Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (46)United Kingdom (4)
Germany (2)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF AFRICA
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1960. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's name, but otherwise a clean tight copy, tear to dj at lower corner of front cover, original price of $1.95 still present.) Rather uncommon, especially in this condition. . The history, land and modern Africa told for children by this noted black writer and illustrated with many photographs. Square format. List of the countries, index. 82 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Rich and Fruitful Land: The History of the Valleys of the Okanagan, Similkameen and Shuswap / Okanagan Historical Society ( BC / B.C. / British Columbia / Washington State history )
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, ink name on half title page, ink name on front blank endpaper has been blacked out, 239 pages, b&w photos, ---"The Okanagan Valley in the interior of British Columbia is known mostly as an ideal tourist destination - a vacationer's paradise rich with sunshine, fruit trees and luxurious beaches. But the area also has a long and fascinating ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BIG SEA
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. . First printing. . Very good in pale green cloth covered boards (previous owner's name, sunning and discoloring to spine, especially at the top) without dust jacket. A clean and tight copy. . African American poet's first autobiographical work, covering his life through the end of the 1920's - his years as a merchant seaman, and the Harlem Renaissance. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
World of Aldus Manutius: Business and Scholarship in Renaissance Venice
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. 331pp+ index. Very good hardback in a slightly darkened jacket. Ink name on front free endpaper, otherwise internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
SIMPLE SPEAKS HIS MIND
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1950.) . First edition. . Very good in a fair only dust jacket - the usual toning to the pages, minor shelfwear, but otherwise a tight clean copy in a dust jacket with a large chip at the bottom edge of the spine and front cover (loss of about 3/4 of an inch) and other edgewear at the top of the spine, folds, etc. Original price of $3.00 still present. . The first of the 'Simple' books which began as a series of columns in the Chicago Defender during World War II... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fra Angelico
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press. 1997. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition, first printing [1997], about fine in about fine dustjacket. Exceptionally well-illustrated monograph on the life and work of this noted early Renaissance Italian artist. Dark blue cloth with color illustrated dustjacket, a large book, more than thirteen inches tall. Some very minor edge rubbing, otherwise fine condition, no names or other markings, dustjacket unclip... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 7) |
Jacopo Bassano C. 1510-1592
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Kimbell Art Museum. 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Hefty and well-illustrated reference on this Italian High Renaissance painter, measuring eleven inches tall and more than an inch and a half thick. Softcover with inner flaps, 595 pages. Minor shelfwear, mainly a bit of edge rubbing, shallow crease to spine surface, some minor surface soil to light colored spine and rear cover. Internally about fine with no names or other markings. A... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 8) |
Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
|
|
Washington, DC: American Historical Association Service Center for Teachers of History. 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of 52 booklets (numbers 1 through 53, but without number 27), designed for teachers of high school and college-level history, dated between the late 1950s and early 1960s. Subjects include: American foreign policy, the South, the industrial revolution, the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, Latin-American history (Colonial perio... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$147.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Blind Bow-Boy
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Second novel by this noted and well-travelled American author and photographer who was the first American critic of modern dance, supporter of the Harlem Renaissance and literary executor to Gertrude Stein. Off- white boards with decorative design in bright red and green, tan cloth spine with paper label, top edge tinted green, other edges uncut, tissue- protected duotone frontis, ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$187.99
|
|
| 10) |
Dutch Silver: Embossed Plaquettes, Tazze and Dishes from the Renaissance Until the End of the Eighteenth Century
|
|
The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff. 1952. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In English. Exhaustive work on Dutch silver, arranged by period: The Renaissance Style; The Period of Transition; the Baroque Style; and The Eighteenth Century, fully indexed by master, sources of designs and representations. Fully illustrated. Dark blue cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, blind-stamped decorative cartouche on front cover, 538 pages. Very light s... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$247.99
|
|
| 11) |
Le Théatre Francais Avant La Renaissance 1450-1550. Mystères, Moralités Et Farces
|
|
Paris: LaPlace Sanchez et Cie. G - : in Good condition. External splitting to joints along lower half of spine - backstrip loose. Spine scuffed along extremities. Prelim pages loose. Endpapers darkened and browned. Colour plates in good order, clean and bright, the majority with tissue-guards. Bookplates to front pastedown. Aeg. [1872]. First Edition. Red leather cover. vii, 462pp :: 20 colour plates depicting Renaissance actors :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Impressive collection of theatrical... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£280.00
($443.49)
|
|
| 12) |
GOLDEN SLIPPERS: An Anthology of Negro Poetry for Young Readers
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (slight toning and soiling to endpapers, one small spot on front cover, dj has 1 rounded chip at top edge of front cover, some toning to spine and folds, slit near the spine, price-clipped) Despite the relatively minor flaws, this is an extremely attractive copy of a hard to find book, especially with such a warm and friendly inscription - and especially in the dustjacket. . The very uncommon first edition ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$575.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Life of Titian: With Anecdotes of the Distinguished Persons of His Time. In Two Volumes
|
|
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1830. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Scarce. Handsomely bound two volume first edition set detailing the life of the artist Titian (born Tiziano Vecelli ca. 1490), founder of the Venetian School of the Italian Renaissance. Includes a frontis portrait of the artist and a folding genealogical chart at the end of volume II. Full tree calf with dual spine labels in red and black, raised spine bands, gilt decora... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$677.99
|
|
| 14) |
La Somme Apelle Mirroir Des Iustices [Justices]: Vel Speculum Iusticiariorum [Justiciariorum], Factum Per Andream Horne
|
|
London: Printed by E. G. For Matthew Walbanke and Richard Best. 1642. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. In Norman French, and printed in black letter type. A rough copy with covers, endpapers and several preliminary blanks detached. Full sheep, probably early nineteenth century, with some gilt stamping, all edges tinted red, [4], 311 pages. Covers rubbed with much surface chipping from dryness (now stabilized), both covers detached but present, text ... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$752.99
|
|
| 15) |
MOSES MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939. . First printing. . Very good in a good only dust jacket (dampstaining to back cover of the dj, and affecting the rear board and spine of the book very slightly, chip missing at top of spine of dj, gift inscription dated in 1942. Despite these flaws, this is a straight and attractive copy of Hurston's rather hard to find last novel and the illustration on the front cover of the dj is striking. ) . Hurston's novel of Moses from an African-American folklore point ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$1,000.00
|
|
| 16) |
With Love to Lesbia and Rivers
|
|
NY: Aardvark Press. (1958). A very early "sheaf of poems" by this Mohawk poet, apparently his third collection. Droplet on first page and a thin strip of faint staining to the edges of the rear cover; very near fine in stapled wrappers. Together with a copy of Rivers [NY: Strawberry Press, 1979], a pamphlet printing two poems: one from With Love to Lesbia: "By the Hudson at Night," which appears here with varying capitalization, and "In the Flow," which was apparently not colle... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$850.00
|
|
| 18) |
Le Diverse et Artificiose Machine [The Various and Ingenious Machines of Agostino Ramelli] ... Nellequali si Contegno Varii et Industriosi Movimenti degni Grandissima Speculatione oer Causare Benifico in Finito in Ogni Sorte de Operatione
|
|
|
Paris: In Casa Delautore. In overall very good condition. Some blemishes and soiling on cover with carefully blended hinge strengthening. New endpapers and professional repair of a few damaged pages. 1588. First Edition. 18th century white tooled leather cover with metal clasps. xxx; 338 + 338pp :: 195 engraved plates (20 double page) :: 320mm x 240mm (13" x 9") :: Text in French and Italian. One of the most important books on the science and technology of machines in the Renaissance. With the pub... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) |
£14,600.00
($23124.94)
|
|
| 19) |
The Harlem Book of the Dead
|
|
Morgan & Morgan, 1978. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. An exceptional copy. 1978 Large Hardcover. 85 pp. 10 3/4 x 9 3/8. "James Van Der Zee (June 29, 1886 - May 15, 1983) was an African American photographer best known for his portraits of black New Yorkers. He was a leading figure in the Harlem Renaissance. Aside from the artistic merits of his work, Van Der Zee produced the most comprehensive documentation of the period. Among his most famous subjects during ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$275.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rule Of Four - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385337116 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by both authors Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason directly on the title page; A mysterious coded manuscript, a violent Ivy League murder, and the secrets of a Renaissance prince collide in a labyrinth of betrayal, madness, and genius . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$100.00
|
|













![La Somme Apelle Mirroir Des Iustices [Justices]: Vel Speculum Iusticiariorum [Justiciariorum], Factum Per Andream Horne La Somme Apelle Mirroir Des Iustices [Justices]: Vel Speculum Iusticiariorum [Justiciariorum], Factum Per Andream Horne](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/667/941/206941667.0.m.jpg)



