Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 211
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)Fine or New (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (211)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
| 1) |
The Town
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958 a beautiful copy with immaculate textblock and binding; unclipped, lightly rubbed and spine-sunned dust jacket, with light edge wear; 319pp. Faulkner is the winner of the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature.. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.60
|
|
| 2) |
The Hamlet; A Novel
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957 a beautiful copy; textblock and binding immaculate and tight. lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with light edge wear and slightly sunned spine. 333pp. Faulkner is the winner of the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$29.40
|
|
| 3) |
As I Lay Dying
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952 a beautiful copy; textblock and binding immaculate and tight. originally published in 1935; lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with a sunned spine, light edge and spine wear; 248pp.; Faulkner is the winner of the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 4) |
Western American Literature, November 1995
|
|
|
Logan, UT: The Western Literature Association and Utah State University, 1995 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by One Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.70
|
|
| 5) |
Ten Most Wanted: The New Western Literature
|
|
|
NY: Routledge, 1998 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 222 pp. w/index. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 6) |
The Bells & Other Poems
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1999 as new, still in shrink-wrap.. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$80.75
|
|
| 7) |
George Santayana's America: Essays on Literature and Culture
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1969 very clean and tight with lightly edge-worn jacket; 180pp., including index.. Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Masterpieces of African-American Literature: Descriptions, Analyses, Characters, Plots, Themes, Critical Evaluations, and Significance of Major Works of Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama, and Poetry
|
|
|
NY: Harper Collins, 1992 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 593 pp. w/index.. First Edition; Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 9) |
Western American Literature, May 1996
|
|
|
Logan, UT: The Western Literature Association and Utah State University, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by One Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.70
|
|
| 10) |
The Portable; Harlem Renaissance Reader
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1994 blind-embossed title page, else textblock is very clean and tight; light creasing down spine, slight edge wear; 766pp.; including biographical notes. . First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 11) |
Hamlet's Mother and Other Women
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1990 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; jacketlightly shelf-worn; 266pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 12) |
Western Lore and Language : A Dictionary for Enthusiasts of the American West
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1996 Binding very clean; jacket very lightly scuffed; textblock clean and tight; 266 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 13) |
Lawrence, Hardy and American Literature
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1972 owner's name and date at base of ffep, else immaculate and tight with a slightly-hand-soiled, edge-rubbed dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$10.93
|
|
| 14) |
Death Comes For The Archbishop
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1927 owner's bookplate on ffep, otherwise textblock overy clean and tight. paper label titling on spine and front cover; binding Lightly rubbed and edge-worn; gently worn corners and spine extremities; no dust jacket; 303pp.. Seventh Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 15) |
Flight from Fiesta
|
|
|
Athens: Swallow Press/Ohio University Press, 1987 140pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; shallow diagonal crease across front cover, else light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.35
|
|
| 16) |
Cavalcade : Negro American Writing from 1760 to the Present
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971 Binding little soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock has slight marginalia, name on fep and ffep; 905 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 17) |
Helen Hunt Jackson: A Literary Life
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2003 Beautiful copy, very clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 370 pp. w/index. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$41.80
|
|
| 18) |
The Woman at Otowi Crossing
|
|
|
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1966 300pp.; including epilogue. Signed in black pen by author on ffep. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. unclipped dust jacket with loss along the top edge of the front panel, a smaller chip at the top of the rear panel and overall modest shelf wear; a very nice copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$57.00
|
|
| 19) |
Some Folks
|
|
|
NY/San Francisco: Derby brothers/ A Roman & Co., 1877 Ffep coming loose/torn along front gutter, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; original, elaborately embossed binding, moderately shelf and corner worn; frayed spine extremities, lightly bumped corners; 502pp. . Embossed Brown Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$16.66
|
|
| 20) |
Four Winds; The International Forum For Native American Art, Literature, and History; Autumn 1980
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Hundred Arrows Press, Inc., 1980 96pp. Textblock is very clean. Tear at head of spine, creasing along spine, creased corners, lightly edge worn.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by John Running & Jack Grieder (photographers). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.88
|
|