Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (1)
| 1) |
111 Years of Chemistry at the Colorado College
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1988 106pp., including appendices; Textblock and binding immaculate and tight. very light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.60
|
|
| 2) |
Introduction to Nuclear Chemistry
|
|
|
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and labels; textblock clean and tight; light to moderate shelf wear; 279pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 3) |
Pure and Applied Chemistry: The Official Journal of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Vol. 21 Reprint: Pest Control: A New Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
London: Butterworth's, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 4) |
Pure and Applied Chemistry: The Official Journal of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry: Vol. 21 Reprint: Pest Control: A New Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
London: Butterworth's, 1970 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding.. Reprint. Stapled Waps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 5) |
Chemistry in Three Dimensions
|
|
|
Louis F. Fieser, 1963 122pp.; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Very light edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs, Diagrams, Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 6) |
Elementary Photographic Chemistry
|
|
|
Rochester, N.Y.: Eastman Kodak Company, 1924 Small stain on front cover; edges are bumped; upper half of spine has become unstapled; else a clean copy; 76 pages. 1st Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 7) |
Inorganic Chemistry
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1949 ffep excised, with numerous ink notations on the fep, and underlining of the table of atomic weights, otherwise book block clean and tight. binding rubbed, faded and edge-worn; 817pp, including index, plus a 49-page section of answers to chapter questions;. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; 1 Color Plate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Introduction to Solution Equilibrium
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1969 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; corners and edges bumped and scuffed.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 9) |
View from a Height
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1924 Clean and tight with minor tanning to pages; covers lightly shelf worn; 224p.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.83
|
|
| 10) |
CENCO Scientific Instruments, Laboratory Apparatus and Supplies for Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences and Industrial Testing (Catalog J-141)
|
|
|
Chicago: Central Scientific Company, 1941 owner's ink signature on fep, else textblock clean and tight; binding moderately worn, extremities frayed, rubbed and worn along edges and spine; a very heavy volume at 1,640 p.; index on pages 845-908.. Red Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$76.00
|
|
| 11) |
Color Chemistry; Syntheses, Properties and Applications of Organic Dyes and Pirments
|
|
|
NY: VCH Publishers, 1987 367pp; including index. Ex-library book with usual stamps and pocket on back, light marginalia in pencil, otherwise extremely clean and tight, light wearing along edges and spine. Lightly rubbed.. Illsutrated Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Graphs and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$69.35
|
|
| 12) |
Physical Methods in Macromolecular Chemistry, Volume 1
|
|
|
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1969 former library book, with the usual library stamps and labels; clean and tight with light edgewear; dust jacket rubbed and moderately worn with a few edge-tears; 385 p., including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.78
|
|
| 13) |
Critical Solution Temperatures
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Chemical Society, 1961 Former library book with usual markings, stamps, etc. Book block clean and tight. Black marks on edges where library name has been marked out. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Technology and Culture; The International Quarterly of the Society for the History of Technology; January 1980, Volume 21, Number 1
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press, 1980 160pp.; including book reviews and announcements. Textblock is very clean and tight, lightly worn covers. Articles include: Technology, Chemistry and the Law in Early 19th-Century England; The Movement For Smoke Abatement in 19th-Century Britain.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 15) |
Physical Methods in MacRomolecular Chemistry Volume 2
|
|
|
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1972 Volume 2 only; retired library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with slight edge and spine wear. 369pp., including indices.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Diagrams/Graphs/Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Copy/Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.70
|
|
| 16) |
Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 light shelf wear, otherwise clean and tight; dust jacket edge-scuffed, rubbed, otherwise bright and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 17) |
Fast Reactions in Solution
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1964 Text block clean and tight with some wear to binding. 306 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Diagrams & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$16.10
|
|
| 18) |
Understanding Body Chemistry and Hair Mineral Analysis
|
|
|
Coopersburg, PA: C. J. Frompovich Publications, 1982 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately rubbed and edge-worn covers. 118 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 19) |
Continuous Analysis of Chemical Process Systems
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1959 Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. textblock clean and tight. binding lightly shelf worn and rubbed. 381pp.; including index. . Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 20) |
Radiological Monitoring Methods and Instruments, Handbook 51
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Bureau of Standards, 1952 Minimal wear to binding; light discoloration around the edges, else a clean and tight copy; contains several black and white charts; 33 pages. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|