Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : africa [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
1) In the Killing Fields of Mozambique
Hammond, Peter

Cape Town, South Africa: Frontline Fellowship, 1998 immaculate and unread; 95pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.75



2) African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa

NY: British Information Services, 1945 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



3) Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years Residence in the Interior of Africa
Livingstone, David, LL.D., D.C.L

Franklin Square: Harper and Brothers, 1858 Book block is in good condition although slightly shaken. All illustrations, maps, and ads present. Map slightly torn but readily mendable. Covers in bad shape; front board and spine are attached but separated from book block and still attached to rear board; probably should be rebound but at the discretion of the buyer.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Whymper.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$47.50



4) Transformations on the Highveld: The Tswana and Southern Sotho; the People of Southern Africa
Lye, William F.; Murray, Collin

Cape Town, South Africa: David Philip, Publisher Ltd., 1980 previous owner's inked name on half title page, isbn sticker on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Creasing along spine, lightly edge worn; 160pp., including further reading, index, and acknowledgements.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



5) Joyful Errand
Stokes, C. S.; His Excellency Dr. Janse, The Hon E. G. (foreword by); Dr. Schalkwijk, L. Van (survey by); May, Dr. Hugh Le (preface by)

Cape Town, South Africa: "Joyful Errand" Production Committee, 1959 Previous owner's ink signature on ffep, otherwise bottom margin-rippled textblock is clean and tight; binding lightly shelf worn; rubbed, scuffed and moderately shelf-worn dust jacket is a bit washed out/faded, else clean; 448pp.; including index; South Africa's natural history, wildlife, culture and natural beauty.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.35



6) A History of South Africa
Lacour-Gayet, Robert

New York: Hastings House, 1977 Binding clean with wear to extremities; jacket rubbed faded with minimal wear to extremities; textblock clean; 387 pp. including index.. First Edition, Second Impression. Cloth Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Maps. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



7) Geography of Sub-Saharan Africa
Aryeetey-Attoh, Samuel

Upper Saddle River: Prentice-hall, 1997 corners bumped and scuffed, otherwise light shelf wear; 379 pages, including index.. 1st Prtg. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



8) Sub-Saharan Africa: a Guide to Serials

Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1970 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 409 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



9) Hard Right: The New White Power in South Africa
Van Rooyen, Johann

London: I.B. Tauris, 1994 textblock clean and tight; covers lightly edge-worn; 236pp., including index.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



10) The United States in Africa: A Historical Dictionary
Shavit, David

NY: Greenwood, 1989 immaculate and tight retired Colorado College library copy, with the usual stamps and labels; textblock and binding very clean and tight; 298pp., including index.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.75



11) Children's Books on Africa and Their Authors, an Annotated Bibliography (African Bibliography Series, Volume 3)
Schmidt, Nancy J., No Illustrations

NY & London: Africana Publishing Co., 1975 Former library book with usual stamps and markings. Book block clean and tight, in lightly worn binding; slightly shelf-worn dust jacket, taped to the end papers; 291pp., including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



12) The Big Footprints
Innes, Hammond

NY: Knopf, 1977 Immaculate and tight; dj wrinkled and edge worn at spin extremities, else bright and clean.. First American Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.70



13) Shadows On The Grass
Dinesen, Isak

NY: Random House, 1960, BOMC, five illustrations., 1960 Very clean and tight.. BOMC. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



14) Christian Conquests in the Congo
Springer, John M

NY: Medodist Book Concern, 1927 one previous owner's name inked out on ffep, and another owner's signature (dated 1928) below it, otherwise textblock and binding immaculate and tight; unclipped dust jacket a bit sunned and lightly to moderately edge-worn; 151pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$42.28



15) The War in North Africa: Part 1 (Operations in Egypt and Libya) Restricted

West Point, NY: U. S. Military Academy, 1944 Text block tight and mostly clean with moderate wear to binding; small tear at spine. Very small amount of underlining. Name written on front cover. 76 pp. plus 23 fold-out maps.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by 23 Folding Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.30



16) To Honor the Sacred Trust of Civilization: History, Politics, and Education in Southern Africa
Mungazi, Dickson A

Cambridge, MA: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., 1983 one page slightly soiled, half-title corner-creased, else text block clean and tight; lightly edge-rubbed binding; 319 pp. w/index. Brown Cloth. Good+. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$41.80



17) Mexico and Africa from the Sight of My Rifle
Romero, Pablo Bush

Mexico: Grafica Panamericana S. De R. L. Textblock is clean and tight; light to moderately edge-worn binding; very worn, faded and heavily edge-chipped dust jacket, clear-tape repaired in a few places, with associated wrinkles and creases; 322pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$142.50



18) The War In The Desert (World War II Series)
Collier, Richard

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1977 immaculate and unread with a tiny bit of shelf wear; 208pp., including index; WWII. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. Folio. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.89



19) The War In The Desert (World War II Series)
Collier, Richard

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1981 very clean and tight with a little shelf and spine wear; 208pp., including index; WWII. Fourth Printing, Revised. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. Folio. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



20) Cairo
Raymond, Andre

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2000 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean and tight; 436 pp. including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy