Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : christmas [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (84)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) Christmas Poems
Shaw, Dorothy Stott

Colorado Springs, CO: Author, 1973 Very tight and clean; slight wear to corners. Thirty two Christmas poems from 1941 to 1972. Written with a nod to the different historical happenings in the United States.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Prints of Old Christmas Cards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



2) Garry Moore's Favorite Christmas Songs
Moore, Gary

Hoover Company, 1953 24pp. company nked stamp on back cover, small ink marking on front cover, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight, with slight edge and spine discoloring; a promotional booklet of Christmas songs from the Hoover vacuum cleaner company. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



3) Malcolm Hillier's Christmas
Hillier, Malcolm

NY: Dorling Kindersley , 1997 very clean and tight with lightly scuffed and rubbed covers. 120 pages, including index.. 2nd Prtg. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.46



4) Betty Crocker's New Christmas Cookbook
Crocker, Betty

NY: Prentice Hall, 1993 309pp.; including index and credits. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition/3rd Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



5) A Christmas Memory; One Christmas; & The Thanksgiving Visitor
Capote, Truman

NY: Modern Library, 1996 immaculate, gift quality copy, with the bookplate of Colorado author & historian Lerland Feitz, tipped in at the ffep; the unclipped dust jacket has a hint of edge-wear; 107pp.. 11th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.79



6) Especially at Christmas
Sibley, Celestine

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1969 69pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, in unclipped, lightly shelf-worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Pat Ronson Stewart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.33



7) A Family Christmas
Dobson, Dr. James

Sisters, OR: Multnomah Publishers, Inc., 2002 This book is in excellent condition. Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by G. Harvey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.83



8) Merry Christmas: A Baker's Dozen of Christmas Carols In Very Easy Arrangements for the Piano
Kirby, Walter

NY: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1945 Book block overall clean, slightly shaken at spine, with pages 17-20 laid in (center of book). Inscription written inside front cover. Moderate shelf wear to cover.. Wraps. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



9) A Christmas Carol: in Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
Dickens, Charles

London: George G. Harrap & Company No date of publication, circa 1920; Binding faded and discolored with wear to extremities; textblock clean but faded; all 133 pages of text are enclosed by orange vignette illustrations; pasted color frontispiece; yapped edges are chipped. . Wraps. Good. Illus. by Ork, Monro S.. Duodecimo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$31.83



10) The Southern Christmas Book; the Full story from Earliest Times to Present: People, Customs, Conviviality, Carols, Cooking
Kane, Harnett T

NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1958 author's blue-ink signature on half title page; textblock and binding is very clean and tight. moderately edge-rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with several closed edge tears, tearing at the corners.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings/Music. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



11) A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
Dickens, Charles

NY: The Hubbell Publishing Co. Ex-library book with usual stamps stickers and labels; unpaginated; no date of publication but circa 1918, with Christmas 1918 ink gift inscription on ffep; ornate, top edge gilt, two-color textblock is very clean and tight; green cloth binding very edge-worn, corner-frayed with moderate silverfish damage to the front board; rear board has moderate character-soil.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Frontispiece By Monro S. Orr; Designed By Alan Tabor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$37.24



12) The Saintmaker's Christmas Eve
Horgan, Paul

NY: Farrar, Straus And Cudahy, 1955 112pp.; Review copy with publisher's review slip laid in; Colorado author and book reviewer Rosemae Wells Campbell's ink signature on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is very clean and tight; top edge blue; lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Paul Horgan Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



13) Christmas and New Year's in Colorado, Seventy-Five Years Ago (1871-1872)
Kingsley, Rose G

Colorado Springs: Julia F. And John J. Lipsey, 1946 lightly age-toned textblock, very clean and tight; slightly faded covers with modest edge-wear; 14pp.. Signed by Publishers. First Edition. Green Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$24.50



14) The Littlest Orphan and Other Christmas Stories
Sangster, Margaret E

NY: Round Table Press, Inc., 1935 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding with some minor edge-stains. Illustrated end papers. gilt-colored jacket very edge-chipped and wrinkled. 150 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.29



15) The Trapp Family Book of Christmas Songs
Wasner, Franz (selected and Arranged by)

NY: Pantheon Books, 1950 128pp.; Signed in ink by Maria Von Trapp in ink on ffep (undated); textblock and binding are clean and tight, with bumped corners and slightly curved boards; lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with light to moderate shelf wear; front panel illustrated color photo from "The Sound of Music" (1965) movie ...shows Julie Andrews (Maria) singing to the von Trapp children; the real Maria von Trapp died in March, 1987.. Maria Von Trapp. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Goo... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$71.25



16) A Partridge in a Pear Tree; A Celebration for Christmas
Braybrooke, Neville

A Partridge in a Pear Tree; A Celebration for Christmas
Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1960 196pp.; including acknowledgments; owner's bookplate on verso of ffep, else textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf worn, moderately corner-bumped; no dust jacket. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Jones (decorations by); Henry Fawcett School (decorations By the Children of). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$16.61



17) Traditional Christmas Cooking, Crafts and Gifts
Editors of Cy Decosse

Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse, 1994 Binding clean; jacket little scuffed with moderate wear and chipping to extremities; textblock clean and tight; full of great ideas; 316 pp. including index.. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Quarto. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



18) Christmas In Old Santa Fe
Ortega, Peter Ribera

Santa Fe: Ancient City Book Shop, 1967 owner's name in ink at top of ffep, otherwise very clean and tight with light edge wear. 103 pages.. Third Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



19) The Palimsest XLVIII, No. 12 (December 1967)
Petersen, William J., Ed

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1967 Clean and tight with minimal wear. In this issue: Postcard Holiday Greetings including Christmas and the New Year. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



20) Christmas Poems
Shaw, Dorothy Stott

Colorado Springs: Self-published, 1973 Book block clean and tight. Letters from author laid in back. Cover slightly bowed; rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.30



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy