Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (31)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
Lovecraft, Linda (aka Michel Parry)(ed) Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Maurice Level; H. R. Wakefield; May Sinclair; R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Jerome Bixby; Erika Johansson; Angela Carter; Ramsey Campbell; Joseph F. Pumilia; Steven Utley; David Drake, Chris Miller

Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
London: Corgi, 1976, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies, a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, grotesque cover art of bright red lips and a bearded and forked tongue, ---contents of book ONE include: Ohio Love Sculpture by JAmes; Human Chair by Rampo; Akin to Love by Brand; The Diamond by Mandiargues; Love Master by Beaumont; Operation Incubus by Anderson; Naked Lady by Lord; Shambleau by Moore; Jenny Cut-Throat by Blac... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



2) Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
Lovecraft, Linda (aka Michel Parry)(ed) Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Maurice Level; H. R. Wakefield; May Sinclair; R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Jerome Bixby; Erika Johansson; Angela Carter; Ramsey Campbell; Joseph F. Pumilia; Steven Utley; David Drake, Chris Miller

Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
London: Corgi, 1976, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies, a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, grotesque cover art of bright red lips and a bearded and forked tongue, ---contents of book ONE include: Ohio Love Sculpture by JAmes; Human Chair by Rampo; Akin to Love by Brand; The Diamond by Mandiargues; Love Master by Beaumont; Operation Incubus by Anderson; Naked Lady by Lord; Shambleau by Moore; Jenny Cut-Throat by Blac... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



3) American Western Art: a collection of one hundred twenty-five (125) western paintings and sculpture with biographies of the artists, Volume 2
Harmsen, Dorothy (AUTOGRAPHED)/Harmsen, Bill (foreword)/Uhlig, Mildred (ed)/Hilker, Dick (ass't ed)/Hilker, F.C. (photographer)

Denver: Harmsen Western Publishing Co./R.R. Donnelley & Sons - The Lakeside Press, 1977. 1st printing. VG/Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, xvi, 256 p., color frontis, color photos, biblio, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$100.00



4) The Art of Indian Asia - Its Mythology And Transformations
Zimmer, Heinrich

The Art of Indian Asia - Its Mythology And Transformations
New York::: Pantheon Books,, 1964. Second edition reprint. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good slipcase. First published 1955. With Slipcase. Bollingen Series XXXIX. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell. A 2 volume set, volume 1 text, with 466 pages. Chapters: 'The great periods of Indian Art' 'The Indus Valley Civilisation' 'The Vedic Aryan Style' 'Mesopotamian Patterns in Indian Art' 'Indian Ideals of Beauty' 'The Symbolism of the Lotus' 'Indian Architectu... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$105.00



5) The Sculpture of Picasso ( 1st/1st ~ Illustrated )
Roland Penrose

The Sculpture of Picasso ( 1st/1st ~ Illustrated )
The Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. The Museum of Modern Art, New York 1967. First Edition / First Printing. Illustrated with plates. Tipped in color frontispiece. 260 illustrations. Book Condition: Near Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, soft shelf wear, previous owner's name at the front endpaper, clean pages, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $15.00 at the front flap... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$121.49



6) Medardo Rosso: Le Origini della Scultura Moderna (Medardo Rosso: The Origins of Modern Sculpture)
Rosso, Medardo; Luciano Caramel, editor

Medardo Rosso: Le Origini della Scultura Moderna (Medardo Rosso: The Origins of Modern Sculpture)
Milan: Skira, 2004. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Softcover in slipcase. 4to. First edition. Book and slipcase are in Fine, As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit in 2004 at the Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Rovereto, organized in association with Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Turin, and Civiche Raccolte d'Arte, Milan. In Italian only. 256 pp. with 153 ills. (78 in color). Out of print. Heavy. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



7) Khmer Sculpture and The Angkor Civilization
Giteau, Madeleine

Khmer Sculpture and The Angkor Civilization
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1965. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 301 pages with 135 black & white photo illustrations, 24 color tipped-in plates and 100 black & white illustrations in the text. With map of Cambodia, plan of Angkor Thom, and the monuments at Angkor, chronologies and index. An excellent early work on the sculpture of the Khmers with some fine photography and color plates. Hardcover with jacket, in very good clean condition, some age spots and fading to end papers and... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



8) Sculpture of Angkor and Ancient Cambodia - Millennium of Glory
Jessup, Helen I. & Zephir, Thierry

Sculpture of Angkor and Ancient Cambodia - Millennium of Glory
Washington::: Thames and Hudson,, 1997.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. 381 pages. The catalogue from an exhibition organized by the National Gallery of Art, Washington, the Royal Government of Cambodia, and the Reunion des musees nationaux/Musee national des Arts asiatiques-Guimet, Paris. Contents include four sections: History: Religion, Epigraphy, and Iconography; Architecture; Sculpture. Each of which contains several scholarly essays. Followed by the catalogue itself containing 117 entries w/ b/w a... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$125.00



9) L'Art Khmer - Les Grandes Etapes De Son Evolution
Remusat, Gilberte De Coral

L'Art Khmer - Les Grandes Etapes De Son Evolution
Paris::: Les Editions D'Art Et D'Histoire,, 1941. Second edition. Paperbound. Good. Etudes D'Art et D'Ethnologie Asiatiques. Preface by George Coedes. 128 pages, w/ 44 pages of containing 159 black & white photographic illus. plus fold-out map & ground plans. A very good study with early black & white photographs of the temples and sculpture. Chapters cover aspects of temple sculptural art; columns, lintels. bas-reliefs, human and animal sculpture. Contents clean and very good,... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$115.00



10) Terminal Iron Works: The Sculpture of David Smith
Krauss, Rosalind

Terminal Iron Works: The Sculpture of David Smith
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardback in black cloth with printed acetate jacket. Jacket has a small chip to top of front panel and two small closed tears to the top of the rear, but is otherwise intact and in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$125.00



11) La Sculpture Khmere Ancienne
Groslier, George

La Sculpture Khmere Ancienne
Paris::: Les Editions G. Cres & Co.,, 1925.. First paperbound. Paperbound. Good. 89 pages of text plus 175 black & white photo reproductions ( reproductions hors texte en similigravure) and map. Chapters include: Religions et Iconographie, La Diversite De La Sculpture Ses Grandes Lignes Et Sa Repartition, La Statuaire, La Statue Du Buddha, Les Bas-Reliefs, La Sculpture Decorative, Influences Exterieur. Contents in very good condition, 4 pages have a slight abrasion in the lower right margin, plat... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$140.00



12) Le Musee Imaginaire de La Sculpture Mondiale [Three Volumes]: Le Musee Imaginaire de La Sculpture Mondiale; Des Bas-Reliefs Aux Grottes Sacrees; Le Monde Chretien
Malraux, Andre

Le Musee Imaginaire de La Sculpture Mondiale [Three Volumes]:  Le Musee Imaginaire de La Sculpture Mondiale; Des Bas-Reliefs Aux Grottes Sacrees; Le Monde Chretien
Paris : Gallimard, 1952-1954. Hardcover. Very Good. 775pp; 512pp; 471pp. Three volumes, all very good in lightly soiled jackets that are tanned on the spine with some fraying to the ends. Primitive art gallerist Henri Kamer's set with his ink name at the top of each front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$150.00



13) Skulptur, Von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, 4 Bde
Philippe Bruneau; Mario Torelli; Xavier Barral I Altet

Skulptur, Von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, 4 Bde
Koln: Taschen. 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Fine. In German. Hefty four volume set generously illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. The books are bound in maroon cloth with white lettering and housed in a color illustrated slipcase. Books in fine condition, look and feel new and unread, slipcase very good with a bump and surface chip to one closed edge (the edge that would face the back of the bookcase), otherwise about fine. Large and heavy set,... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



14) La Sculpture Khmere Ancienne
Groslier, George

La Sculpture Khmere Ancienne
Paris::: Les Editions G. Cres & Co.,, 1925.. First paperbound. Paperbound. Good. 89 pages of text plus 175 black & white photo reproductions ( reproductions hors texte en similigravure) and map. Chapters include: Religions et Iconographie, La Diversite De La Sculpture Ses Grandes Lignes Et Sa Repartition, La Statuaire, La Statue Du Buddha, Les Bas-Reliefs, La Sculpture Decorative, Influences Exterieur. Contents in very good, cover and text edges faded, plates clean. Previous owners small bookstamp... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$150.00



15) The Sacred Sculpture of Thailand: The Alexander B. Griswold Coillection
Woodward, JR. Hiram W

Baltimore:: The Walters Art Gallery,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 326 pages with color and black & white illustrations. The author bases his study of the sculpture of Thailand on one of the most important and comprehensive collections outside Thailand, that formed by the pioneering American scholar Alexnder B. Griswold and bequesthed to the Walters Art Gallery. The author uses the unprecedented array of age and content tests which were carried out on the pieces to integrate into his anl... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$175.00



16) The Tsimshian: Their Arts and Music
Viola E. Garfield; Paul S. Wingert; Marius Barbeau. Edited By Marian W. Smith

The Tsimshian: Their Arts and Music
New York: J. J. Augustin. 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Undated [1950]. Publications of the American Ethnological Society XVIII. Consists of three parts: The Tsimshian and their Neighbors; Tsimshian Sculpture; Tsimshian Songs. Illustrated in black and white, from photographs. Tan cloth, 291 pages. Some finger soil to the covers, faint musty odor, good hinges, sound text block, a scattering of light foxing to a few pages here and there, no names or other mar... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



17) Sculpture In Siam
Salmony, Alfred

Sculpture In Siam
London:: Ernest Benn Limited,, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 52 pages of text plus 70 collotype black & white plates., and map. The author, Assistant Director Museum For far Eastern Art in Cologne, selects predominately stone sculpture from The Musee Guimet, Paris; Rijks Museum, Leyden; and Museum fur Volkerkunde, Leipzig, amongst others to illustrate his essay on the sculpture of Siam. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles on spine, light wear to cover, contents clean and good, some age f... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$195.00



18) The Art-Journal 1851. New Series Volume XIII. Bound Periodical Containing Twelve Issues for 1851
The Art Journal

The Art-Journal 1851.  New Series Volume XIII.  Bound Periodical Containing Twelve Issues for 1851
London: George Virtue. 1851. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Bound periodical containing the twelve issues from 1851. Beautifully illustrated with 26 engravings from the Vernon Gallery, ten engravings representing sculpture, illustrations of four cardinal virtues by Professor Mucke, and six color plates - one of The Hawking Party by Landseer and five of Specimens of Encaustic Tiles by H. Minton & Co. The journal deals with both the aesthetic and busines... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



19) Chinese Art Under the Mongols : The Yuan Dynasty ( 1279-1368 )
Lee , Sherman

Chinese Art Under the Mongols : The Yuan Dynasty ( 1279-1368 )
Cleveland , Ohio: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1968 Book. Illus. by Various Artist. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1968 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 403 page book. Illustrated with 259 black and white pages plus index. A very Scholarly study on the Yuan Dynastys arts: Lacquer / Jade and Ivory / Textiles. With Chinese Art Under the Mongols: Sculpture Ceramics Painting Calligraphy Wood-Block printing . A very excellent book on Chinese art H... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$250.00



20) Le Temple D'Angkor Vat - Memoires Archeologiques Publies Par L'Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient. Tome II. Les Editions G.Van Oes
Finot, Louis

Le Temple D'Angkor Vat - Memoires Archeologiques Publies Par L'Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient. Tome II. Les Editions G.Van Oes
Bangkok::: SDI Publications,, 1995.. Reprint. Cloth. Brand new. A deluxe three volume, slipcase edition of this 1929 edition. Volume 1: L'Architecture. 196 pages, 50 plates, 2 fold-out plans. Volume 2: La Sculpture. 156 pages, 136 plates (2 fold-out) 2 fold-out plans. Volume 3: La Galerie des Bas-Reliefs. 144 pages, 322 plates & 9 plans ( 62 of which are fold-out ) French text. A superb title which shows the Angkor complex and sculpture as it was in the 1920's. Hardbound w/ dustjacket. Fine co... more information

Offered by Asiafinebooks (Virginia, United States)
$395.00



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy