Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (91)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
| 1) |
Indians and the American West in the Tentieth Century
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994 Very Good condition. Black and White photographs of important Native American figures and map of indian lands.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 2) |
The Palimpsest, Vol. LI, No. 3; March 1970
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1970 Contents: Indian Life in the 1860's; Collecting Cigarette Pictures; Some Famous Indian Artists; The Red Man in Real Life; An Indian Art Gallery. A very nice copy.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo. Historical Journal. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 3) |
Indian Cavalcade or Life on the Old-Time Indian Reservations
|
|
|
NY: Sheridan House, 1938 Very clean and tight, rebound in sturdy, clean, but uninspired library buckram, plain white stamped titling and call number on spine; usual library stamps and labels internally; great photos.. Library Buckram. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$10.45
|
|
| 4) |
Irredeemable America; The Indians' Estate and Land Claims (History Series No. 1)
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1985 previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket; 421pp., including appendix and index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dress Clothing of the Plains Indians
|
|
|
Norman: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1988 219pp; including bibliography and index. Immaculate and tight, minimally worn, gift quality copy.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 6) |
Indian Education in the Chiapas Highlands
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 150 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 7) |
Development of Indian Resources
|
|
|
Denver, CO: The Indian Community Action Program, 1967 owner's signature on ffep; highlighting on four pages, otherwise text block clean and intact at binding. 286 pp. w/index.. Three Ring Binder. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 8) |
Indian Education: Vol. 24, Nos. 346-360
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1961 Former library book with writing and stamp on front cover. Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. Name written on front cover.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Mythic World of the Zuni
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1988 167pp.; including appendix and bibliography. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Barton Wright (illustrated by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.76
|
|
| 10) |
Red Power (the American Indian's Fight for freedom)
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971 front cover slightly warped - doesn't lie completely flat; moderate shelf wear.. 2nd Prtg.. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 11) |
My People The Sioux
|
|
|
Lincoln: Bison Books, 1975 covers scuffed and edge-rubbed, textblock clean and tight with light shelf wear; 288 pages.. 8th Printing. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$4.70
|
|
| 12) |
Gill's Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon (Native American)
|
|
|
Portland, OR: The J.K. Gill Company, 1909 Text block clean and tight but somewhat aged; covers show some wear; 84 pp., with examples of use in conversation and notes upon tribes and tongues.. Fifteenth Edition. Original Pictorial Wraps. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$35.10
|
|
| 13) |
Expansion And American Indian Policy, 1783-1812
|
|
|
Michigan State University Press, 1967 Ex-library with normal stamps and labels. Binding soiled with moderate wear to extremities; spine faded; textblock clean; 209 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$22.80
|
|
| 14) |
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1956, early reprint, 272pp., illustrated. VG/VG; dj price-clipped; faded spine and somewhat discolored rear cover; book binding and contents very clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 15) |
Ute Mountain Pottery Designs
|
|
|
Towaoc, CO: Ute Mountain Indian Pottery, 1977 textblock extremely clean and tight. Minimal edge and spine wear. 79pp. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 16) |
Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux (Indian Handcraft Pamphlet No. 1)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Branch of Education, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1954 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately worn binding; light ink notation on back cover; 116 pp.. Side-Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 17) |
Subjugation and Dishonor: A Brief History of the Travail of the Native Americans
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1981 Very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; 145pp. including index. Narratives of specific sagas of the vanquished Native American within the context of a larger national picture.. Original Edition. Wraps. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 18) |
Brave Warriors
|
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1964 immaculate, unmarked, and tight copy; dust jacket lightly shelf-worn and sunned, with a few edge wrinkles. 379pp., including index. . Second Printing. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.54
|
|
| 19) |
Indians of Colorado: The Colorado Chronicles (Vol. 3)
|
|
|
Frederick, CO: Renaissance House Pub, 1981 Binding lightly scuffed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 44 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 20) |
Ella Deloria's "Iron Hawk"
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1993 Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 230 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|