Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (27)
Canada (8)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
1) THE KING RANCH (2 volume set in slipcase.)
Lea, Tom

THE KING RANCH (2 volume set in slipcase.)
Boston: Little Brown, (1957.) . First edition, second issue, with p 507 corrected. . Near fine in rust cloth with beige spines, black and yellow panel on the spine, silver stamping, in a black cardboard slipcase with pasted on illustrations on both sides. (the spines of the books are slightly soiled, the slipcase is in fair only condition with rubbing and wear at all edges.) . The classic history of the huge - and famous - King Ranch in Texas - illustrated with maps and drawings in soft pastels by the... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$125.00



2) Westvaco Inspirations for Printers 1953 1954 1955 [Issues 191 - 202]
West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company [Westvaco]

Westvaco Inspirations for Printers 1953 1954 1955 [Issues 191 - 202]
West Virginia: West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company [Westvaco]. 1955. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bound collection of twelve issues of Westvaco's extensively illustrated trade publication for printers, featuring Westvaco papers, strong graphics and a great deal of color, often reproducing works by noted artists and designers. Includes issues 191 through 202, 1953 through 1955, bound in a green cloth hardcover volume with black leather spine lettered in g... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$127.99



3) The Manual of Linotype Typography: Prepared to Aid Users and Producers of Pringing in Securing Greater Unity and Real Beauty in the Printed Page
Orcutt, William Dana, with Edward E. Bartlett

The Manual of Linotype Typography:  Prepared to Aid Users and Producers of Pringing in Securing Greater Unity and Real Beauty in the Printed Page
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Company. 1923. 4to (12.5" x 9"). F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition of this comprehensive review of book production, with filled with examples of various typesets, decorations, and arrangements on the printed page. A typography reference at its finest, printed in black, vermillion and green. Tipped on frontis illustration. Includes sections on book publication as well as foreign language and school book styles, and commercial printing. The l... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$147.99



4) History of Hebrew Typography in Poland from the Beginning of the Year 1534, and Its Development Up to Our Days. Biographies of the First Printers, Their assistants and Successors, with Bibliography of All Printed Books. A Contribution to the History
Friedberg, Ch. B

History of Hebrew Typography in Poland from the Beginning of the Year 1534, and Its Development Up to Our Days. Biographies of the First Printers, Their assistants and Successors, with Bibliography of All Printed Books. A Contribution to the History
Tel Aviv: Baruch Freidberg, 1950. Text in Hebrew. Additional title page in English. pp. 195. Boards have wear with bumping to corners and small scrapes and rubbing. Text is clean and unmarked (no underlining or notations). . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States)
$150.00



5) The Connecticut Quarterly : An Illustrated Magazine. Vols. I and II - January to December 1895 and 1896
[Connecticut Quarterly]

The Connecticut Quarterly : An Illustrated Magazine.  Vols. I and II - January to December 1895 and 1896
Hartford, Connecticut: The Connecticut Quarterly Company. 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair to Good. Attractively bound volume containing all issues of Connecticut Quarterly for the year 1895 and 1896. The Connecticut Quarterly (later renamed Connecticut Magazine) was an illustrated magazine devoted to the literature, history and picturesque features of Connecticut, with quite a bit of emphasis on specific locations within the state and their histo... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$187.99



6) THE KING RANCH (2 volume set in slipcase.)
Lea, Tom

THE KING RANCH (2 volume set in slipcase.)
Boston: Little Brown, (1957.) . First edition, first issue, with error on p 507. . Fine in rust cloth with beige spines, black and yellow panel on the spine, silver stamping, in a very good black cardboard slipcase with pasted on illustrations on both sides. (minor wear to a few corners of the slipcase.) . The classic history of the huge - and famous - King Ranch in Texas - illustrated with maps and drawings in soft pastels by the author. Research by Holland McCombs and annotations by Francis L. Fuga... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$250.00



7) A HOLIDAY
Atwood, Margaret

A HOLIDAY
Northampton, Mass.: Smith College, 1982., 1982 "What we're having right now is a cookout, sausages on peeled sticks...My daughter forages, grace plumps the dusty berries, two or three hot and squashed in her fist". First Edition, Limited to 350 letterpress copies handprinted for Margaret Atwood's reading on the occasion of the dedication of the William Allan Neilson Library, Smith College. [2000 copies by offset lithography also printed]. A fine copy of this broadside poem printed at the C... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$250.00



8) Arts et Metiers Graphiques Paris No. 7 - September 1928
Peignot, Charles [Directeur]

Arts et Metiers Graphiques Paris No. 7 - September 1928
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques Paris. 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Good. In French. Early issue [1928] of what some consider to be one of the finest pre-World War II graphic arts magazines, and perhaps the most visually pleasing ever produced. Founded in September 1927 by Charles Peignot of Fonderies Deberny & Peignot, the magazine was devoted to not only the graphic arts but typography, printing and more. This issue contains a multi-page poem - ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$287.99



9) Carnations: A Play in One Act
CARVER, Raymond

Carnations: A Play in One Act
(Vineburg, CA): Engdahl Typography. 1993. First. First edition. Fine in quarter-bound leather with gilt spine, marbled endpapers and fine black slipcase with illustrated label. Limited lettered edition of just 26 copies; this one "S". The first appearance of this play originally written by Carver as a student at Humbolt State University in 1962. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00



10) RECOLLECTIONS OF OSCAR WILDE
Ricketts, Charles and John Paul Raymond

RECOLLECTIONS OF OSCAR WILDE
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. First edition, limited to 800 numbered copies. Copy #525. 4to. Printed by Geo.W. Jones at The Dolphin Press. Cover designed by Charles Ricketts. Typography by Francis Meynell. Introductory Note by Thomas Lowinsky. Beginning foxing on endpapers; black paper dustwrapper with a small chip at two corners. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustwrapper with a Durafold mylar cover. The "recollection" is entirely the work of Ricketts, John Paul Raymond being an artifice Rickets... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$500.00



11) Memoirs of the Lives, Characters and Writings of those two Eminently Pious and Useful Ministers of Jesus Christ, Dr. Isaac Watts and Dr. Philip Doddridge
[Belknap, Jeremy]

Memoirs of the Lives, Characters and Writings of those two Eminently Pious and Useful Ministers of Jesus Christ, Dr. Isaac Watts and Dr. Philip Doddridge
Boston: Peter Edes for David West. 1793. First. First edition. Octavo. 301, [3]pp. Small contemporary owner's signature on the title page in neat ink. Contemporary full sheep, light brown morocco spine label. Wear to the board edges and joints, very good, with toning to the text pages. Neat contemporary marginal annotations. Handsome typography, nicely printed. Scarce in the trade. BAL 932, ESTC W26121. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00



12) O-JIN-SAN from RAIN AMONG THE BAMBOOS
Freeman-Ishill, Rose

O-JIN-SAN from RAIN AMONG THE BAMBOOS
Berkeley Heights: The Oriole Press, 1958. Limited to 63 numbered copies for private distribution. Copy #40. Inscribed by Joseph Ishill on verso of page with frontispiece. "To Herbert Faulkner West from Rose & Joseph Ishill Dec. 1958." Sewn printed stiff wraps. 8pp. Handset with Elegante type and printed on Renker Text paper. Frontispiece from a Japanese painting by Hosoda Eishi printed in England. Glassine dustwrapper. Laid-in is a holograph note by Ishill dated "Dec. 20, 1958" on the Press' 3.5 x 5.5 inch ... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$550.00



13) MAX WEBER. Signed
[MAX WEBER]. Cahill, Holger

MAX WEBER. Signed
New York: Downtown Gallery, 1930 Sm 4to., minor wear to spine tips. [6 3/4" x 10"] bound in brown paper covered boards. Quarter modern brown calf spine with title in gilt. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. One of a limited edition of only 250 numbered copies. This one inscribed by Weber to one of the collectors whose work appears in the catalogue; 45 pages of English text by Holger Cahill. Includes 32 reproductions of Weber 's work from oil, drawings, lithographs, & one ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$860.00



14) Books from the Library of Lois Mailou Jones
JONES, Lois Mailou

Books from the Library of Lois Mailou Jones
An archive of 34 books from the library of the African-American artist Lois Mailou Jones. Each book includes her ownership Signature, her bookplate, or gift Inscriptions from authors and artists to her and/or her husband, the noted artist Vergniaud Pierre-Noel. The collection includes books on a variety of subjects all relevant to her work including art history, Haitian and African culture, typography, design, and instructional books. Notable books from the collection include an Inscribed Exhibition Catalog... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$4,000.00



15) THE FLOWER BOOK Signed
Burne-Jones, Sir Edward

THE FLOWER BOOK Signed
London: Henri Piazza et Cie. for the Fine Art Society, 1905 Landmark Pre-Raphaelite Masterpiece Of The Book Arts. First edition in the ORIGINAL unbound state. One of a very small limitation of Three Hundred Numbered in Longhand Copies [by Georgiana Burne-Jones]. Publisher's leather & cloth clamshell case. Folio (13 X 17 1/2 inches). This production consists of the famous thirty eight original water-colour designs by Burne-Jones brilliantly reproduced by the publisher. The plates are housed in the or... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada)
$13,750.00



16) The Fleuron: A Journal of Typography - Number V - 1926 -The Art of the Book - Reprints of Periodicals on the History of Books and Printing - Greenwood Reprint Edition
Morison, Stanley (ed.) Jjulius Rodenberg; Paul Istel; H V Marrot

The Fleuron:  A Journal of Typography - Number V - 1926 -The Art of the Book - Reprints of Periodicals on the History of Books and Printing - Greenwood Reprint Edition
Westport, Connecticutt: Greenwood Reprint Corporation, 1970, 1st Facsimile ( Greenwood ) Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some foxing to the text block and covers, this contains -----The Work of Karl Klingspor by Julius Rodenberg; A selected list of books printed at the Private Press of the Gebr. Klingspor; List of Specimen Books of Type and Type Ornament; J E Laboureur Illustrator" by Paul Istel; List of Works illustrated by J E Laboureur; William Bu... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



17) The Fleuron: A Journal of Typography - Number VI - 1928 -The Art of the Book - Reprints of Periodicals on the History of Books and Printing - Greenwood Reprint Edition
Morison, Stanley (ed.) Albert Windisch; A F Johnson; Paul Beaujon; Luc Benoist

The Fleuron:  A Journal of Typography - Number VI - 1928 -The Art of the Book - Reprints of Periodicals on the History of Books and Printing - Greenwood Reprint Edition
Westport, Connecticutt: Greenwood Reprint Corporation, 1970, 1st Facsimile ( Greenwood ) Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some foxing to the text block and covers, this contains -----Work of Rudolf Koch -by Albert Windisch; Geofroy Tory -by A F Johnson; On Decorative Printing in America -by Beaujon; Decorated Types -by Morison; Bernard Naudin, Illustrator -by Luc Benoist; Address By the Citizen Sobry on the Types of Gille and the Discourse of Berlier before the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



18) History of the Printing and Typography of Hungary [23 Volume Set]
Zrinya Nyoma

History of the Printing and Typography of Hungary [23 Volume Set]
Zrinya Nyomda, Budapest. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 22 titles bound in 23 volumes. Miniature reproductions of some noted books from the earliest to the present time, each translated into Hungarian. Introductions in Hungarian, English, Russian, and German. Many illustrations, some of which are in color. Decorative gilt-stamped bindings in various colors. Two volumes have damage to the front leather, several volumes have slight wear and surface degradation. Each volume is 2.5 x 1.75 in... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00 Price: $540.00



19) Misztótfalusi Kis Miklós (1650-1702)
Dészi, Lajos

Misztótfalusi Kis Miklós (1650-1702)
Budapest: None Given. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book is in the Hungarian language. Undated, late 19th or early 20th century. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and faded gilt lettering on binding. Book has been rebound. ; Biography of Hungarian typographer and orthographer Misztótfalusi Kis Miklós (1650-1702) , whose work advanced the development o... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$225.00



20) The Sunken Garden and Other Poems
MARE Walter De La

The Sunken Garden and Other Poems
Beaumont Press, London, 1917 In decorative borads by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, a little bumped and worn to corners and edges, tiny tear at base, title in green ink on cream paper label. Spine has title to paper label a little faded. Internally, NO inscriptions etc, 39 pp. An edition limited to 250 copies on hand made paper, typography and binding arranged by Cyril William Beaumont at his Press, completed on 1st December 1917. 25 poems.... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom)
£110.00 ($173.02)



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy