Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 220
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (62)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (220)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
The Bells & Other Poems
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1999 as new, still in shrink-wrap.. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$80.75
|
|
| 2) |
NTC's Classical Dictionary: The origins of the Names of characters in Classical Mythology and Literature
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: National Textbook Company, 1990 Text block immaculate and tight in lightly worn binding; 343 pp.. 1st Printing. Glossy Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Town
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1958 a beautiful copy with immaculate textblock and binding; unclipped, lightly rubbed and spine-sunned dust jacket, with light edge wear; 319pp. Faulkner is the winner of the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature.. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Hamlet; A Novel
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957 a beautiful copy; textblock and binding immaculate and tight. lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with light edge wear and slightly sunned spine. 333pp. Faulkner is the winner of the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$29.40
|
|
| 5) |
Claudius Bombarnac : The Special Correspondent
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co. no date of publication, but circa early 1900's; Binding a little faded with bumped corners; textblock clean with owner's name on page facing title page; 355 pp.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$27.55
|
|
| 6) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1925 full-color pastedown on front boardBinding lightly scuffed and faded with light wear to extremities; textblock clean; 301 pp.. Illustrated Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Godwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 7) |
The Caller of the Black
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1971 Binding lightly scuffed with minimal wear to corners; jacket clean with very light wear to extremities; textblock clean; 235 pp.. Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$69.35
|
|
| 8) |
Romola
|
|
|
NY: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1992 immaculate and tight in like jacket; 867 pages.. BOMC. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 9) |
As I Lay Dying
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952 a beautiful copy; textblock and binding immaculate and tight. originally published in 1935; lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with a sunned spine, light edge and spine wear; 248pp.; Faulkner is the winner of the 1949 Nobel Prize for Literature.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 10) |
(Classic Fiction Series) On Blazing Wings
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Services, Inc., 1996 gift-quality; immaculate and unread; adobe moire end papers, all edges gilt; embossed gilt titling; 129pp.; one of the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series.. First Book Edition. Full Bonded Leather. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.98
|
|
| 11) |
(Classic Fiction Series) The Tramp
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Services, Inc., 1992 gift-quality; immaculate and unread; adobe moire end papers, all edges gilt; embossed gilt titling; 169pp.; one of the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series.. First Book Edition. Full Bonded Leather. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
(Classic Fiction Series) Hot Lead Payoff
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Services, Inc., 1992 gift-quality; immaculate and unread; adobe moire end papers, all edges gilt; embossed gilt titling; 225pp.; one of the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series.. First Book Edition. Full Bonded Leather. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.55
|
|
| 13) |
(Classic Fiction Series) The Devil--With Wings
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Services, Inc., 1996 gift-quality; immaculate and unread; adobe moire end papers, all edges gilt; embossed gilt titling; 138pp.; one of the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series.. First Book Edition. Full Bonded Leather. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
(Classic Fiction Series) The Carnival of Death
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Services, Inc., 1991 gift-quality; immaculate and unread; adobe moire end papers, all edges gilt; embossed gilt titling; 113pp.; one of the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series.. First Book Edition. Full Bonded Leather. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 15) |
(Classic Fiction Series) The Red Dragon
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Author Services, Inc., 1991 gift-quality; immaculate and unread; adobe moire end papers, all edges gilt; embossed gilt titling; 145pp.; one of the L. Ron Hubbard Classic Fiction Series.. First Book Edition. Full Bonded Leather. Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Notre-Dame De Paris
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1955 Sandglass laid in. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy. lightly worn slip case; 331pp., including notes.. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Bernard Lamotte. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Black Tulip
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1892 Textblock is very clean and tight, with top edge gilt; binding lightly edge worn and rubbed, with a little fading; no dust jacket; 268pp. . Early Reprint. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
NY: William Godwin, Inc., 1933 owner's name & address in ink on ffep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight; rubbed and lightly shelf worn with beveled edges; frayed slightly at the spine head; unpaginated.. Black Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Willy Pogany. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.70
|
|
| 19) |
PARODIES
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1960 dj spine faded; dj edges rubbed, chipped and with small tears, top and bottom; insciption on front end paper; dj price clipped. an excellent anthology of classic literature.. 2nd Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$5.70
|
|
| 20) |
South Wind (Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Argus Books Limited, 1929 Top edges gilt; text blocks clean and tight with light wear and fading to bindings.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by John Austen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$23.75
|
|