Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (57)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
| 1) |
Dictionary of Visual Science
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Trade Book Publishing, 1989 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped; a few pages creased at bottom corners. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.13
|
|
| 2) |
Japanese: Language/30 (Cassette Tapes)
|
|
|
Washington DC: Educational Services, 1975 Two cassettes and a phrase dictionary in a vinyl album. New - still in shrink-wrap.. As New. Cassettes. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 3) |
English-Arabic Conversational Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Hippocrene Books, 1987 binding rubbed with worn extremities; textblock clean, tight; 392 pp.. Wraps. Good. Duodecimo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$16.10
|
|
| 4) |
An English-Dakota Dictionary. Wasicun Ka Dakota Ieska Wowapi
|
|
|
Ft. Pierre, SD: Working Indians Civil Association Inc., 1969 264pp. In English and Dakota. Textblock is clean and tight; no dust jacket; binding minimally worn.. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Inclusive Dictionary-Concordance
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A. J. Holman Company, 1952 Clean and tight with minimal wear; light smudging on front cover. 270pp., including detailed colored maps of biblical countries and full biblical dictionary.. Embossed Leatherette. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.55
|
|
| 6) |
Historical Dictionary of Malaysia (Asian Historical Dictionaries, No. 13)
|
|
|
Metuchen, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1993 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 300 pp.. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$17.10
|
|
| 7) |
The Concise Bible Dictionary, Based Upon the Ilustrated Bible Treasury, with a New Concordance to the Autorized and Revised Versions, Combined with a Subject-Index and Pronouncing Dictionary of Scripture Proper Names and a New Indexed Bible Atlas
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1900 Book block clean and tight. One page creased at upper corner. Name and address written inside front cover. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$15.20
|
|
| 8) |
Understanding American Business Jargon: a Dictionary
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1997 Immaculate and tight former DeVry Institute library copy with the usual stamps and labels; appears unread. 235 pp.. Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Meridian Hebrew/English English/Hebrew Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Meridian Books, 1994 textblock immaculate and tight; covers lightly worn; 701pp. total.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Gerrish's Technical Dictionary : Technical Terms Simplified
|
|
|
South Holland, IL: Goodheart-Willcox Co., 1968 Internally Near Fine (clean and brght, complete and tight). Blue cover has minor rubbing and minimal soiling.. Hardback. VG+. Illus. by B/W Diagrams, Formulas & Tables. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.30
|
|
| 11) |
Kenkyusha's English-Japanese Dictionary for Students
|
|
|
Kenkyusha Ltd., 1971 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 1,477pp.. Second Edition. Fabrikoid. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$17.05
|
|
| 12) |
Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers
|
|
|
NY: James F. Carr, 1965 Former library book with usual stamps and markings. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. 529 pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 13) |
In a Word: A Harper's Magazine Dictionary of Words That Don't Exist But Ought To
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1992 Cover is clean with very little shelf wear; text block is very clean; 215 pp.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.18
|
|
| 14) |
Dictionary of Equitation and Carriage Driving German-English
|
|
|
Graphishche Gestaltung Und Zeichnungen, 1987 No pagination; published by the German National Equestrian FoundationTextblock is clean and tight, lightly rubbed and worn.. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$71.54
|
|
| 15) |
Dictionary of Jargon
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987 616pp., including appendices and sources. Textblock very clean and tight; binding lightly rubbed, with minimal wear; no dust jacket.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.27
|
|
| 16) |
A Dictionary of Ethology
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1989 336pp., including bibliography. Textblock and binding clean and tight. moderately shelf-worn dust jacket. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.82
|
|
| 17) |
The 'Edinburgh' Esperanto Pocket Dictionary; Esperanto-English and English-Esperanto
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1964 288pp. Esperanto Publishing Company stamped on title page. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, lightly shelf worn.. Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.31
|
|
| 18) |
Sports Lingo : A Dictionary of the Language of Sports
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum Books, 1979 usual library stamps, stickers and labels; light shelf wear and rubbed edges; 302 pages, including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 19) |
Peloubet's Bible Dictionary
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1947 Very clean and tight; 16 color maps, over 500 illustrations; binding worn at the edges, corners bumped and frayed, boards lightly soiled.. Revised. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. HB. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$6.65
|
|
| 20) |
Dictionary of Confusing Words and Meanings
|
|
|
NY: Dorsett Press, 1988 Clean and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed corners; dust jacket has considerable wear. 272 pages.. 2nd Prtg.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|