Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
| 1) |
Florida Bird Species; An Annotated List
|
|
|
Gainesville, Florida: Florida Ornithological Society, 1992 260pp; including index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, several closed edge tear extremities.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.21
|
|
| 2) |
Enjoying the Birds of the Ottawa Valley
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: The Runge Press Limited, 1987 owner's inventory sticker on front cover. Text block very clean and tight with bumped lower corners. Wraps lightly worn. 116 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 3) |
The Palimpsest, Vol. LII, No. 11; November 1971
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1971 Contents: Audubon's Birds of America, Birds Along the Missouri, Barging down from Fort Union (Audubon's trip on the Omega in 1843).. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo. Historical Journal. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 4) |
Birding for Beginners
|
|
|
NY: Lyons & Burford, 1993 very clean and tight with minimal wear; 190 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White and Colored Photos, and Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 5) |
North American Birds of Prey
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow And Company , Inc., 1980 Textblock is clean and tight; Minimally worn; no dust jacket; 176pp., including bibliography. . First U.S. Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Gary Low (paintings by). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.40
|
|
| 6) |
Birds of the Early Explorers in the Northern Pacific
|
|
|
Comox, BC, Canada: Theed Pearse, 1968 owner's inked gift inscription on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. no dust jacket; 275pp., including index. . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook of Attracting Birds
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Very clean and tight; pages just slightly aged; dj edges worn and faded, lightly yellowed and price-clipped, else wholly intact and clean. A nice copy.. 2nd Prtg (July, 1951). Cloth. VG+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Lambert Guenther. Octavo. HB. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 8) |
Atlas of Wintering North American Birds; An Analysis of Christmas Bird Count Data
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1988 312pp; including index. Pocket with transparent overlays on back. Textblock is very clean and tight. Creased corner, minimal edge and spine wear.. 88th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.33
|
|
| 9) |
All About Birds (An Allabout Book, No. 11)
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1955 142pp.; including index. Previous owner's ink signature on ffep; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Parental Care and Its Evolution in Birds; Illinois Biological Monographs: Volume XXII, Nos.1-3
|
|
|
Urbana: The University Of Illinois Press, 1955 textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's inked name on the laminated front cover; light moisture staining, moderately edge and spine worn; 358pp., including literature sited and indices. . Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of Bird Life, a Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts; With Photographs by the Author
|
|
|
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948 Book block tight; some light pencil underlining; small amount of underlining in ink. Name and date written on front free end paper; some writing on rear free end paper; binding lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 426pp., including index. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.69
|
|
| 12) |
Keen About Birds in The San Luis Valley
|
|
|
Self-published, 1989 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 40 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of Canada's Mountain Parks
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Parks Branch, 1959 book block immaculate and tight, covers scuffed and edge worn.. Second Edition. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 14) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1988 784pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy.. 16th Printing. Green Vinyl. Near Fine. Illus. by Visual Key/Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.81
|
|
| 15) |
Rare Birds of the West Coast of North America
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA: Woodcock Publications, 1980 blank sticker on spine; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 496 pp. w/index. First Printing. Maroon Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & B&W & Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Birds of the Rosetown-Biggar District, Saskatchewan (Special Publication No. 9)
|
|
|
Saskatchewan, Canada: Saskatchewan Natural History Society, 1975 private catalog sticker on front cover; text block clean and tight in lightly worn binding; small price-sticker abrasion at upper left corner of front cover; 121 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$61.75
|
|
| 17) |
Birds of the Rosetown-Biggar District, Saskatchewan (Special Publication No. 9)
|
|
|
Saskatchewan, Canada: Saskatchewan Natural History Society, 1975 private catalog sticker clear-taped on front cover; text block clean and tight in moderately worn covers; 121 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$57.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago
|
|
|
Valley Forge, PA: Harrowood Books, 1976 Minor marginalia consisting of checkmarks beside some bird names, otherwise text block clean and tight; lightly edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers. 470 pp. w/index. Revised Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 19) |
Rare Birds of the West Coast of North America
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA: Woodcock Publications, 1980 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 496 pp. w/index. First Printing. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs, Maps & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Birder's Guide to Southern California
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: American Birding Association Inc., 1990 238pp; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly sunned edges, light edge and spine wear.. Third Edition/2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Cindy Lippincott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.33
|
|