Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (56)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Filter by price:
$5-10 (54)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
| 1) |
Project Independence- Federal Energy Administration Project Independence Blueprint Final Task Force Report: Nuclear Energy (Nov 1974)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Atomic Energy Commission, 1974 Text block overall clean and tight; moderately hand-soiled, worn, and corner-curled covers; 300+ pages.. Wraps. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$13.78
|
|
| 2) |
Department of Energy 1977-1994; A Summary History; United States Department of Energy History Series
|
|
|
Oak Ridge, TN: Office Of Scientific and Technical Information, 1994 142pp.; including footnotes, chronology, and appendixes. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly edge and spine worn, lightly creased corners.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.70
|
|
| 3) |
Energy Facts II: Prepared for the Subcommittee on Energy Research, Development, and Demonstration of the Committee on Science and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives, 94th Congress, First Session
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1975 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 536 pp. w/index; Energy Production, consumption and Demand, Energy Resources, etc.. Committee Print. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Survey of Solar Energy Products and Services - May 1975
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U.S. House of Representatives, Ninety-Fourth Congress, 1975 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 545 pp.. Committee Print. Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.88
|
|
| 5) |
Direct Use of the Sun's Energy
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972 374pp.; including appendix and index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge wear and sunned spine.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Energy Alternatives: A Comparative Analysis (Stock Number 041-011-00025-4)
|
|
|
Wash. D.C.: USGPO, 1975 covers scuffed and wrinkled, otherwise a very clean, tight copy.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.35
|
|
| 7) |
Worlds Within Worlds: The Story of Nuclear Energy; Volume 2; Mass Energy, the Neutron, the Structure of the Nucleus
|
|
|
Oak Ridge, TN: United States Atomic Energy Commission, 1972 Pages 65-111. Volume 2 only. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Very minimal edge and spine wear with very lightly bent corners.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Diagrams/drawings, Electrical Schematics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.82
|
|
| 8) |
Energy from Municipal Solid Wastes
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U.S. House of Representatives, Ninety-Sixth Congress, 1980 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to NASA, with his name and address stamped on cover and first page. 26 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 9) |
Petroleum Industry Involvement in Alternative Sources of Energy (Publication No. 95-54)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Committee on Energy and Natural Resources/U.S. Senate, 1977 Text block clean and tight; moderately edge-worn, creased covers; few pages at the back have small tears at top edge. Fold-out map. 385 p.. Committee Print. Green Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Synthesis in Healing, Subtle Energies and Natural Therapies for Optimal Health
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc., 2003 Unread; As New; 321 pages.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.55
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction To Oil and Gas Technology
|
|
|
Denver: Energy Consulting Associates, 1979 293pp., plus 113-page additional text covering Drilling and Completion Operations, and an extensive Glossary added; lightly rubbed edges and corners; overall immaculate and tight book block with light external hand-soiling.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$26.60
|
|
| 12) |
Window Design Strategies to Conserve Energy: NBS Building Science Series 104
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Commerce, 1977 clean and tight textblock; covers moderately worn and dog-eared; 200-plus pages.. Wraps. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Energy II: Use, Conservation and Supply
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1978 No. 6 in a series of special "Science" compendai; Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's bookplate inside front cover. 201 pp. w/index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$18.53
|
|
| 14) |
Solar Energy Research
|
|
|
Madison: The University Of Wisconsin Press, 1961 small moisture stain at the base of the front and rear end papers, which has also discolored the base of the binding; overall textblock is very clean and tight; binding lightly edge-worn; no dust jacket; 290pp., including bibliography and index. . Second Printing. Brown Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Graphs/Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$9.03
|
|
| 15) |
Green Architecture: Design for an Energy-Conscious Future
|
|
|
Boston: A Bulfinch Press Book, 1991 blind-embossed title page, else immaculate and tight, gift quality copy very lightly rubbed, minimal wear. 192pp; including bibliographical refrences and index.. First US Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dictionary of Energy Technology
|
|
|
London, UK: The Butterworth Group, 1982 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 392 pp.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Drawings, Charts & Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.55
|
|
| 17) |
A Guide to Federal Programs of Possible Assistance to the Solar Energy Community
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Committee on Science and Tech./U.S. House of Representatives, 1977 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 529 p.. Committee Print. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.54
|
|
| 18) |
Solar Collector Design
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Franklin Institute Press, 1978 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. One small abraded spot on front cover. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's bookplate inside front cover. 68 pp.. Revised Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$11.88
|
|
| 19) |
Energy: Use, Conservation and Supply: A Special Science Compendium
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1974 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to NASA; Dr. Sterrett's signature, stamp and notations are on the front cover. 154 pp. w/index. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$8.08
|
|
| 20) |
How People Heal, Exploring the Scientific Basis of Subtle Energy in Healing
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc., 2003 Unread; As New; 339 pages.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. Paper Back. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) |
$7.60
|
|