Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL (2 volume set)
[Bell, Gertrude 1868-1926 ] Selected and edited by Lady Bell, D.B.E

THE LETTERS OF GERTRUDE BELL (2 volume set)
New York: Boni & Liveright, n.d. (c 1927) . First US printing. . Very good minus condition in sturdy blue-gray cloth - lettering on spine rubbed and faded, but contents near fine. . Posthumous publication (selected and edited by her stepmother) of many of Bell's letters covering her entire adult life - "The letters published here, from the time she was twenty until the end of her life, show such an amazing range of many-sided ability that they may seem to those who read them to present a p... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$135.00



2) SINCE THE BILLS ANNOUNCING THE CONCERT, GIVEN BY THE LADIES OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ARE ALREADY BEFORE THE PUBLIC, THEY WOULD RESPECTFULLY STATE THAT ON ACCOUNT THE DISASTROUS FIRE,
Pittsburgh Fire Broadside

SINCE THE BILLS ANNOUNCING THE CONCERT, GIVEN BY THE LADIES OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ARE ALREADY BEFORE THE PUBLIC, THEY WOULD RESPECTFULLY STATE THAT ON ACCOUNT THE DISASTROUS FIRE,
[Pittsburgh]: Ladies of the Presbyterian Church, [1845]. Original edition. Very Good. Broadside, printed in black on green stock. 9" x 6 Based on internal evidence and research, we have linked this broadside to the 1845 Pittsburgh Fire. The fire began near the Third Presbyterian Church and left it in ruins, according to an eyewitness account. It has been suggested that the "M.P. Church" noted in the broadside refers to the Methodist Protestant Church on Fifth Avenue, one of the largest ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00



3) In a Forgotten Colony: Being Some Studies in Nassau and at Grand Bahama During 1916
Defries, Amelia Dorothy. Illustrations By Armbrister, Sands, Saunders, Photographs

In a Forgotten Colony: Being Some Studies in Nassau and at Grand Bahama During 1916
Nassau, Bahamas: The Guardian Office. 1917. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition, Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Fair. Rough copy of this scarce book. First edition, second issue, per title page. Collection of short essays, plays and other information collected by the author, together with black and white plates from photographs and works of art. Includes such topics as: The Case for the Coconut; Sponge Fishers; Aunt Celia; The Holy Jumbers; Social Life in Nassau in Winter; ... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$327.99



4) Lady, Lisa Lyon [*SIGNED* by Lyon]
Mapplethorpe, Robert; text by Bruce Chatwin

Lady, Lisa Lyon [*SIGNED* by Lyon]
New York: The Viking Press (A Studio Book). Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0-670-43013-7 . [slight dog-earing along right-hand edge of front cover, otherwise no significant wear]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("for richard / XX"), SIGNED (with a squiggly "LL") and dated ("La '83") by the book's subject on the half-title page, which also bears her calligraphic decoration of two black Xs, a pair of rings (one gold), and a red heart. A stunni... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$400.00



5) Studies on the Physiology and Pathology of the Blood. Investigations, the Expense of Which Has Been Met in Part By the Proctor Fund for the Study of Chronic Disease 1919-1922
Harvard Medical School

Studies on the Physiology and Pathology of the Blood.  Investigations, the Expense of Which Has Been Met in Part By the Proctor Fund for the Study of Chronic Disease 1919-1922
Boston: Harvard Medical School and Allied Hospitals. 1922. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H Hard Cover. Good. Large clothbound permanent binder containing thirty-five booklets and pamphlets from 1919-1922 concerning the physiology and pathology of blood. The booklets, many of which are separate reprints from various academic journals, include their original covers when issued that way, and include such titles as: Studies of the Acid-Base Equilibrium in Disease from the Point of View of Blood G... more information

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from
resourcebooks.net

the website of Resource Books, LLC
$367.99



6) Gift from the Sea
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

Gift from the Sea
First Edition in original jacket. Copyright 1955 by Anne Morrow Lindbergh with no additional printings listed. Very clean beige boards with shells decorating cover, clean blue cloth spine with white lettering on spine. Tiny bump to lower front corner tip; no fraying, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 128 pgs. Dustjacket is corner clipped with small portion of price still showing; light edge and corner ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$550.00



7) Journal of the National Medical Association (1910; 1916; 1926-1927)
[JONES, Samuel B.]

Journal of the National Medical Association (1910; 1916; 1926-1927)
Tuskegee, Ala; Durham, NC: (The Association). (1910-1927). First. A small collection consisting of one loose issue and two bound volumes of the Journal of the National Medical Association. Loose issue: Vol. 2, No. 3, July-September (1910); First volume: Vol. 8, Nos. 1-4 (1916), complete with the original wraps and advertisements, bound out of order; Second volume: Vols. 18-19 (1926-27), complete run of eight issues with the original wraps and advertisements. Loose issue in original wraps with an old dampsta... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$2,300.00



8) New Reflexions on the Fair Sex. Written originally in French, by the celebrated Marchioness de Lambert, (and by her suppress'd)...Translated into English by J. Lockman
LAMBERT, Anne Therese de Marguenat de Courcelles, marquise de. Translated by John Lockman

New Reflexions on the Fair Sex. Written originally in French, by the celebrated Marchioness de Lambert, (and by her suppress'd)...Translated into English by J. Lockman
London: Printed and sold by N. Prevost .... 1729. First. First edition in English. xxviii, 72pp. Bound in old, but later unprinted wrappers. A little soiling and very light foxing, a handsome, near fine copy. An important book by a woman about women, the Marchioness de Lambert bridges the gap between the 17th and 18th Centuries, and the salon she presided over was at the center of Parisian literary and intellectual life. In this book she reproaches men with "spoiling the dispositions nature has given t... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$3,500.00



9) [Portfolio]: Photographic Sketches by Hodes
HODES, Solomon

[Portfolio]: Photographic Sketches by Hodes
[Los Angeles: Solomon Hodes. circa 1929 - 1930]. Modern portfolio, with 30 loosely inserted mounted images and a mounted hand-lettered title page ("Photographic Sketches by Hodes"). Affixed to the title page is the cover of a small photographic periodical, The Developer of the Los Angeles Camera Club, dated in 1928, with a clipping, presumably from this issue, mentioning Hodes in an account of a photography expedition of the Club to Malibu Lake. The images vary in size, but are all relatively larg... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$3,200.00



10) [Partially Printed Certificate]: An Honorary Member of The "Plucky Class" Signed by Booker T. Washington
WASHINGTON, Booker T

[Partially Printed Certificate]: An Honorary Member of The "Plucky Class" Signed by Booker T. Washington
Approximately 3.5" x 5" on thin cardstock. Partially printed document. Edges of the card eroded a bit, and some age-toning, otherwise in good or better condition. Accompanied by a simple, and probably contemporary frame (and possibly made by the recipient, who worked most likely at the Hampton sawmill) in which it was purchased, and which seems to have been on it for a considerable time. The frame and certificate have not been cleaned, and would probably benefit from archival care, but for now are... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$7,500.00



11) The Story of a New Zealand River
Mander, Jane

The Story of a New Zealand River
John Lane Company, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, nice copy with some tone & edge wear to boards, pages lightly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1920 Hard Cover. 432 pp. "Mary Jane Mander (9 April 1877—20 December 1949) was a New Zealand novelist and journalist. Born in the small community of Ramarama, situated south of Auckland, she had little schooling, yet was teaching at primary school while being tutored for a high s... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$150.00



12) Letters from G. G
Hall, Grace

Letters from G. G
New York: Henry Holt. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with several passages underlined lightly in pencil. Writing on endpapers. Cloth over boards is shelf worn, edge rubbed, with white pictorial design faded. 223 pp. Description of travels in Italy as well as time spent in other places, told in the form of letters.; 6.25" (16 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$100.00



13) VENUS IN SACKCLOTH: The Magdalen's Origins and Metamorphoses
Malvern, Marjorie M

VENUS IN SACKCLOTH: The Magdalen's Origins and Metamorphoses
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, (1975.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Uncommon, and especially so inscribed by the author.. . A scholarly and perceptive study of the changing attitudes toward Mary Magdalen during the past two thousand years. John Lash in his article on Gnostic beliefs states "No one lately seems to have gotten her tawdry image as right as Marjorie M. Malvern, whose Venus in Sackcloth was published in 1975, almost thirty years before ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$175.00



15) The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August, 1870)
Austin, Harriet N., M.D. (ed.)

The Laws of Life, and Woman's Health Journal, Volume XIII, No. 8 (August,  1870)
Dansville, Livingston County, NY: Austin, Jackson & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1870. Ephemera. Newspaper-style publication, 20 pages with stitched binding. Pages are very well preserved, with slight age darkening and minor foxing here and there. Displays creases from being folded, but otherwise very sound. No chips/tears, no writing or marks. Assistant editors: James C. Jackson, M.D., Dr. James H. Jackson, Mrs. Fanny B. Jackson, Mrs. Katy J. Jackson. Extraordinary publication promoting c... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$500.00



16) Manson Made Me Do It. A Family Portrait of the Manson Women
LIVSEY, M.D., Clara

Manson Made Me Do It. A Family Portrait of the Manson Women
New York: Richard Marek Publishers, Inc., 1980. Advance uncorrected proof.. Printed wrappers.. A near fine copy.. An extremely scarce advance uncorrected proof copy of the 1980 hardcover publication, "The Manson Women: A 'Family' Portrait," by notable family therapist Clara Livsey, M.D., who studies the Family in depth, particularly its women. A near fine copy with some light handling wear and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Bloody Rare Books, LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$350.00



17) Coyote's Daylight Trip
ALLEN, Paula Gunn

Coyote's Daylight Trip
Albuquerque: La Confluencia. 1978. Paula Gunn Allen, of Laguna-Sioux-Lebanese descent, is a Professor of Native American Studies at the University of California, Berkeley, and one of the foremost scholars of Native American literature in the country. In addition, she is a poet and novelist, and has edited award-winning collections of Native American women's writing. This is her second book, a collection of poems published by a small New Mexico publisher. Inscribed by the author in 1985 to Laura Coltelli... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy