Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : exploration [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (151)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (165)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) Adventuring With Boldness: The Triumph of the Explorers
Paton, Bruce C

Golden, CO: Fulcrum, 2006 as new and unread; 247pp., including index.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Wraps. Fine. 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



2) Viking 1 Early Results (NASA SP- 408)
NASA

Washingon D.C.: NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), 1976 edges and corners lightly scuffed and shelf-worn; 66 pages; clean and tight. includes many photos of Mars surface and drawings/photos of the Viking Spacecraft.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings, Photos, Charts. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$21.85



3) Exploration Methods and Concepts (Volume 1 & 2) AAPG Reprint Series No. 16
Arbenz, J. Kaspar

Tulsa, OK: The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1976 2 volume set. Bindings lightly rubbed with corner curls; owner's name inside front cover, otherwise textblock clean; 199 & 219 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Charts, Tables, Graphs, Diagrams and Maps. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



4) The Mars Project
Braun, Wernher Von

Urbana: The University Of Illinois Press, 1953 retired U.S. Patent Office Scientific Libary copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels; textblock very clean and tight; immaculately rebound in gray buckram, 91pp. . First Edition. Library Buckram. Very Good+. Illus. by Mathematics/Graphs, Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$63.70



5) Columbus: The Story of Don Cristobal Colon, Admiral of the Ocean and His Four Voyages Westward To The Indies
Landstrom, Bjorn

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1966 Owner's name in ink on dedication page, else text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Illustrated end papers; price-clipped jacket moderately worn; 207 pp. w/index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Bjorn Landstrom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$10.93



6) Powell's Canyon Voyage
Rusho, W. L

Palmer Lake, CO: The Filter Press, 1969 Immaculate and tight. 44 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Engravings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



7) Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
House of Representatives Select Committee on Astronautics and Space Exploration

Washingon D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1959 Side-stapled. Minor wear. A very nice copy.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



8) Yellowstone National Park; It's Exploration and Establishment
Haines, Aubrey L

Washington: U.S. Department of the Interior National Park Service, 1974 218pp; including index. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Bumped head of spine, crease on foot of spine, light edge wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.33



9) Birds of the Early Explorers in the Northern Pacific
Pearse, Theed

Comox, BC, Canada: Theed Pearse, 1968 owner's inked gift inscription on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. no dust jacket; 275pp., including index. . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



10) Undaunted Courage; Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, 2005 521pp.; including bibliographical references and index. Textblock is clean and tight. Crease along the spine, lighty edge worn.. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.81



11) Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
House of Representatives Select Committee on Astronautics and Space Exploration

Washingon D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1959 Side-stapled. Edges and corners bumped. Many creased corners. Bottom corners of first two pages torn. Soiled, rubbed and wrinkled covers.. Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.70



12) Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole
Byrd, Richard E

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930 a beautiful copy; owner's blind-embossed seal on half-title page; text block very clean and tight; slightly spine-faded, rubbed and edge-worn binding. Illustrated end papers. 422 pp. w/index. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



13) GeoTimes: Vol. II, No. 10, April 1958
Stephenson, Robert C. (ed.)

Washington, D.C.: American Geological Institute, 1958 Text block clean and tight; Original mailing label on back cover; Previous owner's name written in marker on front cover and table of contents page, otherwise no writing or highlighting; 28 pp.; Includes articles: "Geologic Exploration and Exploration Geologists in Times of Economic Recession," "AGI Data Sheet No. 6," and "The Geologist in Great Britain". Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos, Graphs, Maps. Scientif... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



14) The Space Station
Alexander, Kent

NY: Gallery Books, 1988 Very clean and tight with minimal wear; 141 pages, including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



15) Pennyslvania Stratigraphy of Powder River Basin and Adjoining Areas
Wilson, Philo C

The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1962 Binding clean; textblock clean; 158 pp.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Charts and Maps. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



16) COUSTEAU (the captain and his world)
Munson, Richard

NY: William Morrow, 1989, 1st ed., 1st prtng., 316pp, illustrated with photos F/NF. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



17) In The Land of White Death: An Epic story of survival in the Siberian Arctic
Albanov, Valerian (Preface- Jon Krakauer; Translator - Alison Anderson)

NY: The Modern Library, 2000 Immaculate and tight. Illustrated end papers; the story of the Russian explorer Valerian Albanov; 205 pp. w/index. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



18) Zebulon Pike; The Life and Times of an Adventurer
Terrell, John Upton

NY: Waybright and Talley, 1968 250pp.; including index. Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Minimally rubbed or worn, unclipped dust jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



19) E/MJ Operating Handbook of Mineral Surface Mining and Exploration(Vol. 2)
Hoppe, Richard (ed.)

NY: McGraw-Hill , 1978 Ex-library with minimal stamps and markings; binding clean with lightly bumped corners; small mar to center of front cover near spine; textblock clean; 450 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs and Diagrams. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$10.45



20) Exploring the Colorado Frontier: A Study in Historical Archaeology at the Tremont House Hotel, Lower Downtown Denver
Carrillo, Richard F; Jepson, Daniel A

Denver, CO: Colorado Department of Transportation; Federal Highway Administration, 1995 105pps; including refrences cited. Previous owners name and year in black ink at top of title page, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Slight edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy