Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 160
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (160)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
| 1) |
The Islands and Ports of California; A Guide to Coastal California
|
|
|
NY: The Devin-Adair Company, 1958 201pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with moderate edge and spine wear.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Duncan Gleason. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.77
|
|
| 2) |
Captain John Sutter: Sacramento Valley's Sainted Sinner
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Western Tanager, 1987 originally published as 'Fool's Gold'; immaculate and very tight; appears almost unread; light shelf wear; 380pp. including bibliographical reprise and index.. Second Paperback Prtg.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.65
|
|
| 3) |
Felipe De Neve; First Governor of California (Special Publication No. 49)
|
|
|
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1971 Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; no dust jacket; 194pp., including bibliography and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Growing California Native Plants
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980 Light bend through center of book; binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 366 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs, Black and White Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 5) |
Stage Lines and Express Companies in California
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Pony Express History and Art Gallery, 1965 lightly aged along bottom edges, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Creased corners, light edge and spine wear. 24pp. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
PANORAMA: a Picture History of Southern California
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Title Insurance and Trust Company, 1953 Edge wear and rubbed/chipped corners; Very clean and tight contents; profusely illustrated with drawings and photos.. 3rd Prtg.. Pictorial Wraps. Good+. Small Folio, Unpaginated. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 7) |
The Penal Code of California
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1909 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. One page creased at top corner. Cover rubbed and stained by paint or possible glue; edges and corners bumped; scuffed.. Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 8) |
California's Changing Landscapes; A Guide to the Geology of the State
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 Price stamp on half title page, otherwise very clean and tight. Moderate wearing along edges and spine, creased corner. 377pp., including bibliography and index. . Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 9) |
A Map of the Missions, Presidios, Pueblos and Some of the More Interesting Ranchos of Spanish California Together with the Routes of the Principal Land Explorations Therein
|
|
|
California: Westways, 1956 full-color, measuring 39 1/2" wide and 53 1/2" tall when unfolded; a couple of small closed tears at the folds, otherwise very clean, lightly edge-worn & aged. . Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Rancho Los Verritos: A Southern California Legacy Preserved
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 2000 42pp. Previous owners writing in ink on fep, otherwise textblock is extremely clean and tight. Very light edge and spine wear.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$15.68
|
|
| 11) |
Days of Gold : The California Gold Rush & the American Nation
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1997 Binding clean; jacket clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 353 pp. including index.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Elephant As They Saw It: A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Division of Mines, State of California, 1971 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear to cover. 128pp.. Fourth Printing. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Daguerreotypes, Ambrotypes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Limits of Order
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1974 206pp.; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and shelf worn.. Red-Orange Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Methodist Pioneers of California: Souvenir Booklet of the Hundredth Anniversary of Methodism in California: 1847-1947
|
|
|
Albany, CA: Conference Historical Society, 1947 Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding. 41 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Santa Barbara: Another Harbor Town History
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Vaughn Printing, Inc., 2003 immaculate and tight; appears unread; very slight shelf wear; inscribed to Colorado historian and author, Leland Feitz; generously sprinkled with photographs; 96pp., including index.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Cover By Larry Iwerks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Diary of a Forty-Niner
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: James Ladd Delkin, 1947 textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket. 192pp. Reprint of Howes C-111. California Centennial Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$24.50
|
|
| 17) |
Oh Glittering Promise! A Novel of the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill , 1949 294pp.; owner's name ink-stamped on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight; rubbed, worn and unclipped dust jacket with several close edge tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.82
|
|
| 18) |
Conquer and Colonize; Stevenson's Regiment and California
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1977 textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket with a small amount od character soiling. 263pp., including index. . First Edition. Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 19) |
The Mother Lode
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Travel Publications Department, 1989 Highlighting on a dozen or so pages, otherwise clean and tight; lightly edge-rubbed. Issued by the Automobile Club of Southern California and the California State Automobile Association. A guidebook focusing on Highway 49 and the towns along a 261 mile stretch, including a few side trips.. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photographs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Mother Lode
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Travel Publications Department, 1989 Clean and tight with light wear to covers. Issued by the Automobile Club of Southern California and the California State Automobile Association. A guidebook focusing on Highway 49 and the towns along a 261 mile stretch, including a few side trips. Alphabetical list of contents included. 64pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photographs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|