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1935. First. First edition. Attractive bookplate of Dr. Leonard Blumgart, American pioneer of psychoanalysis, on the front pastedown, slight bump to bottom corner, and slight and subtle sunning to the spine, a near fine copy . . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



13) Un Poco Loco -- December 1978
(KOLLER, James) FAGIN, Larry, edited by, with contributions by Steve Malmude

Un Poco Loco -- December 1978
(New York: The Poetry Project at St. Mark's Church In-the-Bowery). 1978. First. Magazine. (9)pp., with overleaf for a mailing label. Sheets printed both side and attached with a staple. Folded for mailing with an address label, stamp and sticker remnant, with additional staple and corresponding holed from mailing, near fine. A poetry magazine edited by Fagin and distributed by mail with most copies hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label. This copy features poems from Jamie MacInnis and is hand a... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



14) Jacopo Bassano C. 1510-1592
Marini, Paola; Brown, Beverly Louise; Kimbell Art Museum; Museo civico di Bassano del Grappa; Alberton Vinco Da Sesso, Livia

Jacopo Bassano C. 1510-1592
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Kimbell Art Museum. 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Hefty and well-illustrated reference on this Italian High Renaissance painter, measuring eleven inches tall and more than an inch and a half thick. Softcover with inner flaps, 595 pages. Minor shelfwear, mainly a bit of edge rubbing, shallow crease to spine surface, some minor surface soil to light colored spine and rear cover. Internally about fine with no names or other markings. A... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



15) Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
American Historical Association

Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
Washington, DC: American Historical Association Service Center for Teachers of History. 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of 52 booklets (numbers 1 through 53, but without number 27), designed for teachers of high school and college-level history, dated between the late 1950s and early 1960s. Subjects include: American foreign policy, the South, the industrial revolution, the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, Latin-American history (Colonial perio... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



16) Nigger Heaven
VAN VECHTEN, Carl

Nigger Heaven
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. First. First edition. Owner name else near fine lacking the dustwrapper. A novel about a young couple in Harlem, set amid the cabarets and soirees of the Harlem Renaissance, which has been controversial since it was published because of its title. However, Van Vechten, who was white, was tireless in his support of African-American artists and writers even after the glamour of the Renaissance, which had drawn so many white intellectuals to Harlem, had waned. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



17) Contemporary Art in Africa
BEIER, Uli

Contemporary Art in Africa
New York: Praeger. (1968). First. First edition. Quarto. 173pp., photographs. Owner name, else about fine in about fine dustwrapper with a touch of darkening to the edges of the predominantly white dustwrapper. Very attractively illustrated survey of the artist renaissance in Africa in the 50's and 60's. Quite a nice book. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



18) Picture History of World Art
DENIS, Valentin and T.E. De Vries (editors)

Picture History of World Art
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. none. Fine. Two volumes: Volumes 1, Old Stone Age to Gothic Art; Volume 2, Renaissance to Modern Art, Oriental and Primitive Art. Both fine in boards. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



19) Un Poco Loco -- No. 2, February 1978
(DULL, Harold) FAGIN, Larry, edited by, with contributions by Steve Malmude

Un Poco Loco -- No. 2, February 1978
(New York: The Poetry Project at St. Mark's Church In-the-Bowery). 1978. First. Magazine. (9)pp., with overleaf for a mailing label. Sheets printed both side and attached with a staple. Folded for mailing with an address label, stamp and sticker remnant, with additional staple and corresponding holed from mailing, near fine. A poetry magazine edited by Fagin and distributed by mail with most copies hand addressed or affixed with a mailing label. This copy features poems from Steve Malmude and is address... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



20) The Architecture of Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg ---signed By Three KPMB Architects
Kuwabara, Bruce (signed); Thomas Payne; Marianne McKenna (signed); Shirley Blumberg (signed), with Contributions By Phyllis Lambert; Detlef Mertins; Bruce Mau; Rudolphe el-Khoury / KPMB Architects

The Architecture of Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg ---signed By Three KPMB Architects
Basel / Berlin / Boston: Birkhauser - Publishers Dor Architecture / KPMB Architects, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, about 9 x 12 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed by K&M&B, not signed by Payne, 215 pages, packed with colour photos, ---"Published by Birkhauser, a leading European publisher of books on architecture, this monograph documents over 17 years of practice, and presents KPMB as an emerging practice at the time of Toronto's cultural ren... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy