Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : economics [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
1) (American School of Home Economics) Bulletin: The Profession of Home Making Home Study Courses

Chicago: American School of Home Economics, 1913 clean and tight with rubbed and shelf-worn covers.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



2) Human Action: a 50-Year Tribute (Ludwig von Mises Lecture Series, Volume 27)
Ebeling, Richard (ed.)

Hillsdale, MI: Hillsdale College Press, 2000 Highlighting on 2 pages; notation on back free end paper, otherwise clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 305 pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



3) The Money Mirage: Luring Businessmen, Savers, and Investors To Their Economic Deaths
Harwood, E. C

Hamilton, Bermuda: Freedom Trust, 1977 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.75



4) A Survey of Contemporary Economics - Volume I
Ellis, Howard S. (ed.)

Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1964 clean and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed corners; 490 pages with occasional underlining and notations in pencil; fully indexed.. 10th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.23



5) The Keynesian Theory of Economic Development
Kurihara, Kenneth K

NY: Columbia University Press, 1959 Previous owner's red inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; binding minimally rubbed and lightly shelf worn; no dust jacket; 219pp., including selected bibliography and index. . Maroon Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Mathematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



6) A Precarious Balance, Democracy and Economic Reforms in Eastern Europe
Nelson, Joan M. (ed.)

San Francisco: International Center for Economic Growth and Overseas Development Council, 1994 Book block tight; clean except for highlighting in preface and chapter 1. Moderate wear to binding with lower front corner crease.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



7) Vision Fugitive: Ezra Pound and Economics
Davis, Earle

Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1968 slight staining to the top and bottom edges of the book block (from moisture) keep this otherwise immaculate and tight copy from being graded higher; dust jacket scuffed, worn, torn and chipped, with moisture staining to the fold-ins. 213 pages, including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Fair. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.98



8) Champions of Freedom: Free Markets or Bureaucracy? Economic Problem-Solving in the 21st Centruy (Ludwig von Mises Lecture Series, Voilume 30 )
Ebeling, Richard (ed.)

Hillsdale, MI: Hillsdale College Press, 2003 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 141 pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



9) The Americans, An Economic Record
Lebergott, Stanley

NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984 owner's last name in block letters across the top edge of the text block, otherwise very clean and tight. binding and dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. 541pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$22.75



10) Economic History of the United States (The World Today Bookshelf edition)
Faulkner, Harold Underwood

NY: Macmillan, 1948 overall clean and tight with scuffed edges, wrinkled spine from having been read more than once, and occasional hand-soiling. a decent, collectible copy.. Reprint. Red Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



11) Perspectives in Economic Thought
Spechler, M. C

NY: McGraw Hill, 1990 occasional highlighting through the first 70 pages, otherwise very clean and tight with lightly scuffed covers. 277 pages.. 1st Prtg. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$10.93



12) The Quarterly Journal of Economics, Vol. XCII, May 1978, No. 2

NY: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., For Harvard University, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



13) The Quarterly Journal of Economics, Vol. XCII, August 1978, No. 3

NY: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., For Harvard University, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



14) The Quarterly Journal of Economics, Vol. XCII, November 1978, No. 4

NY: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., For Harvard University, 1978 Book block clean and tight. Corners lightly bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, lightly scuffed.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



15) Planning for Freedom and Twelve Other Essays and Addresses
Von Mises, Ludwig

South Holland, IL: Libertarian Press, 1974 underlining throughout, else text block tight with minimal wear to binding; 194 pp.. Memorial Edition (Third). Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



16) How to Beat the Japanese at Their Own Game
Richmond, Frederick W. with Michael Kahan

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1983 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 175 pp.. Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



17) Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Introduction to Mathematical Economics (Schaum's Outline Ser.)
Dowling, Edward T

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992 textblock very clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting; covers edge-rubbed and worn; 485pp., including index.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$10.93



18) General Economic Geology; A Textbook
Emmons, William Harvey

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1922 Previous owner's inked name on end papers; slightly shaken, otherwise textblock is clean and overall tight. moderately edge-worn binding with slightly faded spine.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by (SOLD). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.82



19) Zimbabwe: Politics, Economics and Society
Stoneman, Colin; Cliffe, Lionel

London: Pinter Publishers, 1989 210pp., including bibliography and index. Textblock is clean and tight. Minimal edge or spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Maps/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



20) Optimization and Stability Theory for Economic Analysis
Beavis, Brian; Dobbs, Ian

NY: Cambridge University Press, 1991 Very tight; very clean except some high-lighting and pencil markings, mostly in first few chapters; out of print; 414 pp., including index.. Reprint. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Charts, Graphs, and Tables. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.78



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy