Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : camping [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
1) Horse Camping
Hatley, George

New York: A Solstice Press Book, The Dial Press, 1981 152 pp., notations inside back cover; moderate wear to binding. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Small Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



2) Camping and Woodcraft; a Handbook for Vacation Campers and for Travelers in the Wilderness; Two Volumes in One
Kephart, Horace

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1934 textblock and binding is clean and tight; rubbed, moderately worn, unclipped dust jacket with chipping at corners, several small edge tears. 479pp., including index.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings/Diagrams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$73.50



3) Reworking the Past: Hitler, the Holocaust, and the Historians' Debate
Baldwin, Peter (ed.)

Beacon Press, 1990 textblock and binding immaculate and tight; dust jacket lightly edge-worn; 308pp.. First Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$80.75



4) A History of Montezuma, Sts. John, and Argentine; Early Mining Camps of Summit County [Colorado]
Sharp, Verna; edited & Additional Material by Art Dixon

Summit County, CO: Summit Historical Society, 1971 Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Sunned spine, lightly edge worn. 36pp.. 1st Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.83



5) The Bonanza Trail; Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of the West
Wolle, Muriel Sibell

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1953 Colorado author Leland Feitz's bookplate on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight; rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with chipped spine extremities, chipping at corners, associated edge-wear; 510pp., including index. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Muriel Sibell Wolle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



6) Camp Waldemar: The Oral History of Doris Johnson
Armitstead, Anne

San Antonio, TX: The Watercress Press, 1998 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 92 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



7) "Gold Fever" The Wold's Greatest Gold Camp in Picture, Song and Story
The Hard Rock Poet

Cascade, CO: The Hard Rock Poet, 1960 No pagination. Textblock is clean and tight. Signed in ink by author on front cover. Slightly edge and spine worn, lightly creased corners.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Rufus L. Porter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



8) The Story of Huntington Memorial Camp
Gonino, Vincent J

Dubuque, IA: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1974 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; Front bottom corner creased.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



9) Barkerville, A Guide to the Famous Cariboo Gold Camp
Ramsey, Bruce

Vancouver, Canada: Mitchell Press Book block clean and tight. Name and date written on title page. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, rubbed.. Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



10) 10th Annual Navy Relief; Rodeo; June 8-9 1957; Camp Pendleton

Navy Relief Society, 1957 character-soiled covers with worn edges and corners; Textblock is overall clean and tight; this is an original Progam of the Navy Relief Society's 10th Annual Rodeo (June 8-9, 1957) at Camp Pendleton, California; approx 40 pages.; great USMC photos throughout.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs & Ads. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.75



11) Backwoods Ethics : Environmental Issues for Hikers and Campers
Waterman, Laura and Guy

Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, 1993 binding clean with wear to extremities; textblock clean, tight; 280 pp. including index.. 2nd Edition. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



12) Backpacking (Merit Badge Series)
Boy Scouts of America, Illustrated by Photos

Irving, TX: Boy Scouts Of America, 1986 Wraps. Good. Reprint of 1983 Ed. Paperback. Octavo. covers edge-scuffed and rubbed, otherwise clean and tight; 80pp.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



13) Stampede to Timberline; The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado
Wolle, Muriel Sibell

Chicago: Sage Books, 1971 544pp.; including index.Textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. Very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with very minimal edge and spine wear.. 13th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Muriel Sibell Wolle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.40



14) Pay Dirt: The Hard Rock Poet's Latest Tales and Ballads About "The World's Greatest Gold Camp"
Porter, Rufus L. "The Hard Rock Poet

Cascade, CO: Rufus Porter, 1961 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; unpaginated; author's ink signature on front cover.. Signed by Author. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by b&w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.30



15) Rocky Trails of the Past
Labbe, Charles

Las Vegas: C. H. Labbe, 1960 clean and tight with light edgewear, very light water marks in bottom corners of pages first few chapters only; covers moderately worn, with "Nevada Ghost Towns" printed in pen on the spine; 222 p.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$66.50



16) The Palimsest XLVII, No. 6 (June 1966)
Petersen, William J., Ed

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1966 Slight bend to pages (curved in a box), else clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: The reporting career of Dorothy Ashby Pownall at Camp Dodge during World War I.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs and Drawings. 8vo. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



17) The Old Cripple Creek Stage Road
Conte, William R

Colorado Springs: Little London Press, 1984 Gold Camp Road history; textblock very clean and tight, light discoloring along the spine; covers minimally worn; First Edition with original $3.50 price on rear cover; 42pp; including epilogue and acknowledgements. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



18) Guide to the Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
Eberhart, Perry

Chicago: Sage Books, 1968 496pp.; including glossary and index; textblock very clean and tight binding lightly rubbed and shelf worn.. Fourth Revised Edition/37th Prtg.. Brown Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.82



19) Parodology; Songs for Fun and Fellowship; A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties, Worship and Pep Occasions
Harbin, E. O

Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1928 owner's inked gift inscription on ffep, textblock shaken and tender, but overall clean; binding overall lightly shelf worn, with fraying at the corners and spine extremities. 108pp., including index.. Illustrated Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



20) Southwestern Lore, Sept 1983, Vol 49, No. 3
Johnson, Ann M. (ed.)

Gunnison: Colorado Archaeological Society, 1983 32pp; clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Shelter and Subsistence at 5GN344, A High Altitude Short-Term Camp Near Almont, Colorado, by Kevin Black; Excavations at the Carter Gulch Site, Summit County, Colorado, by Kevin Black; The Tessman Fund.. Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. Octavo. Quarterly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy