Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : europe [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
1) Europe: A History of Ten Years
Buell, Raymond Leslie

Chautauqua, NY: The Chautauqua Press, 1928 immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; several pages have tiny curl on corners; map of Europe tipped in, also photographs and maps throughout; 413pp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



2) Motoring Through Europe

Zurich: Motoring Through Europe, Ltd., 1959 Thumb indexed. Includes numerous fold-out color maps. Attached ribbon bookmark. Book block is clean and tight. Tabs and other corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



3) Sights and Sensations in Europe
Browne, Junius Henri

Harford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1884 originally published in 1871 and sold by subscription only in 1884; owner's light pencil notation on ffep, else textblock clean and tight; original blind-embossed maroon binding of pebbled cloth has a spine that is now sunned to a medium brown, but is otherwise in pretty decent condition with lightly worn extremities and gently bumped corners; many full-page engravings and textual illustrations; 591pp. . Reprint. Maroon Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Wood an... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.30



4) Shrines of the Great in Europe: A Unique Travel Guide
Petre, Edwin Robert

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1928 Book block clean and tight. maps on end-papers; binding lightly shelf-worn; 391pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



5) Southeastern Europe: a guide to Basic Publications
Horecky, Paul L. (ed.)

Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press, 1969 Book block clean and tight. name whited-out on ffep. binding lightly shelf-worn; 755pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



6) A Precarious Balance, Democracy and Economic Reforms in Eastern Europe
Nelson, Joan M. (ed.)

San Francisco: International Center for Economic Growth and Overseas Development Council, 1994 Book block tight; clean except for highlighting in preface and chapter 1. Moderate wear to binding with lower front corner crease.. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



7) The Intellectual History of Europe from Saint Augustine to Marx
Artz, Frederick B

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1941 Binding faded and soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, nameplate and owner's name on ffep; 140 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$10.93



8) Forces and Order of Movement in Europe Since 1815
Scally, Robert

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Clean and tight; cover soiling & creasing, edge and corner wear & bending; 261 pages. Paper Boards. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



9) I Hurried, I Waited, A Belgian Odyssey: A heartwarming and Humorous account of Life as a Military Wife and mother in Peacetime Europe
Youngblood, Dorothy F

Pompano Beach, FL: Exposition Press of Florida, 1986 Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket is lovely.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



10) A House-Hunter in Europe
Bishop, William Henry

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1893 370pp.; including index' somewhat aged, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. faded spine with overall light to moderate extremity wear; a European travelogue, with an emphasis on residential accomodations.. First Edition. Reddish-Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Frontispiece. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



11) Birds of Britain and Europe Field Guide (Collins Field Guide)
Peterson, Roger Tory; Mountfort, Guy; Hollom, P.A.D

London: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1993 textblock immaculate and tight; covers moderately edge-worn; 300+ pages, including index.. Signed By Peterson. New Edition. Illust. Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by 1520 colour Illustrations; 366 Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$28.50



12) Technical Education in Europe- First Part: Industrial Education in France
Schoenhof, J

Washington , D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1888 Ex-library with normal stamps and labels, otherwise textblock clean; the folding plate at page 16 is torn down the middle, and laid in; binding worn and faded with light edge-wear; textblock clean; 136 pp.. Cloth. Good+. Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



13) Ireland : The Land and the People
Cowie, Donald

Stamford, CT: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1976 Book block clean and tight. Jacket price-clipped, edge-worn with closed tears and shelf wear; According to the fly leaf this is "... the fifith volume in [Cowie's] series on the land and the people of Europe and the British Isles... Cowie has taken a personal excursion into the green land of writers and rebellions that is Ireland." Called an "on-the-road" tour and a "step-by-step view" the book is full of color photographs, bl... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.54



14) The History of Europe: From Ancient Civilizations to the Dawn of the Third Milennium
Stevenson, Dr. John (gen. Ed.)

NY: Facts on File, Inc., 2002 This lavishly illustrated book is in excellent condition. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$37.00



15) The History of Europe: From Ancient Civilizations to the Dawn of the Third Milennium
Stevenson, Dr. John (gen. Ed.)

NY: Facts on File, Inc., 2002 This lavishly illustrated book is in excellent condition. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$37.00



16) Bloodstock, Breeding Winners in Europe and America
Gill, James

NY: Arco, 1977 very clean and tight with slight edge-wear; lightly worn, very clean dust jacket; 319 pages including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



17) European Clocks
Tyler, E. J

NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1969 previous owner's name in pecil on ffep, else immaculate and tight; unclipped dust jacket lightly worn; 251 pages.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



18) Leontyne : By Barge from London to Vienna
Goodwin, Richard A

London: William Collins Son and Co., 1989 Binding clean; jacket clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; 219 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



19) Czechoslovakia in European History
Thomson, S. Harrison

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1953 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with faded but legible spine. 485 pp. w/index.. Second Edition, Enlarged. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



20) Finland 1917-1967, An Assessment of Independence
Hulkko, Jouko; Immonen, Keijo; Siikala, Kalervo (editorial board)

Helsinki: Kirjayhtyma, 1967 blind-embossed title page; two-line, ink gift inscription on half-title, else textblock and binding very clean and tight with light edgewear; 171 p.. Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$37.95



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy