Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 878
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (680)Fine or New (41)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (553)Paperback (323)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (287)With dust jacket (561)
Signed (92)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (878)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (475)
$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
| 1) |
A Documentary History of Slavery in North America
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1976 Book block clean and tight. Covers light to moderately edge-rubbed; 537pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 2) |
Handbook: The Institute of Early American History and Culture
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Institute of Early American History and Culture, 1967 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear and fading to wraps.. Third Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 3) |
History of American Life and Thought; Revision of A Short History of American Life
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1963 622pp.; including index. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wearing.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$12.69
|
|
| 4) |
Fields of Glory: An Illustrated Narrative of American Land Warfare
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1960 Excellent condition. Light shelf wear. Jacket slightly chipped and rubbed. 316pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 5) |
Blacks in the United States (a Geographic perspective)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 Very clean and tight with lightly rubbed edges/corners.. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 6) |
Retracing Our Steps (Studies in Documents From The American Past - TWO VOLS.)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Canfield Press, 1972 both volumes sustained some moisture wrinkling and minor staining to lower edges and margins, not effecting text, else clean and tight. Hundreds of documents and events in World and American History examined and presented. Edges lightly rubbed.. Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 7) |
A History of American History
|
|
|
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1937 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. From the collection of Roy Edgar Appleman, distinguished military historian and author, with his signature on front free end paper. 607 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 8) |
From Failing Hands: The Story of Presidential Succession
|
|
|
New York: Fordham University Press, 1965 Binding clean; jacket clean with little wear to extremities, price clipped; textblock clean and tight; 368 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 9) |
Anti-Intellectualism in American Life
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1963 Moderate yellow highlighting throughout, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Creasing down and along the spine, lightly edge worn. 434pp., plus index; Winner of the 1964 Pulitzer Prize in Non-Fiction. . Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 10) |
The Rise of American Democracy: Jefferson to Lincoln
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 2005 immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket. 1043pp.; including acknowledgments, credits, and index.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$10.29
|
|
| 11) |
Daughters of the West
|
|
|
Hayden, ID: Wesanne Publications, 1996 176 pp. including bibliography; moderate wear to covers.. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos and Diagrams. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 12) |
American Heritage Junior Library: Steamboats on the Mississippi
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1962 textblock immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear and rubbing; written in consultation with: C. Bradford Mitchell, American Merchant Marine Institute; 147pp.. Illust. Cloth. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 13) |
Indians and the American West in the Tentieth Century
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994 Very Good condition. Black and White photographs of important Native American figures and map of indian lands.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 14) |
Wallops Station and the Creation of an American Space Program (The NASA History Series)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S.G.P.O., 1997 Appears new and unread; very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 167 pp., including index.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs (b/w), Charts, Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 15) |
Army Historical Series; American Military History
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office Of The Chief Of Military History United States Army, 1969 701pp; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight; binding very lightly rubbed, slight shelf wear; covers the Revolutionary War, Mexican War, Civil War, Spanish-American War, WWI, WWII, Korean War, Vietnam and the Cold War.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Subjugation and Dishonor: A Brief History of the Travail of the Native Americans
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1981 Very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; 145pp. including index. Narratives of specific sagas of the vanquished Native American within the context of a larger national picture.. Original Edition. Wraps. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 17) |
Economic History of the United States (The World Today Bookshelf edition)
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1948 overall clean and tight with scuffed edges, wrinkled spine from having been read more than once, and occasional hand-soiling. a decent, collectible copy.. Reprint. Red Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 18) |
The Making of American Politics 1750-1850
|
|
|
NY: Longman Group Limited, 1977 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 263 pp. w/index.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$10.45
|
|
| 19) |
South Carolina Negroes 1877-1900
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1966 Binding clean; textblock clean and tight, appears unread; 336 pp. including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 20) |
The Causes of the War of 1812 (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962 119pp. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, slight edge wear, crease down spine, creased corners.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.65
|
|