Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : biography [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 419
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (305)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (53)

Filter by country:
United States (419)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
1) Portrait of Jung: An Illusrtated Biography
Wehr, Gerhard

New York: Herder and Herder, 1971 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean, date on half-title page; 173 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



2) Boone; A Biography
Morgan, Robert

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2007 538pp.; including notes, bibliography, and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition/1st Printing. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



3) Geronimo
Shorto, Russell

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Silver Burdett Press, 1989 A very good biography for young readers of the legendary Apache holy man and war leader. Like new condition, part of the excellent "Alvin Josephy's Biography Series of the American Indians". Drawings, map, photos, suggested reading list, 131 pgs.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



4) Bill Pickett, Bulldogger: The Biography of a Black Cowboy
Hanes, Colonel Bailey C

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 Book block clean and tight--stain on corner of page 133, bleeding through to page 134. Very minor wear to wraps. 207 pp., including bibliography and index.. Fourth Paperback Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



5) I am First a Human Being; The Prison Letters of Krystyna Wituska
Tomaszewski, Irene (ed. & translated)

Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1997 217pp.; including family and friends an annotated list. Extremely clean and tight, with minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.33



6) Maus I - A Survivors Tale; My Father Bleeds History
Spiegelman, Art

NY: Pantheon Books, 1986 owner's stamped name on half title page, else immaculate and tight. 159pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Comic Strips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



7) Horace Taobor; His Life and the Legend
Smith, Duane A

Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1989 395pp.; including notes and index. Pevious owner's inked writing on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.75



8) Mencken; the American Iconoclast; The Life and Times of the Bad Boy of Baltimore
Rodgers, Marion Elizabeth

N Y: Oxford University Press, 2005 662pp.; including bibliography and index. Textblock is clean and tight. covers lightly edge and spine worn, with a crunched upper front corner; remainder mark along bottom edge.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.84



9) Survivor; A Woman's Search for Peace
Kauppila, Tania; Schrader, Gene (as Told to)

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1983 textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly edge and corner worn. Crease along the spine. 223pp.; including epilogue.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.88



10) Biography Index: A Cumulative Index to Biographical Material in Books and Magazines September 2000 - August 2001
Cornell, Charles R. (ed.)

NY: H. W. Wilson, 2001 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; 752 pages, including index; minimal library stamps, stickers and labels.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. Ex-Library Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$17.10



11) Valentine Duval : An Autobiography
Manning, Anne (Ed.)

Lodi, WI: Clio's Cabinet, 1990 ink gift inscription by Wayne G. Sayles, introduction author, on the ffep verso; Binding very clean; textblock clean and tight; 142 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nelson, Parnell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.78



12) Virginia Woolf: A Biography (Two Volumes in One)
Bell, Quentin

NY: Book of the Month Club, Inc., 1992 Textblock is very clean and tight; covers lightly shelf-worn; 314pp.; including bibliographical references and index vol. I & index vol. II. . Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



13) Charles Dickens, A Biography From New Sources
Straus, Ralph

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., 1928 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



14) Fine Black Lines, Reflections on Facing Cancer, Fear and Loneliness
Hjelmstad, Lois Tschetter

Denver: Mulberry Hill Press, 1993 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Inscription By Author. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



15) George Armstrong Custer: a Biography
Gardner, Mark L

Tucson, AZ: Western National Parks Association, 2005 text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps; appears unread. 47 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



16) Donna Madixxa Goes West: The Biography of a Witch
Parkhill; Forbes

Boulder, CO: The Pruett Press, Inc., 1968 Textblock clean and tight; binding has minimal wear; 141 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



17) F. Leger
Diehl, Gaston

NY: Crown Publishers, 1985 blind-embossed title page, else extremely clean and tight, very lightly rubbed and worn; 96 p. including biography.. White Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



18) Now and Then; A Quarterly Magazine of History, Biography & Genealogy; Volume XVIII; Number Four; July, 1975
Gautsch, J. Martin (treasurer)

Muncy, PA: Muncy Historical Society and Museum of History, 1975 approx. 50pp.; Textblock is very clean and tight. covers lightly worn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.62



19) Coming Home to Wisconsin
Gard, Robert E

Madison, Wisconsin: Stanton & Lee Publishers, Inc., 1982 Inscribed in ink by author on title page; textblock immaculate and tight; lightly shelf worn; 222pp. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



20) Exon: Biography of a Governor
Hutchinson, Duane

Lincoln, Nebraska: Foundation Books, 1973 binding faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 243 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



Results 1 - 20 of 419
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy