Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (33)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) LA ESTACION TOTAL CON LAS CANCIONES DE LA NUEVA LUZ (1923 - 1936.)
Jimenez, Juan Ramon [1881-1958]

LA ESTACION TOTAL CON LAS CANCIONES DE LA NUEVA LUZ (1923 - 1936.)
Buenos Aires [Argentina]: Editorial Losada, (1946.) . First edition. . Very good in plain white wrappers with a printed outer wrapper (toning to the outer cover, offsetting to the endpapers.) A rather fragile production and fairly well preserved. . Collection of poems by this great Spanish writer, winner of the Nobel Prize in 1956, published after he left Spain in 1936 during the civil war. In Spanish - en espanol, 164 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$100.00



2) THE GUANCHES OF TENERIFE: The Holy Image of Our Lady of Candelaria and the Spanish Conquest and Settlement. (Series II, Vol. XXI)
Espinosa, Friar Alonso de (Translated and edited by Sir Clements Markham.)

THE GUANCHES OF TENERIFE: The Holy Image of Our Lady of Candelaria and the Spanish Conquest and Settlement. (Series II, Vol. XXI)
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1907. . First edition. . Near fine in the original blue blindstamped cloth binding, with gilt lettering on the spine, and a small illustration on the front cover. Slight fading to the spine, some age-toning to the endpapers and the half title page. Many pages still unopened. . An account of the Spanish settlement of the Canary Islands in the 15th Century, and the subjugation of the Guanches, the original inhabitants, translated and edited, with notes and an introduction by ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$145.00



3) Esta Casa en Llamas [Set This House On Fire]
STYRON, William

Esta Casa en Llamas [Set This House On Fire]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana. (1961). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Miguel De Hernani. Fine in self-wrappers with just a little rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



4) El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
FAULKNER, William

El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Futuro. (1947). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Raquel W. de Ortiz. Illustrated wrappers. Pages browned, wrappers lightly rubbed, a near fine copy. Faulkner's work influenced the Latin American literary "boom" and had a profound effect on such notable writers as Jorge Luis Borges and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00



5) Rodolfo Abularach: Un Creador Testimonial
Cabrera, Roberto; Abularach, Rodolfo (1933 - )

Rodolfo Abularach: Un Creador Testimonial
Guatemala: Direccion General De Cultura y Bellas Artes. 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Spanish. Exhibition catalogue featuring works by this Guatemalan artist whose best-known works feature greatly enlarged images of the human eye. Features thirty of his works illustrated in black and white, additional images of the artist, biography, chronology, exhibitions. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper in blue ball-point ink: Para mi amigo y gra... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$167.99



6) Diccionario de modismos : (frases y metáforas) primero y único de su género en España / coleccionado y explicado por Ramón Caballero ; con un prólogo de don Eduardo Benot ; este diccionario consta de más de 60,000 acepciones
Caballero, Ramón

Madrid: Libreria de Antonino Romero Ex-Library. Text in Spanish. pp. 1198. Binding is soiled and worn, especially at the corners. Leaves are age toned and somewhat fragile. Text is unmarked by undeliining or notations. The first edition was originally published from 1898-1900 in parts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 26 cm tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$225.00



7) El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
FAULKNER, William

El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Futuro. (1947). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Raquel W. de Ortiz. Illustrated wrappers. Pages browned, wrappers very lightly rubbed, a very near fine copy. Faulkner's work influenced the Latin American literary "boom" and had a profound effect on such notable writers as Jorge Luis Borges and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00



8) EVARISTO CARRIEGO
Borges, Jorge Luis

EVARISTO CARRIEGO
Buenos Aires; M. Gleizer - Editor, 1930. . First printing. . Very good overall in pale green wrappers - some sunning to the spine, and a neat inscription on the half title page. Light foxing to the prelim and end pages. Most pages still unopened. A fragile production. . First edition of Borges' biography of this Argentinian street poet in the uncommon original wrappers. Evaristo Carriege (1883-1912), who died at just 29, was a friend of Borge's father and so Borges knew him and heard him read h... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$300.00



9) R.U.R. (robots universales de reason)
CAPEK, Karel

R.U.R. (robots universales de reason)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Drusa. (1957). First. First Argentine edition, and the first edition in Spanish. Translated by Helena Voldan. Fine in selfwrappers. A beautiful copy of this important play, which introduced the word "robot" into the language. The play has been produced for television on a couple of occasions, but has yet to appear as a film. Bleiler p.39. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00



10) The SOCIAL CANCER. A Complete English Version of Noli me Tangere from the Spanish of Jose Rizal
[Philippine Literature]. Rizal, Dr. Jose [1861 - 1896]. Derbyshire, Charles - Translator

The SOCIAL CANCER.  A Complete English Version of Noli me Tangere from the Spanish of Jose Rizal
New York:: Phillipine Education Company,. 1912.. Crown 8vo. 7-3/4" x 5-1/8". 1st Edition Thus. lv, 502 pp (including Glossary).. Linen cloth binding, with dark brown stamping.. Square & tight. Spine sun-tanned. A VG+ copy.. "Noli Me Tangere was Rizal's first novel. He was 26 at its publication. This book was [and remains] historically significant and was instrumental in the establishing of the Filipino's sense of national identity. The book indirectly influenced a revolution al... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$300.00



11) Ni Mas Ni Menos Que un Asesinato [Nothing More Than Murder]
THOMPSON, Jim

Ni Mas Ni Menos Que un Asesinato [Nothing More Than Murder]
Mexico City: Editorial Novaro-Mexico. (1958). First. First Mexican edition, and probably the first Spanish language edition. Pages a bit browned, spine slightly sunned, spine edges a little rubbed, still a handsome, very good plus copy in wrappers as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00



12) El Sonido y la Furia
FAULKNER, William

El Sonido y la Furia
Buenos Aires: Editorial Futuro. (1947). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Floreal Mazia. Pale green printed wrappers in illustrated dustwrapper. Some foxing to the pages, else near fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with some foxing on the rear panel. Faulkner's work influenced the Latin American literary "boom" and had a profound effect on such notable writers as Jorge Luis Borges and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00



13) IN PRAISE OF OLDER WOMEN
Vizinczey, Stephen

IN PRAISE OF OLDER WOMEN
Toronto: Contemporary Canada Press, 1965 Vizinczey, Stephen. IN PRAISE OF OLDER WOMEN. Toronto: Contemporary Canada Press, 1965. 8vo., 244pp. First Edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing minimal use. Neatly inscribed on the front free end paper to the pioneering bookseller, owner of Classic Books: "To Louis Melzack / hoping he'll like it and helps/ to make it the biggest bestseller/ in our history./ with respect, thanks and affection, / Stephen V." Made into a notable film in 1978 with To... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$675.00



14) [Screenplay]: The Prince and the Pauper

[Screenplay]: The Prince and the Pauper
Warner Brothers. [1937]. Screenplay. Narrow folio. 104pp. Bradbound at the topedge with textured printed wrappers stamped "Spanish" in the lower right corner and "664" several times. Very good, lacking rear wrap with moderate wear at the extremities. A post-production screenplay used for the preparation of the Spanish-language release of the 1937 film starring Errol Flynn and Claude Raines. Each page of the screenplay show the dialogue in English followed by the Spanish translation in re... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$850.00



15) A New, Easy, and Complete Grammar of the Spanish Language, Commercial and Military. With A Copious Vocabulary, Dialogues, A Correspondence, Fables, and Prose and Poetical Extracts from the Best Authors
John Emm. Mordente

A New, Easy, and Complete Grammar of the Spanish Language, Commercial and Military. With A Copious Vocabulary, Dialogues, A Correspondence, Fables, and Prose and Poetical Extracts from the Best Authors
George Long, New York, 1817. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Condition. Full leather with a number of surface marks and scrapes to the leather, label chipped, but binding intact and tight. Pages browned and foxed but a generally attractive copy. 356pp. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; Inventory No: 040429. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00 Price: $225.00



16) Arte de Encantamiento
Barcón Furundarena, F. Javier, S. I

Arte de Encantamiento
Bilbao: El Mensajero del Corazon de Jesus. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Sound binding, broken front hinge, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general shelf wear and soiling. ; Over 120 magic tricks explained with line drawings.; 8.5" tall; 460 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



17) El General en Su Labertino [The General in His Labyrinth]
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel

El General en Su Labertino [The General in His Labyrinth]
(Havana): Casa de Las Americas. (1989). The first Cuban edition. Uncommon in this country and a scarce edition, with a much smaller first printing -- as a result of Cuba's relatively small population and the restrictions on distribution of its books -- than any of the other Spanish-language editions. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



18) La Real Audiencia de Quito, Claustro en los Andes, Historia de Quito Colonial, Vol. 1 Siglo XVI
Descalzi, Ricardo

La Real Audiencia de Quito, Claustro en los Andes, Historia de Quito Colonial, Vol. 1 Siglo XVI
Barcelona, Spain: I. G. Seix y Barral Hnos., S. A., 1978. BY6 - DJ is mylar protected. A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear, some light warping of the front board, small patch of light staining on the bottom spine edge, some yellowing of the papers, some light scattered foxing on the top outside paper edges and endpapers. DJ shows minor overall shelf wear with discoloration (yellowing), some light edge wear and chipping along the top and bottom edges, small closed tear on the front top e... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$100.00



19) One Hundred Years of Solitude
GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, Gabriel

One Hundred Years of Solitude
NY: Harper & Row. (1970). The uncorrected proof copy of the Colombian Nobel Prize winner's masterwork, his second book published here and first novel. This proof copy is in the very fragile "pad-bound" format, which presumably accounts for its extreme scarcity: pad-bound proofs, because of the way they're constructed, tend to lose their front or rear covers over time; what was undoubtedly a scarce proof to begin with is now exceptionally rare. This proof differs from the published edit... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$7,500.00



20) Tratado De Jurisprudencia Mercantil
De Tapia, Don Eugenio

Tratado De Jurisprudencia Mercantil
Ildefonso Mompie, Valencia, 1828. Full Calf. Near Fine. Full acid calf with marbled endpapers. Bookseller ticket inside front cover, light rubbing to spine, area of rubbing and light cracking to front board, light foxing. 253pp, 8pp of ads. Contemporary ownership inscription to endpaper. #Spanish Language# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Spanish Language; Inventory No: 032678. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00 Price: $270.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy