Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 413
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (339)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (261)
Signed (13)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (413)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (224)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
| 1) |
Gulliver in Lilliput (The Best in Children's Books series)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1958 160pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight; rubbed, worn and unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear.. Illust. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 2) |
Busy Beavers; Adventures with Numbers
|
|
|
St. Louis: Webster Publishing Company, 1948 312pp.; including index. Previous owner's inked name on ffep, lightly stained ffep and several more pages of thge front matter, else textblock is overall clean and tight; binding lightly faded, moderately character-soiled and shelf worn/corner-bumped.. Illustrated Mauve Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Christine Chisholm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.31
|
|
| 3) |
Lassie Come-Home (The Best in Children's Books series)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1938 160pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, worn and unclipped dust jacket with overall light edge and spine wear.. Illust. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Phoebe Erickson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Boy King Arthur (The Best in Children's Books series)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1958 160pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket with overall light edge and spine wear.. Illust. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 5) |
Paula Revere's Ride (The Best in Children's Books series)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1958 160pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, edge-worn and unclipped dust jacket with moderate edge and spine wear.. Illust. Boards. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin Town (The Best in Children's Books series)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1957 160pp. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed and edge-worn, unclipped dust jacket with chipping at the head of the spine. . Illust. Boards. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.60
|
|
| 7) |
Marigold Garden
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons undated, unpaginated, early British printing, circa 1910; finger smudges on a half-dozen pages, else the aged textblock is clean and tight; worn, extremity-frayed, cloth spine; heavily edge-worn paper-covered, illustrated boards; 60 p.. Illust. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good+. Illus. by Kate Greenaway Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$42.75
|
|
| 8) |
History Hunt at Cold Harbor
|
|
|
Studley, VA: Wishing Room Press, 1994 A fictional history book for children studying the events of the final days of the Civil War. A good way for children to gain an interest in history. Well-illustrated, endnotes, suggested reading, 93 pgs. plus index.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Cathcart, Pamela. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 9) |
Songs for Little Singers, No. 3, for Primary departments of Sunday Schools
|
|
|
Winona Lake, IN: The Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1949 Book block clean; slightly shaken at spine. Stamped inside front cover. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.70
|
|
| 10) |
Bartok for Children: 85 Piano Pieces Without Octaves for Beginners based on Hungarian and Slavonic Children's and Folk Songs: Volume I
|
|
|
NY: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1954 Book block tight; clean save for small amount of marginalia on one page. Light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 11) |
Vasa Order of America; Children's Song Book
|
|
|
Mequon, WI: Grand Lodge, 1970 68pp. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, minimally worn.. Sprial Bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Otto Of The Silver Hand
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 previous owner's name on ffep; aged end papers, otherwise textblock very clean and tight; moderately worn and faded binding, with several moisture stains on rear board. 171pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$18.05
|
|
| 13) |
Play for Convalescent Children in Hospitals and at Home
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1941 133pp.; including bibliography and index. Textblock lightly loose, but clean. Lightly character and shelf worn; no dust jacket.. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 14) |
Sing With Me, Songs for Children
|
|
|
Deseret Book Company for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1980 Book block clean; intact at spiral binding. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 15) |
I Never Saw Another Butterfly... Children's Drawings and Poems from Terezin Concentration Camp, 1942-1944
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1993 106pp.; including epilogue, afterfword, chronology. Textblock is clean and tight, minimallly edge and spine worn.. Expanded Second Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictures. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.79
|
|
| 16) |
Yad Layeled; the Living Memorial to the Children of the Holocaust; the Ghetto Fighters' House, the Museum of the Holocaust and Resistance
|
|
|
The Ghetto Fighters' House/The Museum of the Holocaust and Resistance Previous owner's name label on title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly creased corners. Minimally edge worn. 55pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.60
|
|
| 17) |
Children of the Uprooted (stories written by the children of immigrants from the past 100 years)
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1966 dj has closed 1" tear, top l/h corner and 1/2" tear upper r/h corner; protected in mylar.. 1st Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 18) |
My Bookhouse: In Shining Armor (Book Ten)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1936 gift quality; text block very clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; full-color pastedown on front cover; illustrated end papers. 216 pp.. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$23.28
|
|
| 19) |
My Bookhouse: From the Tower Window (Book Eleven)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1936 gift quality; text block very clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; full-color pastedown on front cover; illustrated end papers. 240 pp.. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W & Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$10.93
|
|
| 20) |
Sing for Your Supper: A Collection of Recipes By Singers, Parents, Friends and Esteemed Colleagues of the Colorado Springs Children's Chorale
|
|
|
Kearney, NE: Morris Press, 1997 Clean and tight; slight bend on upper right corner of cover. Special 20 year Colorado Springs Children's Chorale sticker. 126 pp. plus Index, Tips, Hints, Measurements, Herbs & Spices, Napkin Folding Instructions, Time Table, Buying Guide, Terms.. Comb. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|