Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (40)
Canada (6)

Filter by price:
1) A Geography of Case Semantics: The Czech Dative and the Russian Instrumental
Janda, Laura A

Berlin: Mouton De Gruyter, 1993. Text in English. pp. xiii, 225. Series: Cognitive linguistics research ; 4. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked by underlining or notations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$120.00



2) Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol' v Izobrazitel'nom Iskussive I Teatre
Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol (1809-1852)

Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol' v Izobrazitel'nom Iskussive I Teatre
Moscow. 1953. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Russian. Illustrated throughout with scenes from stage productions, artist renderings of characters, illustrations, etc., with tipped on color plates, folding plates, black and white illustrations. Light olive cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering, embossed profile of Gogol on front cover, decorative endpapers, 363 pages, errata slip tipped on at rear, plain brown dustjacket. The book has little wear, a minor bit of foxi... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



3) Diplomaticheskii Slovar', Tom I (A-K) and Tom II (L-Ia)
Vishinskii, A. Ia. (Ed. ) ; Lozovskii, S. . A. (Ed.)

Diplomaticheskii Slovar', Tom I (A-K) and Tom II (L-Ia)
Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatelstvo Politicheskoi Literaturi. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings on both volumes. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is shelfworn with bumped corners, edge wear. 1878 pp. ; Book is in Russian. Dictionary of important individuals, events and developments in Russian and Soviet diplomatic history. ; Ex-Library; 10.5" tall; 1878 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$150.00



4) Kontr Kul't Ur'a 2
Unknown

Kontr Kul't Ur'a 2
Moskva: Kontr Kul't Ur'a. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Book is in the Russian language with xerographic pages. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear and edge rubbing, overall light soiling. ; Anthology of countercultural writings and images from Russia circa 1990 as the Soviet Union was breaking up. Unpaginated, approximately 250 pp.; 11.5" tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$175.00



5) Das Russische Theater. Sein Wesen Und Seine Geschichte Mit Besonderer, Berucksichtigung Der Revolutionsperiode
Joseph Gregor; Rene Fulop-Miller

Das Russische Theater.  Sein Wesen Und Seine Geschichte Mit Besonderer, Berucksichtigung Der Revolutionsperiode
Zurich, Leipzig, Wien: Amalthea-Verlag. 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fair. In German. The rich history of the Russian theatre is described in 138 pages of text; even better portrayed through 405 photographs and renderings of its actors, costumes, stage sets and more. Most of the illustations are two to a page, some in color. Bright red cloth printed in gilt, various pagination, about 360 pages. Spine heavily chipped and torn, with about thirty percent of the spine clot... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$197.99



6) The REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT In RUSSIA. Reprinted from the "New York Herald" with Notes and Preface by Ivan Panin
[Nihilism Movement]. Panin, Ivan [Nikolayevitsh. 1855 Ð 1942]

The REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT In RUSSIA.  Reprinted from the "New York Herald" with Notes and Preface by Ivan Panin
Cambridge:: Moses King, Harvard Square.. 1881.. 8vo. 8-7/8" x 5-3/4". 1st separate edition. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.. Original printed pale-grey paper wrappers. "Price 20 Cents.". Old resewing of spine by former owner. A VG copy.. Panin a Russian emigrant to the US who, while still in Russia, plotted against the Czar. After being forced out of Russia & coming to the US, he, in 1878, entered Harvard University, graduating with a BA 4 years later. Pavin would go on to achieve some noto... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$375.00



7) [Title in Cyrillic]: Modern Russian Literary Language. Part I
GVOZDEV, A.N. (John Gardner)

[Title in Cyrillic]: Modern Russian Literary Language. Part I
(Moscow: State Training Pedagological Publishing House. 1961). First. Edition unknown. Octavo. Printed cloth. Corners bumped and some modest erosion to the cloth on the spine, else very good. A Russian language text book. American author John Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front fly. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



8) VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed
[Banting, Frederick], Sholokhov, Mikhail

VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed
London: Putnam & Co., 1935 [Banting, Frederick], Sholokhov, Mikhail. VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed. First Edition, First Issue, First English Language Edition. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry. London: Putnam & Co., (1935). 8vo., pp. 488, Burgundy cloth covered boards. A near fine or better copy showing some minor foxing on the front edge & a gentle bump to the lower front corner in a splendid example of the dustwrapper, showing very light use. Originally published in 1932 as "Po... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$1,800.00



9) ANNA KARÉNINA. In Eight Parts. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole
Tolstoy, Leo. [Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy]

ANNA KARÉNINA. In Eight Parts. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886 Tolstoy, Leo. ANNA KARÉNINA. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886. True First Edition, Early Issue. In Eight Parts. [publisher's monogram on the title-page]. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. Publisher's, original dark brown cloth [the book was issued in blonde brown, blue, green & brown, with no established priority), spine & the front panel gilt with gilt Imperial House of Romanov seal, light green leaf-designed endpapers. 8vo., 773 p... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$2,875.00



10) ANNA KARÉNINA. In Eight Parts. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole
Tolstoy, Leo. [Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy]

ANNA KARÉNINA. In Eight Parts. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886 Tolstoy, Leo. ANNA KARÉNINA. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886. True First Edition, Early Issue. In Eight Parts. [publisher's monogram on the title-page]. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. Publisher's, original dark brown cloth [the book was issued in blonde brown, blue, green & brown, with no established priority), spine & the front panel gilt with gilt Imperial House of Romanov seal, light green leaf-designed endpapers. 8vo., 773 p... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$3,175.00



11) ANNA KARÉNINA. In Eight Parts. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole
Tolstoy, Leo. [Lev Nikolaevich Tolstoy]

ANNA KARÉNINA. In Eight Parts. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886 Tolstoy, Leo. ANNA KARÉNINA. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886. True First Edition, Very Earliest Available Issue. In Eight Parts. [publisher's monogram on the title-page]. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. Publisher's, original blonde brown cloth [the book was also issued in dark brown, blue, green & brown, with no established priority), spine & the front panel gilt with gilt Imperial House of Romanov seal, light green leaf-designe... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$4,475.00



12) Dictionary of Radio Terminology in the English, German, French and Russian Languages (Editorial Office of Technical Encyclopaedias and Dictionary)
Litvinenko, A.S.; Bashenoff, V.I. - editor

Dictionary of Radio Terminology in the English, German, French and Russian Languages (Editorial Office of Technical Encyclopaedias and Dictionary)
Editorial Office of Technical Encycloaedias and Dictionaries, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice bright copy with some rubbing & minor edge wear to boards, spine rubbed, page ridges toned, inked name on end paper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1937 Hard Cover. 560 pp. 10.5 x 7. Contents of book repeated four times in each language. CONTENTS: 1. Preface; 2. A short review of modern radio terminology; 3. Arrangement of terms, abbreviations and symbols; 4. Bibliography; 5. Dictio... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$100.00



13) Russian Literature in the Age of Catherine the Great: A Collection of Essays
Cross, A.G. (Editor); Rice, James L; Hart, Pierre R.; Budgen David E.; Jones, W. Gareth; Baehr, Stephen L.; Page, Tanya; Smith, G.S.; Cross, A.G

Willem A. Meeuws, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by author. Inscribed & signed by author. Association copy -- from the working library of Professor Brenda Meehan, fellow expert on Russian studies. Light wear. 1976 Trade Paperback. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Memoirs of A.T. Bolotov and Russian Literary History; Continuity and Change in the Russian Ode; Fedor Emin and the Beginnings of the Russian Novel; A Trojan Horse within the Walls of Classicism: Russian Classicism and The National Specif... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$125.00



14) Defektologiia: Deti s Zaderzhkoi Psikhicheskogo Razvitiia; Nauchno-Issledovatel'skii Institut Defektologii Akademii Pedagogicheskikh Nauk SSSR
Vlasovov, T. A.; Lubovsky, V. I.; Ts'ilinov, N. A. (eds.); [Lubovskii; Kuznetsova; Peresleni; Shoshin, P. B., Podobed, V. L.; Egorova, T. V.; Menchinskaia, N. A.; Ts'imbaliuk; Nikashina; Zharenkova; Shevchenko; Triger; Ts'ipina]

Defektologiia:  Deti s Zaderzhkoi Psikhicheskogo Razvitiia;  Nauchno-Issledovatel'skii Institut Defektologii Akademii Pedagogicheskikh  Nauk SSSR
Moskva (Moscow): Pedagogika. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Serial publication is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps age-darkened, slightly shelf-worn. Signed by V. I. Lubovsky on front endpaper with brief inscription. 246 pp. Articles on children with developmental disabilities. Signed by editor Lubovsky on title page with inscription.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall; Signed by Editor . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



15) Slovar Russkogo Yazyka; Okolo 57,000 Slov
Ozhegov, S. I. [Sergei Ivanovich]

Slovar Russkogo Yazyka; Okolo 57,000 Slov
Moskva: Izdatelstvo "Russkiiyazik". Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. 846 pp. Dictionary of 57,000 Russian-language words, with definitions and other information in Russian.; 10.5" (26 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$120.00



16) Ekonomicheskaia Zhizn' SSSR: Khronika Sob'itii I Faktov 1917-1965, v Dvukh Knigakh
Strumilin, S. G. (ed.)

Ekonomicheskaia Zhizn' SSSR:  Khronika Sob'itii I Faktov 1917-1965, v  Dvukh Knigakh
Moskva: Isdatelstvo Sovetskaia Entsiklopediia. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Volumes I (1917-1950) and II (1951-1965) included. Books are in the Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Volumes are in similar condiiton. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards with bumped corners, general shelf wear. 932 pp. combined between the two volumes. Economic-related events and facts arranged chronologically, beginning with October 1917 and the Bolshe... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$105.00



17) Metropoliteno (2-a eldono)
Varankin, V. [Vladimir]

Metropoliteno (2-a eldono)
Copenhagen: TK. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. 8787089106 . Book is in the Esperanto language. Tight binding, clean and bright pages. Owner's address label inside front of wraps. Edge rubbing to wraps. 252 pp. Novel about the construction of the Berlin and Moscow subway systems (1928-1929) by Soviet author Vladimir Varankin (1901-1938), originally published in 1933. This is the second Esperanto edition.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$125.00



18) Az Eötvös Loránd Tudományegyetem Története, 1945-1970
Sinkovics, István (Ed. ) ; Nagy, Károly (Preface) ; Balogh, Sándor (Ed. ) ; Horváth, Pál (Ed. ) ; Bogsch, László (Ed. ) ; Erdey-Grúz (Ed. ) ; Faludi, Béla (Ed. ) ; Hajós, György (E

Az Eötvös Loránd Tudományegyetem Története, 1945-1970
Budapest: Felelós Kiadó: Az Eötvös Loránd Tudományegyetem Rektora. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book is in the Hungarian language with table of contents and summary at back of book in Hungarian, English and Russian. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. DJ has light shelf wear with one small scraped area (about 1/2 inch) where back meets the spine area of the DJ. ; History of... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$225.00



19) Petrogradskii Voenno-Revoliutsionnyi Komitet: Dokumenty i Materialy v Trekh Tomakh (Tom I, Tom II, Tom III)
Chugaev, D. A.; Anikeev, V. V.; Gaponenko, L. S.; Gorodetskii, E. N.; Mints, I. I.; Pospelov, P. N.; Prokopenko, N. R.; Razgon, I. M.; Reikhberg, G. E.; Solovev , A. A. (eds.); Akademiia Nauk SSR Institut Istorii

Petrogradskii Voenno-Revoliutsionnyi Komitet: Dokumenty i Materialy v  Trekh Tomakh (Tom I, Tom II, Tom III)
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Nauka I Tekhnika. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Three volumes are in similar condition. Books are in Russian language. Exlibrary markings. Volumes 1 and 2 published in 1966; volume 3 in 1967. Square, sound binding, hinges cracked but holding. Text pages clean and bright. Cloth over boards has general shelf wear (vol. 3 has a small closed tear in cloth at lower edge of back) with bumped corners. Approximately 1,881 pages in the three volumes combined.; Primary source d... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$250.00



20) Dom Stroganovikh v XVI-XVII Vekah
Vvedenskii, Andrei Aleksandrovich

Dom Stroganovikh v XVI-XVII Vekah
Moskva: Izdatelstvo Sotsialno-Ekonomicheskoi Literatury. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding; hinges stressed and cracked. Clean, age-darkened pages. Small amount of writing on front paste-down. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear with overall shelf wear, age-darkening. ; History of the Stroganoffs (Stroganovs) in Russia in the 16th and 17th centuries.; 8.75" tall; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy