Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : britain [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) The Pleasures and Treasures of Britain: A Discerning Traveller's Companion
Kemp, David

Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1992 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped; a few pages have creased lower corners. 438pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



2) The Book Browser's Guide; Britain's Secondhand and Antiquarian Bookshops
Lewis, Roy Harley

North Pomfret, VT: David & Charles Inc., 1975 184pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wearing.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



3) Over-Sea Britain, A Descriptive Record of the Geography, The Historical, Ethnological, and Political Development, and the Economic Resources of the Empire: The Nearer Empire -The Mediterranean, British Africa, and British America
Knight, E. F

London: John Murray, 1907 moderately foxed end papers, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. binding has a sunned spine, an area of discoloration on the rear board that looks to be from humidity, and overall moderate shelf wear; no dust jacket; 324pp., including index. . Blue Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Folded Color Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



4) Britain in Colour

London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1964 Binding clean; textblock clean; 174 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



5) The Tower of London; Cauldron of Britain's Past
Fry, Plantagenet Somerset

London: Quiller Press, 1990 188pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is immaculate and tight, gift qaulity copy in unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs/Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



6) England and Wales: A Traveller's Companion
Fellows, Arnold

Oxford Univ. Press, 1964 owner's name on ffep, else immaculate and tight; jacket has ligfht shelf wear.. Second Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



7) The Fine and Decorative Art Collections of Britain and Ireland
Chapel, Jeannie and Gere, Charlotte (intro. By Sir John Summerson)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 Immaculate and tight with a lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$20.90



8) Churchill and Chartwell
Fedden, Robin

Hatfield, Great Britain: Stellar Press, 1986 very tight and clean; very slight soiling on back cover; corners slightly bumped; 4 pp. pamphlet of Chartwell laid in; 63 pp... Second Edition. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



9) African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa

NY: British Information Services, 1945 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



10) Lying with the Enemy
Binding, Tim

NY: Caroll & Graf, 2000 very clean and tight with light shelf wear. 360pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.70



11) Birds of Britain and Europe Field Guide (Collins Field Guide)
Peterson, Roger Tory; Mountfort, Guy; Hollom, P.A.D

London: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1993 textblock immaculate and tight; covers moderately edge-worn; 300+ pages, including index.. Signed By Peterson. New Edition. Illust. Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by 1520 colour Illustrations; 366 Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$28.50



12) The Panama Canal Conflict Between Great Britain and the United States of America, a Study
Oppenheim, L

London: Cambridge University Press, 1913 Book block clean and tight. Former library book. Sticker inside front cover; evidence of removed pocket inside back cover. Embossed stamp on title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$31.30



13) The Haunted Homes and Family Traditions of Great Britain
Ingram, John H

London: Reeves & Turner, 1912 Book block clean; slightly shaken at hinge. Bookplate inside front cover. A few pages creased. Corners and edges bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; front cover stained.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$47.50



14) Technology and Culture; The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; April 1980, Volume 21, Number 2
Kranzberg, Melvin (editor in chief); Giebelhaus, August W. (associate editor)

Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1980 Pages 161-356, including authors index, bibliography, and announcement. Immaculate and tight, lightly worn covers; the major article in this issue: Steam Engines in 18th-Century Britain.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



15) Tournament of Shadows; The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia
Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1999 textblock and binding are immaculate and tight. Gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, slightly creased at bottom edge of front panel; 646pp., including index. . 3rd Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Plates/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



16) The Beatitudes : From the Sermon on the Mount
Bunn, Betty Althea (caligrapher); Jesus Christ (author)

Bognor Regis, Sussex, UK: Mermaid Press, 1951 About a dozen pages of reproductions of hand-lettered beatitudes, "written out by Betty Althea Bunn, and printed in Black and Colour, as a Souvnir of the Festival of Britain ... Spring 1951." Pages smooth and clean and are sewn in a single signature. Slipcase has minor cornerwear and is slightly soiled.. First Edition. Cloth Spine, Paper Boards. VG/VG Slipcase. Illus. by Betty Althea Bunn (caligraphy). 6.25" Tall By 4.8" Wide. Devotional. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$43.23



17) GeoTimes: Vol. II, No. 10, April 1958
Stephenson, Robert C. (ed.)

Washington, D.C.: American Geological Institute, 1958 Text block clean and tight; Original mailing label on back cover; Previous owner's name written in marker on front cover and table of contents page, otherwise no writing or highlighting; 28 pp.; Includes articles: "Geologic Exploration and Exploration Geologists in Times of Economic Recession," "AGI Data Sheet No. 6," and "The Geologist in Great Britain". Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos, Graphs, Maps. Scientif... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



18) The Home Counties in Pictures (Odham's "Britain Illustrated" series)
Odham Press (intro. By S. P. B. Mais)

London: Odhams Press Ltd., 1951 previous owner's gift notation on ffep, else textblock complete and clean; binding moderately shelf-rubbed; dust jacket considerably chipped and rubbed; inside flap is price-clipped. 128pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Many B&W Photos on Glossy Paper. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



19) Touring Great Britain
Shackleton, Robert

Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1920 Embossed illustration on front partly rubbed; gilt on front still clear and bright; on spine still legible. Textblock complete (including all B&W plates listed on pages vii to ix) and clean (plates foxed, but paper free of markings); binding good (minor cleft at page 112/113, but pages are safely sewn in); front hinge secure but loose; rear hinge separating, but held in place by gauze backing; top of page edges stained. Somewhat better than a reading copy.. Thir... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.30



20) Battle of Britain (World War II Series)
Mosley, Leonard

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1977 unread, with very light edge wear; 208pp., including index.. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Large Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy