Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (101)Filter by price:
$5-10 (64)$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
| 1) |
The Native Peoples of Canada: An Annotated Bibliography of Population Biology, Health, and Illness
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: National Museums of Canada, 1986 Former library book with usual markings, stamps, etc. Text block clean and tight. 564 pp. w/index; Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 134.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$22.80
|
|
| 2) |
Canada's Aviation Industry (Canada at Work Series)
|
|
|
Toronto: McGaw-Hill of Canada, 1968 Extremely clean and tight; corners very slightly rubbed; dust jacket edge-rubbed, chipped and wrinkled, but bright and clean. 120 pp., including index.. Eight Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs (b/w), Maps, Diagrams, Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (small). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 3) |
Prospecting for Uranium in Canada: Geological Survey of Canada, Radioactive Resources Division
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Dept of Mines & Technical Surveys, 1953 overall clean and tight (good for age); flexible cloth cover shows edge-wear and soiling - one ink mark on front. 167 pp. including Appendices, plus fold-out map attached to back cover.. Cloth. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 4) |
The New Day Recalled: Lives of Girls and Women in English Canada 1919-1938
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books, 1988 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and rubbed.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W and Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 5) |
Canada's Cold Environments
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1993 Binding clean; jacket clear-taped to the binding, but with little wear to extremities; textblock has slight highlighting, with ink notes on fep and ffep; 340 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Diagrams and Maps. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$25.65
|
|
| 6) |
The Plan: Memories of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Canada's Wings, 1984 Book block clean and tight. Name and address stickers inside both covers. Flyer from publisher taped to back free end paper. Scuff marks on inside back cover. Cover rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped.. Paper Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$10.45
|
|
| 7) |
Ocean Bay: An Early North Pacific Maritime Culture - Prehistory and contact History at Afognak Bay (National Museum of Man Mercury Series, Archaeological Survey of Canada, Paper No. 86; Musee National De L'Homme Collection Mercure)
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: National Museums of Canada/Musees Nationaux Du Canada, 1979 Text block clean and tight with light to moderate wear to binding. 404 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$33.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Word; Media Coverage of the Supreme Court of Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver: UBC Press, 2006 260pp; including index. Review copy, immaculate and tight, gift quality copy minimally worn.. First Edition/Review Copy. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 9) |
The New High Yield Market : A Handbook for Portfolio Managers & Analysts
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1990 Very clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.40
|
|
| 10) |
From Technical Professional to Entrepreneur : A Guide to Alternative Careers
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1986 Clean and tight. No marks.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Seaforth: A History
|
|
|
Seaforth, ON, Canada: The Huron Expositor, 1966 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; Fold-out map; 130 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 12) |
Huron County: In Pioneer Times
|
|
|
Seaforth, Ontario, Canada: Huron County Historical Committee, 1954 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 87 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Calgary's Finest: A History of the City Police Force
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Century Calgary Publications, 1975 Text block clean, slightly shaken at spine, in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 295 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 14) |
Canadian Pacific's TransCanada Limited (1919-1930)
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: BRMNA Publications, 1990 lightly rubbed and edge-worn covers; textblock very clean and tight. 34pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
A History of Tuckersmith
|
|
|
Seaforth, Ontario, Canada: The Huron Expositor, 1973 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 82 pp.. Stapled. Good +. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 16) |
GeoTimes: Vol. IV, No. 2, September 1959
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Geological Institute, 1959 Text block clean and tight; Original mailing label on back cover; Previous owner's name written in marker on front cover and table of contents page, otherwise no writing or highlighting; 44 pp.; Includes articles: "Unemployment and Our More Basic Problems," "Geology Trans-Canada," and "Who Gets Top Billing?". Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos, Graphs, Maps. Scientific Journal. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The First Person in Literature
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: CBC Publications, 1967 Text block clean and tight. 68 pp.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 18) |
Birds of Canada's Mountain Parks
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Parks Branch, 1959 book block immaculate and tight, covers scuffed and edge worn.. Second Edition. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 19) |
The Official Guide of the Model Railways of the United States, Puerto Rico, Canada, Mexico and Cuba
|
|
|
Canton, Ohio: National Model Railroa Association, 1972 Clean and tight, cover with rubbing, soiled with light edge and corner wear, 274 pages. Paper Boards. Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 20) |
The Fur Bringers (a story of the Canadian Northwest)
|
|
|
NY: james A. McCann, 1920, First Edition, 313pp VG/-- corners and edges bumped; lightly soiled boards and several ep's. (VanDerhoof, 2071). ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|