Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : astrology [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
1) Astrological Physiognomy: A Key to the Ascending Sign & Decanate; Plus 24 Illustrations (Slip-Cased)
Barrett, Gloria

Chicago: Aries Press, 1941 the book and the 24 illustrations in separate folder, are slip-cased, all in immaculate condition; errata slip tipped-in at table of contents; The Physiognomical types of the various parts of the human body as related to character types and to the zodiacal signs, decanates, and planets of astrology...with twenty-four full page plates giving full-face and profiles of the various Planetary and sign types and tables describing the correspondence. enclosed in moderately edge-worn, blu... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$44.10



2) Astrological Dream Book: Interpreted By the Four Elements, Fire Air Water and Earth; with Guiding Moon Table
[Straughan]

Pittsburgh: Alfred J.A. Straughan, 1920 immaculate and unread, most pages uncut; light edge-wear; 16 pages, unpaginated; Straughan advertised himself as "Publisher of Solar Mentality Literature and Kindred Subjects", and was the author of "Astro Bio-Chemistry".. Original Yellow Wraps. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.40



3) The Horoscope in Detail: Astrological Manuals No. IV: A Vade Mecum for Every Student
Leo, Alan & H. S. Green

London: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. No publication date given. Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 103 pp.. Fifth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.40



4) The Encyclopedia of Occult Sciences

NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1968 owners return address sticker on ffep; bookshop sticker at lower corner of fep; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 496 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



5) Light: Our Bridge to the Stars
Rublowsky, John

New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1964 Binding clean; jacket rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 146 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



6) Reincarnation and Karma: A Spiritual Philosophy Applied to the World of Today
Jast, L. Stanley

NY: Bernard Ackerman, 1944 owner's name on ffep; Text block clean and tight in moderately worn binding with some fraying at edges. 190 pp. w/index. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



7) Complete Palmistry
Oxenford, Ina; Alpheus, A

Chicago: Charles T. Powner, 1944 collectible copy; yellowed, WWII-era textblock is clean, square, and nicely preserved; the illustrated cover is lightly hand-soiled with gentle shelf wear; 215pp., plus publisher's ads; covers all aspects of Palmistry, better known to some as Cheiromancy or Cheirognomy. . Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by I.M. Forbes-Marvin. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.75



8) Mars Beckons : The Mysteries, the Challenges, the Expectations of Our Next Great Adventure in Space
Wilford, John Noble

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Binding clean; jacket rear panel slightly hand-soiled, otherwise clean and lightly edge-worn; textblock clean and tight; 244 pp. including index.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.86



9) Quicksilver Heritage; The Mystic Leys- Their Legacy of Ancient Wisdom
Screeton, Paul

London, UK: Abacus/Sphere Books Ltd., 1977 288pp.; including bibliograhpical references and index. Textblock is very clean and tight. Creasing/wearing along spine, slightly edge worn, creased corners.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.82



10) The Zancig's Complete Lessons in Palmistry [New Complete Palmistry: Containing The Most Simple Presentations of the Science of Modern Palmistry, Including All of The Discoveries, Investigations and Researches of Centuries]
Zancig, Prof. And Mme

Chicago: Frederick J. Drake, 1903 1902 editions precede this title; dim moisture-stain at the base of the fep and ffep; rear end papers also have faint extremity moisture stains, else the textblock is very clean and tight; the original light-blue, ribbed cloth binding is faded at the extremities and spine, otherwise shows light shelf-wear. Professor and Mme. Zancig's b&w, circular photographic portrait pastedowns (rubbed) are centered at the top half of the front board, surrounded by an embossed r... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy