Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (271)Fine or New (93)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (273)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (372)With dust jacket (322)
Signed (182)
Filter by country:
United States (323)Canada (117)
United Kingdom (8)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
PULP CULTURE: Art of Fiction Magazines ---a Signed Limited Edition in Slipcase (includes: Shadow; Dime Mystery; Doc Savage; Black Mask; Magic Carpet; Weird Tales; Argosy; Blue Book; Underworld; Phantom Detective; Dusty Ayres and His Battle Birds, etc)
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Collectors Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, unread, 204 pages,packed with colour images, virtually all covers are in colour, a stupendous production done the way it should be (Really, who wants to see b&w pulp covers? NOT ME!!), one of 350 copies signed by Robinson and Davidson, colour print laid-in as issued reproduces the front cover of the jacket, contents include:... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
STAND ON ZANZIBAR
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1968. . First printing. . Very good in a fair dust jacket only (significant rubbing and edgewear to the dj, some chipping and creasing, but complete and with the original price of $6.95 on the flap,) . Uncommon first edition of this classic novel of overpopulation set in the near future." 'Stand on Zanzibar' is exciting, funny, sad, moving, provocative, real, fantastic, honest, imaginative, and horrifying- in short, it's like the world we live in. "... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Astounding Science Fiction Stories , volume 7, number 7 (British edition): Shooting Destination Moon; Exposure; Heir Apparent; Etc ( Pulp Magazine )
|
|
London: Street & Smith, 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------pulp, Very Good +, front cover is a scene from Destination Moon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Very Good+. Illus. by Pulp Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Archer's Goon
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1984). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-02582-X . [mild shelfwear, light foxing to top edge, tiny red smudge on fore-edge, NOT ex-library; jacket a bit edgeworn, a couple of tiny tears]. "The trouble started when Howard Sykes came home from school and found the 'goon' sitting in the kitchen. He said he'd been sent by Archer. But who was Archer? It was a matter of the 2000 words that Howard's author father had failed to... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Star Wars: Young Jedi Knights: Rise of Shadow Academy /and/ Under Black Sun - 2 Volumes with: Heirs of Force; Shadow Academy; Lost Ones; Lightsabers; Darkest Knight; Jedi Under Siege; Return to Old Mantell; Trouble on Cloud City; Crisis at Crystal Reef
|
|
N.Y.: GuildAmerica Books / Guild America / SFBC - Science Fiction Book Club, 1996 and 1999, 1st Omnibus Edition for both, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ) -----------2 volumes, hardcover,both are Very Good+ with some light rubbing and light marks to the black boards, in Very Good+ dustjackets with light wear mainly at the spine tips, faint stress mark on front panel of SHADOW, these are 2 omnibus editions, RISE contains: Heirs of the Force; Shadow Academy; The Lost Ones; Lightsabers; Darkest Knight; ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Prelude to Space
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1953. The first UK and first casebound edition of Clarkes first published science fiction novel (first issued in 1951 as a cheap science fiction paperback by Galaxy Science Fiction, and here quite heavily revised). 176pp. Red cloth, lettered in black at spine. Cloth fractionally rubbed at tips of corners and head and base of spine. Former owner name and date inked to front endpaper and small dealer plate to front pastedown. Tiny stain to lower margin of ten leaves but n... more information
Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom) |
£100.00
($157.29)
|
|
| 7) |
Time Stops for No Mouse (Volumes I & II)
|
|
Portland: Terfle Books, 1999. AU2 - Two (2) spiral bound books SIGNED by author on both books in near fine condition that has some light shelf wear. A Hermux Tantamoq Adventure. In Two Volumes. Writer's First Proof Edition June 1999. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Amazonia
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2002. U3 - Dust jacket mylar protected, couple of labels and very light shelf wear. Book has some bottom edge wear, a few light stains on the page edges and front loose endpaper, and very light shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page. A gripping journey into a wilderness of astonishing mysteries as deadly as they are unfathomable.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Race Round the World: Being the Account of th eContest for the £100,000 Prize Offered By the Combinde Newspaper League, of the Envention of Methylite, and Certain Passages in the Life of Mr. Wang
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 283 pages. 6 color plates; double-page fold-out map. Discovery of methylite, a new airplane fuel, allows planes to attempt not only a cross-Atlantic, but round-the-world, flight. Science fiction not listed in Bleiler. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some wear to cover.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cuneo, Cyrus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States) |
$115.00
|
|
| 10) |
Songs of Leaving
|
|
Subterranean Press, 2004. First - First edition. Signed Li. Full leather. New/New. Signed. 1931081859 Leather Bound; Signed, Lettered Edition. 'K' of 26 printed copies . With dust jacket. 239 p. Bound in blue leather. This is one of 26 Signed, Deluxe Leatherbound copies made. Book is laid into a matching leather-bound traycase. An under cover patron of literature restores hope in a bookless society; the survivor of a long-ago space mission receives a visit from a hauntingly familiar UFO; a time-t... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$119.00
|
|
| 11) |
Garrett Investigates - omnibus with--- Deadly Quicksilver Lies - Petty Pewter Gods - Faded Steel Heat /AND/ Garrett ( P.I. ) on the Case --- omnibus with: Angry Lead Skies ---with Whispering Nickel Idols ---TWO VOLUMES Containing 5 Books
|
|
N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 2004, 2005, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing for both, Book Club Editions -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies, in Near Fine dustjackets, 982 and 646 pages of supernatural sleuthing, small address label on front blank endpaper of CASE, snort nick at base of spine of INVESTIGATES, both books are in uniform size and format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World Wreckers: A Darkover Novel: Gregg Press Science Fiction Series
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979, 1st Gregg Press (and Hardcover ) Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, map endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Legends of the Drenai ---an Omnibus Edition containing --- Legend (aka: Against the Horde ) ---The King Beyond the Gate --- Quest for Lost Heroes ---by David Gemmell ( Trilogy )
|
|
N.Y.: Del Rey / GuildAmerica ( Guild America ) / SFBC ( Science Fiction Book Club ), 1990, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing , Book Club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light edge wear, in a Very Good bright dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing and a few very small chips and tears, an omnibus edition containing the 3 books in the Legends trilogy, 830 pages of fantasy from this modern master of the genre, any image directly beside this listing is the actual boo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stories of Darkness and Dread ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Arkham House, Sauk City, Wis., 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a wee bit of light soiling to rear white panel of jacket, signed and inscribed by Brennan on the title page, this contains: City of the Seven Winds; Apprehension; Mr Octobur; Episode on Cain Street; Monton; Black Thing at Midnight; The House at 1248; In the Very Stones; Killer Cat; The Way to the Attic; Delivery of Erdmore Street; The House on Hazel Street; The Man in Gray Tweeds; The S... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Legends of the Drenai ---an Omnibus Edition containing --- Legend (aka: Against the Horde ) ---The King Beyond the Gate --- Quest for Lost Heroes ---by David Gemmell ( Trilogy )
|
|
N.Y.: Del Rey / GuildAmerica ( Guild America ) / SFBC ( Science Fiction Book Club ), 1990, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing , Book Club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light edge wear, in a Very Good+ bright dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, an omnibus edition containing the 3 books in the Legends trilogy, 830 pages of fantasy from this modern master of the genre, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$110.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fantascience Digest, Volume 1, # 2, January - February 1938 ( The Mother; Is Science Fiction juvenile?; My Mission in Heaven; It's Just the Same; Spawn; Looking Around )
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Fantascience Digest / Robert Madle / Comet Publications, January - February 1938, Volume 1, # 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------fanzine, a Very Good copy, about 8 1/2" x 11", stapled, an amateur production with varying degrees of readability, the ink used has been applied more legibly on some pages than on some other pages, colour cover, clearly very few copies were produced, this is one of a group that was purchased en masse and clearly came from one owner and while there... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dead But Dreaming: 15 Tales of Cosmic Horror -Signed (includes: The Call of Cthulhu, the Motion Picture; Bangkok Rules; The Disciple; Salt Air; Etc )
|
|
Lakeland, FL.: Miskatonic River Press, 2008, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a very faint stress mark on front cover, signed by Ross on the half title page, ---"---regarded by readers and critics, frequently cited as one of the best Lovecraft-inspired anthologies of the past decade. Stories by Ramsey Campbell, Stephen Mark Rainey, Darrell Schweitzer, Adam Niswander, Mike Minnis, and others deal with star-spanning science fiction, a zombie holocaust, the horrors of two d... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Nekromantikon, No. 5, Amateur Magazine of Weird and Fantasy
|
|
Kansas City, MO: The Nekromantikon, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) paper covered book, overall Very Good, short tear at upper tip of spine, scarce - final issue, contents include: Changeling's Choice By Vernon L McCain; Wellington Varney By William G Weston; Ring Around the Black Star By Grederick Gayle; Voices at Night By Wilson Tucker; The Helping Hand By Cedric Walker; Remembrance of Things Past By Terry Jeeves; Pink Umbrella By David R Bunch; Second Hand Wings By Alice L B... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Man Who Sold the Moon ---by Robert A Heinlein: American Science Fiction
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Malian Press, no date (ca. 1953), 1st Printing ----------fragile stapled digest sized paperback, Very Good+, lovely cover art, difficult to come by, some browning to the paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Safone Jais Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$105.00
|
|
| 20) |
Outposts: Literatures of Milieux ---by Algis Budrys -a Signed Copy: I O Evans Studies in the Philosophy and Criticism of Literature -a Borgo Press Book
|
|
San Bernardino, CA.: The Borgo Press, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine, unread copy, signed by Budrys, contents include: About the Author; Introduction by Budrys; Beyond Rayguns and Godzilla; Paradise Charted; Literatures of Milieux; Foundation and Asimov; Non-Literary Influences of Science Fiction; NOTES: A SF Glossary; Fan Termsl Index, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperb... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|



















