Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)Fine or New (67)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (429)With dust jacket (395)
Signed (168)
Filter by country:
United States (486)Canada (86)
Malaysia (5)
Australia (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Overlord: D-Day and the Invasion in Europe
|
|
As new, Stated First Edition. Very clean green cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 177 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. World War II. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Mufti and the Fuehrer: The Rise and Fall of Haj Amin el-Husseini
|
|
New York/London: Thomas Yoseloff. (c.1965). First Edition. Hardcover. [lovely copy, clean and tight, no discernible wear; jacket a tiny bit rubbed, minor wrinkling at bottom of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) The story of "perhaps the most spectacular political figure in the Middle East during the years between the First and Second World Wars" and "his unholy alliance with Nazism" and the Axis powers. . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Soldier and the Gentlewoman
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First Edition, First Printing, with "A" on copyright page, in original dustjacket. Clean unfaded rose colored cloth boards with black title box on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no previous owner names, writing or marks; very small label from "Personal Book Shop", Boston, Mass. at l... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Airman's War: World War II in the Sky
|
|
As new, Stated First Edition. Very clean rust brown cloth boards with bright stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 213 pgs. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. World War II. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 5) |
Miracle of the Rose
|
|
Very clean beige cloth boards with crisp black lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or fading. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 344 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, has very slight wear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author's second novel set in the State prison of Fontevrault at the height of the German Occupation of France. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Spatanga Flat [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Dallas TX: Royal Publishing Company. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, extremely light wear at base of spine; jacket shows mild edgewear, a little browning along spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author at the top of the ffep, below which the book's previous owner has added his signature; laid in is a copy of a pre-publication promotional flyer for the book. First (and possibly only) novel by this Texas native (born in Brice, resident of Pampa) who was an elder in the Church of ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Church of the Kettles ( Mortimer's Point, Lake Muskoka, Ontario history )
|
|
Ontario: The Kettles Church, Muskoka, 2005, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 77 pages, colour and b&w photos, contents include: The Old Days; Beginning of Sunday services; Heritage Award; First World War and the Twenties; The Trustees; The Community -the Royal Visit; The Mortimers; The Descendants; The Volunteers; Social Centre of the Community; Weddings and Baptisms; Sailing and Swimming; Regatta; Dark Days - Fearful Nights; Memories; Chrono... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Patent Leather Kid
|
|
A really beautiful book in fine condition with only flaw being a light and neatly penned previous owner name and date (6-30-29) on front fixed endpaper. Very clean, unfaded red cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. 240 pgs. Illustrated with stills from the First National film of the same name. Several other stories by Rupert Hughes are included in the book: What A Girl!; Obscurity; Chicken-F... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOLOCAUST : In the Independent State of Croatia
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Liberty Press, 1981 Book. Illus. by Unknowen. Near Fine. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1981 ( thus first ) Soft cover with illustarted wraps , 295 page book with black and white photos , some quite disturbing on the murder of I million Serbians , Jewish and other innocent victims massacred by the Croatian Ustashi durning World War II. Condition : Near Fine with light edge rubs and the ex.owners name stamped on the page ed... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Lace
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1952). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice tight clean copy, minor wear to cloth at spine ends; jacket similarly nice, with a touch of wear and a tiny hole at top of spine]. Hard-boiled vanity press gangster novel, which opens in Las Vegas but moves along to Chicago pretty quickly and stays there. Per the jacket blurb, it's "a swiftly-paced, expertly-told tale of guys and dolls in the mid 1930s, when depression and prohibitio... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROCHESTER IN HISTORY : With Portraits and Our Part in the World War
|
|
Rochester, NY.: Wegman-Walsh .Inc., 1922 Book. Illus. by Unknowen . Very Fine. Full-Leather. 1st Edition. 1st. Edition, Rebound in dark brown leather with gilded letters at the spine and cover. With 191 page of text and 144 page of black & white Portraits and a who's who in Rochester, New York at the back pages. Condition : Very Fine . ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sojourner
|
|
First Edition, First Printing, with "A" on copyright page. Very clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 327 pgs. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chips at corners, no tears, hint of very light soiling to rear panel. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A very nice coll... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
SIMPLE SPEAKS HIS MIND
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1950.) . First edition. . Very good in a fair only dust jacket - the usual toning to the pages, minor shelfwear, but otherwise a tight clean copy in a dust jacket with a large chip at the bottom edge of the spine and front cover (loss of about 3/4 of an inch) and other edgewear at the top of the spine, folds, etc. Original price of $3.00 still present. . The first of the 'Simple' books which began as a series of columns in the Chicago Defender during World War II... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Circuits of Victory
|
|
Garden City NY: Country Life Press / Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good+. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket] [a solid copy, firm binding, light shelfwear to bottom edge, tiny bump to bottom front corner, light age-toning to page edges, faint dime-size stain on spine, one-time owner's signature on ffep; internally very clean]. (halftone illustrations, drawings) 8vo. 634 A full account, extensively illustrated, of the important role played by the telephone in the Allied victory in... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Destination Tokyo
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. Very Good+. (c.1943). First Edition. Hardcover. (light blue cloth, no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, spine cloth a little faded, light bumping to bottom front corner, some wear and a tiny tear in binding at base of spine]. The second World War II novel by the hard-boiled novelist/screenwriter (the first was "Destroyer"), and the basis for the excellent film of the same name, starring Cary Grant as a submarine commander leading an advance scouting missi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LONG-LEGGED HOUSE
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, (1969.) . First printing. . Very good in a fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, brackets and some underlining in the book: this is one of those books that makes you want to mark pertinent passages.) . Berry's first book of essays - written when he was still an almost unknown young writer. The chapter headings (and the topics themselves) are provocative, dealing with environmental, political and social issues - The Tyranny of Charity; The Landscaping of Hel... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hometown
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. [corners moderately bumped, slight soiling to bottom edge, generally a good solid copy; jacket a bit yellowed, small tear at upper right-hand corner of front panel, minor chipping at spine ends]. "This is the story of the First Family of an upstate New York town in the years from World War I through the aftermath of World War II." The author, herself a product of an upstate New York tow... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 18) |
From Here to Eternity
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Fair dj. 1951. 1st Edition ("A"). Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderately shelfwear, bumping to top corners; jacket heavily worn, moderately soiled, chipping to spine extremities, 2-inch tear at bottom front hinge with a little paper loss, split at front foldover about 3 inches up from bottom, ditto rear foldover about one inch]. One of the great novels to come out of its author's World War II experience, in this case centering around Pearl Har... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bamboo Rod
|
|
Jarrold Publishers, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. In the words of a review of the book at the time "The colourful characters of The Wiles of Lim Quong reappear in this gripping new novel of life in Malaya under the 'bamboo rod'. Singapore, the supposed impregnable fortress, has fallen before the lightning Japanese invasion." 224 pages. Rare. Weight 0.30 Kg. Airmail postage to Asia Pacific countries: $5, to Central Asia, Europe & the Middle East: $6 and to Africa and No... more information
Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia) |
AUD $100.00
($101.01)
|
|
| 20) |
READY, THE BRAVE!: A Chronicle in the Wake of HMCS Huron, Volume 1, 1943 - 1946, in Cooperation with the H.M.C.S. Huron Association ( Royal Canadian Navy / RCN / R.C.N. )
|
|
Woodstock, ON: The HMCS Huron Association, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large oblong hardcover, about 11 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, 448 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Preface; The Huron Chronicles; HMCS Huron Second Commission Crew, 1945; Foreword, The Huron badge and Motto; Foreword by Gros-Louis; Introduction and the Chronicle for 1939 / 1940 / 1941 / 1942 / 1943 / 1944 / 1945-46; APPENDICES: First / Second Commission Nominal Roll; The Battle of the ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|





![Spatanga Flat [*SIGNED*] Spatanga Flat [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/799/557/20557799.0.m.jpg)













