Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : botany [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
1) Vegetative Key to the Woody Plants of Itasca State Park, Minnesota
Buell, Murray F. & Robert L. Cain

Department of Botany, University of Minnesota, 1968 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



2) Compost, and How To Make It
Rodale, J. I

Emmaus Pa.: Rodale Press (Organic Gardening Library), 1949 A nice little pamphlet; minor bend to back cover, corners bumped. 63 pages. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



3) Climbers and Ground Covers
Hottes, Alfred C

NY: A.T. De La Mare Co., 1947 Corners bumped, dj shows edge wear with small tears top and bottom.. BCE. Cloth. Good+/Good (in mylar). HB. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



4) Grow Your Own
Darlington, Jeanie

Berkeley, CA: The Bookworks, 1971 Binding rubbed and faded with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 87 pp.. 4th Printing. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



5) New Manual of Botany of the Central Rocky Mountains (Vascular Plants)
Coulter, John M. (revised By Aven Nelson)

NY: American Book Co., 1909 Revised from the 1885 edition; includes glossary and index; 646pp., no illustrations; several small stains to the book cloth; edges rubbed and lightly worn, corners bumped; owner's name in green ink on ffep; Notes in ink on a blank flyleaf at the rear, else very clean and tight.. Revised Edition. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. Duodecimo. HB. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.78



6) Rocky Mountain Flowers: An Illustrated Guide For Plant-Lovers and Plant-Users
Clements, Frederic Edward; Clements, Edith Schwartz

New York: The H. W. Wilson Co, 1920 Clean and tight with moderate age wear. Previous owner signature on ffep. 392pp., including glossary and index.. Field Edition. Brown Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 25 Color Plates; 22 b&w Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$26.60



7) Grasses of the Pacific Slope: U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, Division of Botany, Bulletin No. 13: Part 1 Only
Vasey, Dr. Geo

Washington, D.C.: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1892 Part 1 only; rebound in sturdy, plain green buckram, with library call numbers on spine, plain black titling; original gray paper covers bound in; text block very clean and tight; each plate accompanied by explanatory text on facing page; . First Edition. Library Buckram. Very Good. Illus. by 50 B&W Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$64.60



8) Weed Management Handbook: Montana, Utah, Wyoming Cooperative Extension Services, 1999-2000
Whitson, Tom D., Steven A. Dewey, Robert Stougaard

Cooperative Extension Services Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to covers. 291 pp. w/index. Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



9) Colorado College Publication: General Series No. 39, Science Series Vol. XII, No. 6: The Distribution of Woody Plants in the Pike's Peak Region
Schneider, E. C

Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado College, 1909 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 169 pp.. Stapled. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Monograph. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.29



10) The Mountains Next Door
Bowers, Janice Emily

Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 1991 Immaculate and tight; 147 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



11) Reclamation of Drastically Disturbed Lands
Sutton, Paul; Schaller, Frank W. (Eds.)

Madison, WI: American Society of Agronomy, 1981 Binding and textblock limmaculate and tight; 742 pp. including index.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



12) Dyes From PLants
Robertson, Seonaid

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973 rubbed and slightly curled edges, with light moisture stain at the bottom outer corner not affecting text. A very nice copy.. 4th Prtg.. Wraps. VG. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Large Octavo, 448pp.. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



13) Pioneering With Wildflowers
Aiken, George D. (photographs by Charles Johnson)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-hall, 1968 Ex-library has all the usual stamps and markings; text is clean and complete; binding good; hinges secure; all 16 pages of color photos between page 98 and 99 are in place and look nice.. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



14) Evolution and Design in the Plant Kingdom
Duddington, C. L

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974 immaculate and tight book block; covers scuffed, edge-rubbed and worn. 259 pages, including index.. Apollo Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 34 Photos, 60 Line Drawings. Duodecimo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



15) Plants of the Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument
Edwards, Mary E. & William A. Weber

Florissant, CO: Pikes Peak Research Station, Colorado Outdoor Education Center, 1990 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 23 pp.. Decorative Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Report. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



16) Winter Guide to Central Rocky Mountain Shrubs (with Summer Key)
McKean, William T. (ed.)

Denver: State of Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife, 1976 Previous owner's name and notation on ffep and plant list, else text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 274 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



17) Field Manual of the Flora of Ohio and Adjacent Territory
Schaffner, John H

Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams & Company, 1928 Ink marginalia on a couple of pages. else text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; owner's bookplate on fep; 638 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



18) A Field Guide to the Natural History of the San Francisco Peninsula
Williams, J. C.; Monroe, H. C

Berkley, CA: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, 1967 Author's inscription on verso of ffep, otherwise textblock overall clean and tight; binding edge-rubbed with slight corner curl; minor discoloration of cover; 285 pp. including index.. Inscribed By Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.30



19) Growing California Native Plants
Schmidt, Marjorie G

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980 Light bend through center of book; binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 366 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs, Black and White Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



20) Trees and Shrubs of Colorado
Carter, Jack L

Boulder: Johnson Books, 1988 165pp.; including references and indexes. Signed in black ink by author on title page. Previous owner's inked name on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Slight edge and spine wearing.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Marjorie C. Leggitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy