Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : books about [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) About A Boy
Hornby, Nick

NY: Penguin Putnam, 1999 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



2) The First Honest Book About Lies
Kincher, Jonni

Minneapolis: Free Spirit Publishing, 1992 very good, clean condition throughout, humorous clip art illustrations. 170 pages. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



3) All About Birds (An Allabout Book, No. 11)
Lemmon, Robert S

NY: Random House, 1955 142pp.; including index. Previous owner's ink signature on ffep; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



4) All About the Stars (An Allabout Book, No. 7)
White, Anne Terry

NY: Random House, 1954 144pp.; including index. Book Club Edition; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear.. Eleventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Marvin Bileck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



5) The Twentieth Century Book; Its Illustration and Design
Lewis, John

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967 272pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight; lightly edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Pictures. Folio. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$28.50



6) The Book; A Compendium of Lsits, Quizzes, and Trivia About Books
Gilbar, Steven

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 textblock and binding very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket; 229pp. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



7) Life's Dominion: An Argument About Abortion, Euthanasia, and Individual Freedom
Dworkin, Ronald

N Y: Vintage Books, 1994 light pencilling and highlighting of about 40 pages, otherwise clean and tight; covers lightly shelf-worn; 273 pp. incl. Notes, Acknowlegments and Index.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



8) Frankly, George or Letters to a Publisher from an Author Whose First Book is About to Appear
Morton, Charles W

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1951 Textblock is very clean and tight; no dust jacket; light shelf and corner wear. 23pp.. Second Impression. Green Cloth. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



9) The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln
Gorham, Michael

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1951 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly shelf-worn; 186pp., including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by Elinore Blaisdell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



10) A Bibliography of the Frank E. Melvin Collection of Pamphlets of the French Revolution in the University of Kansas Libraries: Volume One
Saricks, Ambrose

Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas Libraries, 1960 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 350 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



11) Dolphin Song
St. John, Lauren

London: Orion Children's Books, 2007 immaculate and tight with minimal wear. A great copy! 271pp., including author's note and a preview of the third book about Martine, The Last Leopard.. 2nd Printing. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by David Dean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



12) Printing Progress - A Mid-century Report
The National Asssociation of Printing House Craftsmen, Inc

Cincinnati: International Association of Printing House Craftsmen, 1959 immaculate and unread, in rubbed and worn slipcase; The history of modern printing; this copy has offset double printing on the second and third pages of the table of contents.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.88



13) All About Electricity (An Allabout Book, No. 23)
Freeman, Ira M

NY: Random House, 1957 141pp.; including index; Book Club Edition; owner's pencil signature on ffep and dust jacket flap; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear; chipped spine extremities.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Evelyn Urbanowich. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



14) All About The Planets (An Allabout Book, No. 33)
Lauber, Patricia; Shapley, Harlow (foreword)

NY: Random House, 1960 139pp.; including index. Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Arthur Renshaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



15) Ventures in Book Collecting
Arnold, William Harris

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 ffep excised, else text block clean and tight; moderately worn, character-soiled binding with small amount of fraying. 356 pp. w/index. First Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



16) Manuscripts and Autograph Letters from the 12th to the 20th Century and Two Oil Paintings: Catalogue No. 200

London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969 Very lightly shelf-worn; a very small notation, in ink, on top right corner of front cover; else a clean and tight copy; black and white and color illustrations; 65 pages.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



17) Excuse Me, Your Soul Mate is Waiting
Martenson, Marla

Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads , 2008 174pps; including appendix. Immaculate condition, a gift quality book about soul mates and selecting your soul mate and dating. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Extremely minimal spine and edge wear.. First Printing. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



18) Howdy Doody; Collector's Reference and Trivia Guide
Koch, Jack

PAducah, KY: Collectors Books, 1996 158pp.; including about the author. Textblock is clean and tight. Minimally edge worn, light crease along the spine.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



19) This Kind of War: The Classic Korean War History
Fehrenbach, T. R

Washington, DC: Brassey's, 1994 DJ is without any soiling or creases; interior pages and binding are clean and tight. A book about the Korean War told by the soldiers who fought there. 584pp., including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.83



20) The Objectivist, Vol. 6, No. 3, March 1967 (Self-Esteem; Books: ESP: A Scientific Evaluation; An Answer To Readers (About the Horror File)
Rand, Ayn; Branden, Nathaniel

NY: The Objectivist, Inc., 1967 rubbed covers and edges, else clean and tight. 16 pages, includes Objectivist Calendar.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy