Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : biology [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (42)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
1) New Technology of Pest Control
Huffaker, Carl B.; International Center for Integrated and Biological Control

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1980 textblock immaculate and unmarked; no highlighting, underlining or marginalia; binding lightly rubbed; 500pp., including index. . 1st Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$10.45



2) Plant Chimaeras and Graft Hybrids; Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects
Jones, W. Neilson

London: Methuen & Co LTD, 1934 Textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. Very minimally rubbed or worn; 136pp. including bibliography and index. . First Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



3) A Functional Biology of Marine Gastropods
Hughe, Roger N

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986 immaculate and tight textblock and binding; lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket; 245pp. including references and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$49.00



4) Human Ecology in the Tropics (Symposia of the Society For the Study of Human Biology, Volume XVI)
Garlick, J. P.; Keay, R. W. J. (editors)

London / NY- Toronto: Taylor & Francis Ltd / Halsted Press, 1977 immaculate and tight; 200pp., including index.. Second Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



5) Signs of Life; How Complexity Pervades Biology
Sole, Richard; Goodwin, Brian

NY: Basic Books, 2000 322pp.; including notes and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and corner wear.. 1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.58



6) Significant Achievements in Space Bioscience 1958-1964 (NASA SP-92)
Scientific and Technical Information Division

Washington D.C.: NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), 1966 owner's name in ink at top of front cover; text block immaculate and tight with light shelf and corner wear. 128 pages.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.35



7) The Taxonomy and Distribution of the Boring Sponges (Clionidae) Along the Atlantic Coast of North America
Old, Marcus C

Solomons Island, MD: Chesapeake Biological Laboratory, 1941 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed covers. 30 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



8) Biological Techniques: Collecting, Preserving, and Illustrating Plants and Animals
Knudsen, Jens W

NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1966 retired Wright-Ingram Institute copy, ink-stamped on ffep, otherwise clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and worn; 525pp., including index. . Tan Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



9) Biographical Dictionary of Scientists - Biologists
Abbott, David (ed.)

NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1984 Clean and tight with usual library stamps and labels; light to moderate shelf wear and bumped spine extremities/corners.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Line Drawings, Charts.. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



10) Membrane Physiology
Nystrom, Richard A

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1973 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; moderate shelf wear, lightly hand-soiled end papers; dust jacket fold-ins pasted to end papers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good (mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



11) The Encyclopedia of the Biological Sciences
Gray, Peter

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1961 Book block clean and tight. Scuffed place on FFEP where something has been glued on and then torn off. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



12) German for Research : Biological and Physical Sciences
Homberger, Conrad (editor); Rechtschaffen, Bernard (editor)

NY: Random House, 1971 The book is very tight. Hand soiling and library stamps abound.. First Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback, Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.25



13) Seasons of the Crane
Stahlecker, Dale and Frentzel, Martin

Alberquerque, NM: Heritage Associates, Inc., 1986 55 pp.; Clean and tight.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Line Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



14) View from a Height
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Avon, 1924 Clean and tight with minor tanning to pages; covers lightly shelf worn; 224p.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.83



15) Operator's Manual: Mask, Chemical-Biological, Aircraft, ABC-M24 and Accessories (including M25 and M25A1 Tank, and accessories) [TM 3-4240-280-10]
Dept. of the Army

Washington D.C.: Headquarters, Dept. of the Army, 1983 very clean and tight with slight shelf wear and lightly scuffed spine; 90+ pages; not sold outside the United States.. Reprint, Includes Change 1.. Wraps. Very Good. Sextodecimo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



16) CENCO Scientific Instruments, Laboratory Apparatus and Supplies for Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences and Industrial Testing (Catalog J-141)
Central Scientific Company

Chicago: Central Scientific Company, 1941 owner's ink signature on fep, else textblock clean and tight; binding moderately worn, extremities frayed, rubbed and worn along edges and spine; a very heavy volume at 1,640 p.; index on pages 845-908.. Red Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$76.00



17) Parental Care and Its Evolution in Birds; Illinois Biological Monographs: Volume XXII, Nos.1-3
Kendeigh, S. Charles

Urbana: The University Of Illinois Press, 1955 textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's inked name on the laminated front cover; light moisture staining, moderately edge and spine worn; 358pp., including literature sited and indices. . Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



18) The Physiology Of Reproduction In Fungi; Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology No. 6
Hawker, Lilian E

NY: Cambridge University Press, 1957 128pp; including index, textblock and binding very clean and tight; price clipped jacket very lightly rubbed and worn.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



19) A Concise Comparative Anatomy
Atwood, William Henry

St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1949 Immaculate and tight with insignificant shelf wear.. Reprint of 1947 Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by 303 Line Drawings.. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



20) Peregrine Falcon Biology and Management in Colorado: 1973-2001: Technical Publication No. 43
Craig, Gerald R. And James H. Enderson

Ft. Collins: State of Colorado, Division of Wildlife, 2004 Clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 80 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy