Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : americana [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 743
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (595)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (323)
Paperback (401)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (235)
With dust jacket (429)
Signed (100)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (743)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (384)
$10-25 (196)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
1) Gathering History : Marian S. Carson Collection of Americana
Remini, Robert V

Washington, DC: USGPO/Library of Congress, 1999 in shrink wrap; new and unread.. Wraps. As New. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



2) City Ballads
Carleton, Will

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1886 Book solid but somewhat soiled, scuffed and worn.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



3) Farm Festivals
Carleton, Willl

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1881 Book solid with corners slightly bumped. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$17.10



4) Miracle on Cherry Creek
Brenneman, Bill

Denver: World Press, 1973, 130pp., with photos and bibliography. VG+ in wrappers, slightly curled corner, else clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



5) Western Harvest Days and Those Steam Monsters (Americana Series)
Beckner, Raymond M

Canon City, CO: Beckner Publications, 1978 owner's name in ink at top of ffep, otherwise immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; 52 pages.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



6) Fine Western Americana & Related Pacific Voyages : The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins, Jr

San Francisco, CA: Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1996 Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; appr. 175 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.30



7) Out West
Flanagan, Mike

New York: Abrams, 1987 Clean and tight; excellent b&w photos; 207 Pages, text and photo area is toned tan, with white margins; dust jacket has creasing but no tears.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



8) Diary of a House: Crum Homestead Since 1839
Crum, Ruby Wagner

Shelby, OH: Self-published, 1984 newspaper clipping laid in has discolored the title page, else clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding; warm five-line inscription by author. 277 pp.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.54



9) The Story of Rotherwood from the Autobiography of Rev. Frederick A. Ross, D.D
Ross, Frederick A.; Ross, Charles C. (editor)

Knoxville, TN: Bean, Waters & Co., 1923 textblock very clean and tight; binding lightly to moderately rubbed with a bit of shelf wear at the extremities and corners; 35pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.95



10) Old Fort Benton; What it Was, and How it Came to Be
Bell, W. S

Helena, Montana: Privately Printed By W. S. Bell, 1909 Extremely light shelf-wear; else a clean, tight and very nice copy; contains two black & white photographs.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Duodecimo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$47.50



11) Focus on the Frontier: Western Album Americana
Haley, J. Evetts

Amarillo, TX: The Shamrock Oil and Gas Corp., 1957 Clean and tight; some fading and bending on cover edges. 48 pp. Artists mentioned include Huffman, Ragsdale, Smith.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.28



12) The Southwest: Old and New
Hollon, W. Eugene

Lincoln: Univ. Of Nebraska, 1973 An excellent research/working copy! Cover shows some wear; owner's name on inside front cover and the fore edge; book block edges hand-soiled;. 3rd Bison Book Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.46



13) The Quest of John Chapman [Johnny Appleseed]
Hillis, Newell Dwight

NY: Macmillan, 1905 excellent reading copy with front and rear gutters reglued;; Text block clean in moderately edge-worn binding with some corner fraying; Top edge gilt. 349 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



14) The Empty Nest: Adirondack Essays and Other Reflections
Hall, Robert F

Willsboro, NY: Adirondack Yesteryears Inc., 1984 Notation on title page. Text block clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, sun-discolored binding with small closed tear at lower front hinge. 108 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Charles Hawley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



15) Copper Times
Fleming, Jack

Seattle: Murray Publishing Company, 1987 clean and tight with light edgewear; an animated chronicle of historic White Pine County, Nevada; 255pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.53



16) A Pictorial History of the American Indian
La Farge, Oliver

NY: Crown Publishers, 1956, early reprint, 272pp., illustrated. VG/VG; dj price-clipped; faded spine and somewhat discolored rear cover; book binding and contents very clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



17) The Gardiner (New Mexico) Story
Stanley, F

Pep, TX: F. Stanley, 1965 immaculate and tight; 26pp.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition of 400 Copies. Wraps. Fine. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



18) The Des Moines (New Mexico) Story
Stanley, F

Pep, TX: F. Stanley, 1965 immaculate and tight; 20pp.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition of 400 Copies. Wraps. Fine. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



19) The Colfax (New Mexico) Story
Stanley, F

Pep, TX: F. Stanley, 1967 immaculate and tight; 20pp.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition of 400 Copies. Wraps. Fine. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



20) The Colmor (New Mexico) Story
Stanley, F

Pep, TX: F. Stanley, 1967 immaculate and tight; 20pp.. Signed by Author. Limited First Edition of 400 Copies. Wraps. Fine. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.64



Results 1 - 20 of 743
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy