Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (46)

Filter by country:
United States (90)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) The Way We Were
Laurents, Arthur

The Way We Were
First Edition" stated on copyright page. Very clean dark blue cloth boards with clean white cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 264 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, one tiny closed edge tear at top spine edge. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A wise and tender novel is the story of a co... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



2) THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Waller, Robert James

THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
First Edition ("First Printing, April 1992" with full number line), in clean unchipped, unclipped jacket. Clean beige boards with green spine, bright silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Corners are sharp, no bumping; hint of bumping at top and bottom spine edges. Clean tan endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 171 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped (14.95 on front inside flap/17.95 Canada), no chips, no tears. Enclosed in new a... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



3) Definitely Dead
Harris, Charlaine

Definitely Dead
New York: Ace Books, 2006. BE2 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Spiked with a "frothy fusion of romance, mystery, and fantasy" (Publishers Weekly), this "deliciously fiendish... increasingly riotous series" (The Dallas Morning News) now pits its supernaturally gifted heroine against the legacy of her own undead bloodline-in the most hunted of cities, New Orleans. Book 6 of the Southern Vampire Mysteries featu... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



4) Cat's Eye
Willson, Anthony

Cat's Eye
New York: Barrows Mussey, 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Clean green cloth boards with crisp black lettering on spine. Very slight fading to spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight with very slight lean, no cracking. Boldly inscribed, dated and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Pages and edges are clean. Clean DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, bright with slight fading to spine, has small chips at top of spine, vertical crease on front panel. Enclosed in new archiva... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



5) Life's Shop Window
Cross, Victoria

Life's Shop Window
New York: The Macaulay Co., 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering and line border on cover, black lettering on spine. Light bump to one corner tip. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 371 pgs. Color illustrated DUSTJACKET (illustrated by Raymond Thayer) has a few light spots of soiling to spine, a few tiny edg... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



6) Old Jed
Scriber, Adelbert M

Old Jed
First Edition in original dustjacket. Scarce book, rare in jacket. Clean deep red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Slight bumping to two corner tips, hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 326 pgs. Jacket is quite clean (slightly age-toned), with a few tiny closed edge tears, very shallow edge chipping along top front panel edge (1/8"). Enclosed in new a... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$100.00



7) Diamond Lil
West, Mae

Diamond Lil
New York: Caxton House, Inc.. 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Early Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Exceptional copy of this 1939 reprint of a book first published in 1932, by the notorious femme fatale Mae West. The heroine of the story is described as the queen of the underworld, a gang leader's mistress with a past in Chicago, and "a beautiful short course to hell". The book is a study in high camp, with gangland dialect and the usual criminal stereotypes. Bl... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$112.99



8) Forever Glory
Fisher, Steve

Forever Glory
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good. (c.1936). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a little external soiling, minor bumping to top edge of rear cover]. An early Fisher novel, written when he was just beginning to emerge from the pulp-mag jungle and was still focused largely on military-themed stories, many of which drew upon his own experiences in the U.S. Navy. He would soon turn almost exclusively to hard-boiled mystery fiction of the Black Mask variety, his breakthrough s... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



9) The Sun of Saratoga: A Romance of Burgoyne's Surrender
Altsheler, Joseph A

The Sun of Saratoga: A Romance of Burgoyne's Surrender
New York: D. Appleton, 1897. Early quality hardcover edition, published as part of Appleton's Library of Historical Fiction in 1897. Originally published in cheap paper/cloth bindings by Appleton in 1897 as part of its semi-monthly "Town and Country" series. (St. Hubert Guild editions of this book were published several years later despite their misleading 1897 copyright date.) Stand-alone book by Altheler; not part of any of his series. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Clean cove... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$150.00



10) [Pulp magazine]: Planet Stories -- Vol. 6, No. 11
(ANDERSON, Poul, Kelly Freas, Leigh Brackett, in addition to contributions from Joe L. Hensley, Lu Kella, M.A. Cummings, Lyman D. Hinckley and Richard R. Smith) O'SULLIVAN, Jack, edited by

[Pulp magazine]: Planet Stories -- Vol. 6, No. 11
Stamford, Connecticut: Love Romance Publishing Co.. Summer 1955. Magazine. Cover and interior illustrations by Kelly Freas. 96pp. Paper wrappers. Fine. This final issue of this long-running science fiction pulp that began in 1939. This issue feature novels by Poul Anderson and Leigh Brackett, in addition to contributions from Joe L. Hensley, Lu Kella, M.A. Cummings, Lyman D. Hinckley and Richard R. Smith. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



11) The Blithedale Romance
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Blithedale Romance
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. 1852. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. American fiction including elements of the utopian community known as Brook Farm in Roxbury, Massachusetts. First edition, with the publisher's four-page catalogue at the front dated April 1852. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover decorations in blind, 4, 288 pages. Covers very worn with fabric chips and tears, spotting. Good hinges, sound text block with no l... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$137.99



12) Return to Night
RENAULT, Mary

Return to Night
New York: Morrow. 1947. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some fading to the pink portion of the spine and a little rubbing. Winner of the $150,000 MGM Annual Novel Award. Early romance by the author best known for her historical fiction. Scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



13) Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance
de la MARE, Walter

Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance
London: W. Collins Sons & Co.. (no date - 1922). First. Revised edition. First published in 1904, here first published with revisions. Foredge foxed and the boards a bit splayed, else about fine in a slightly spine tanned, very good or better dustwrapper. According to Bleiler a "Bangsian" fantasy, modeled on the modus operendi of parodist and humorist John Kendrick Bangs, who took famous people or characters from fiction and set them on unlikely adventures. Scarce in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



14) Waltham. A Novel. The Library of Romance Series, Volume III [3]
Picken, Andrew (1788-1833). Series Editor Leitch Ritchie

Waltham.  A Novel.  The Library of Romance Series, Volume III [3]
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard. 1833. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Third volume in the Library of Romance Series. Hard-to-find first American edition of this novel by Scottish author Andrew Picken. Tan boards with brown cloth spine, paper spine label, uncut edges, 285 pages. Covers edgeworn and lightly soiled with a portion of the upper right-hand corner nibbled (contents not affected), some fading to spine, good hinges, sound text b... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



15) Unofficial Wife
Ayres, Ruby M

Unofficial Wife
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. 1937. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Stated first edition of this popular novel of deception and romance. Blue cloth, illustrated dustjacket. Some edge rubbing with light fraying to the spine ends and lower corners, good hinges, sound text block, pages very slightly age-darkened but not brittle, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is a little faded, especially the s... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



16) Under the Fir Trees: A Story of Russia
Pierson, Helen W

Under the Fir Trees: A Story of Russia
Philadelphia: Alfred Martien. 1871. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Somewhat worn copy of this scarce title by this popular Victorian author perhaps best known for her history books written "in words of one syllable". Illustrated with full-page engravings and smaller engravings throughout the text. Rust colored cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 224 pages. Covers heavily rubbed, especially at the extremities, with wear-throug... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



17) The Blood of Kings: A Hopeful Romance
KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright

The Blood of Kings: A Hopeful Romance
(London): Hurst & Blackett. (1927). First. First English edition. Light foxing to the foredge, a couple spots on the spine, a very good or better copy lacking the dustwrapper. The author's own copy with his ownership Signature. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Switzerland and Bath, Maine. After graduating from Harvard in 1900, he wrote dozens of stories, mysteries, children's books, and non-fiction titles. He was the editor of the Bango... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00



18) NULMA. An Anglo-Australian Romance. Appletons' Town and Country Library No. 220
Campbell-Praed, Mrs.[Rosa. 1851 - 1935]

NULMA.  An Anglo-Australian Romance.  Appletons' Town and Country Library No. 220
New York:: D. Appleton and Company,. 1897.. 8vo. 1st US edition. Not in Ferguson. [6], 291, [5 (blank)] pp.. Publisher's dark blue half-sheep with gilt decorated spine & marbled paper boards. TEG.. Most wear to binding extremities. Slight lean. PO bookplate to. front paste-down. A solid VG copy.. Born Rosa Murray-Prior in Bromelton in the Moreton Bay area of Queensland, Praed was the first Australian novelist to achieve a significant international reputation. [Wiki] Even though much o... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$250.00



19) The Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette

The Masqueraders
New York: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1929. 1st [U.S.] Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [sharp-looking copy, light wear at base of spine and bottom corners; jacket has a tiny chip at bottom of front panel, very slight paper loss at spine extremities and top corners]. 18th-Century romance/adventure, about a brother and sister, implicated in the Stuart Rebellion [this would appear to be a reference to the Second Jacobite Rebellion of 1745, although it hardly matters], who "to ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$300.00



20) WORKS [24 volumes]
WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J

WORKS [24 volumes]
London: Ward Lock Twenty four volumes, octavo in uniform blue cloth, gilt, various illustrators, not dated, early 20th.-century. Katerfelto: A Story of Exmoor, Tilbury Nogo, The Interpreter: A Tale of the War, Songs and Verses and the True Cross, Digby Grand: An Autobiography, The Brookes of Bridlemere, Satanella: A Story of Punchestown, Uncle John: A Novel, Kate Coventry, Cerise: A Tale of the Last Century, General Bounce or The Lady and the Locusts, Market Harborough and Inside the Bar, Good for Nothing o... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£150.00 ($235.94)



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy