Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (8)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) His Enemy, His Friend
TUNIS, John R

His Enemy, His Friend
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1967. First. First edition. Fine in very near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with a tiny nick. A novel for adolescents about a German soldier in France during World War II, who meets up with his former prisoners at a World Cup Soccer game 20 years later. Scarce in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



2) The Coaching of Soccer
COYER, Hubert E., Ed.M

The Coaching of Soccer
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company. 1937. First. First edition. Small name partly effaced on the front fly, a little scuffing near the bottom of the boards, a very good or better copy in near very good dustwrapper with small chips and tears, and some relatively heavy edgewear at the flap folds. A scarce title, particularly in jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00



3) [High School Yearbook]: The Telescope
[DiMAGGIO, Dom]

[High School Yearbook]: The Telescope
San Francisco: Galileo High School. 1934. First. First and only edition. Quarto. 112pp. Decorated papercovered boards. Rubbing at the corners, several student autographs and inscriptions, very good. Commencement program for the class laid in. High school yearbook for the senior year of baseball player Dom DiMaggio. DiMaggio played on the baseball, basketball, and soccer teams, and probably appears in those pictures as well, but we can't easily identify him. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00



4) The Book of Athletics
WITHINGTON, Paul, edited by

The Book of Athletics
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepherd Co.. (1914). First. First edition. 512 pp. Small crease and nick to front free endpaper, otherwise a fine and very bright copy in a complete but good only dustwrapper with a long closed tear across the front panel and another along the front flap fold. Very scarce in jacket. Football, baseball and track are covered most extensively, but sections are also included on rowing, hockey, tennis, swimming, soccer, wrestling, lacrosse, basketball, golf, and the Olympic Games of 1... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$225.00



5) Marksman 1965
(JONES, Tommy Lee)

Marksman 1965
Dallas, Texas: St. Mark's School of Texas. 1965. First. First edition. Quarto. Black cloth gilt. Small owner's name, small stain on rear board, near fine. Year book for the actor Tommy Lee Jones senior year in high school. Jones is all over the book: with a full page devoted to him (as did all the seniors), as well as several pictures as Captain of, and all-conference soccer player, as an all-conference football player, in the Drama Club, as President of the Lettermen's Club, as a senior advisor... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00



6) A Handbook of Bandy, or Hockey on the Ice
TEBBUTT, Arnold

A Handbook of Bandy, or Hockey on the Ice
London: Horace Cox. 1896. First. First edition. Gray cloth boards ruled in black and titled in gilt. 57,(3),(4 ads)pp. Frontispiece photograph, line drawings and diagrams throughout. Moderate soiling, else a very pleasing, near fine copy. While other books on winter sports discuss hockey and bandy, this is the very first book solely devoted to hockey. Inscribed on the front pastedown: "R.H. White from C.G. Tebbutt. Jan 1896." The sports ice hockey and bandy (which usually has larger teams, and rul... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$6,500.00



7) The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes: Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)
Baden-Powell, Robert; Percy F Westerman; R Harding; T C Bridges; Alan Ross Warwick; Taffrail; Geoffrey Prout; F Haydn Dimmock; Gunby Hadath; Pennington Cross; Captain Oswald Dallas; Sidney Strand; R Leighton; E Keble Chatterton; G Francis Scollard; et al

The SCOUT, Founded By Sir Robert Baden-Powell ( Volume XXIII [ 23 ], 1928 / Annual )( Boy Scouts ) (includes:  Golden Galleon; Seeing Red; Somewhere in Sonora; Senor Daredevil; The last Wicket Stand; Red Squaw Rock; Chip of the Channel; etc)
London / Toronto: C Arthur Pearson / The Ryerson Press, 1928, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some rubbing and light wear to extremities, splash on front board which is not very noticeable, nice Boy Scout image on front board, this is an annual type hardcover which collects the weekly issues of THE SCOUT , starts with August 6th, 1927 and goes to July 28th, 1928, 1064 pages, some of the stories includeL Seeing Red; The Secret of Kemball's cave; Repaid ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



8) Contemporary American Fiction
HORNBY, Nick

Contemporary American Fiction
London/NY: Vision/St. Martin's. (1992). His first book, nonfiction, critical essays on a number of American writers who were prominent in the 1980s, including Raymond Carver, Richard Ford, Anne Tyler, Bobbie Ann Mason, Jane Anne Phillips, Joy Williams, Tobias Wolff and Andre Dubus, and an essay on "The New Yorker Short Story." Precedes Hornby's well-received soccer memoir, Fever Pitch, and his highly praised fiction such as High Fidelity and About a Boy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Quite u... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00



9) Fever Pitch
HORNBY, Nick

Fever Pitch
London: Gollancz. 1992. Both the first edition and the advance reading copy of his well-received first book, a collection of short autobiographical pieces recounting, and reflecting on, the author's life as a fan of the Arsenal football (soccer) team. Basis for a fictionalized U.K. film in 1997 in which Colin Firth played a character based on the author and a 2005 U.S. film in which the location is moved from London to Boston and the sport is shifted from football to baseball. The film inadvertently fol... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy