Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : fishing [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
1) The Care and Repair of Fishing Tackle
Marshall, Mel

NY: Winchester Press, 1976 immaculate and tight, lightly edge rubbed; unclipped, lightly worn dust jacket; 237 p. including index.. Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



2) Flyfishing: An Exeter Leisure Guide
Furzer, Brian

New York: Exeter Books (A Bison Book), 1981 125 pages; very clean and tight but with cover spine tear on the top rear. Nice color photography and a few color illustrations; indexed.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



3) Fish I Have Met and Et
Grossman, Rita & Betty Graham; Bland Bowers - Footnotes

Coral Gables, FL: Glade House, Inc., 1944 Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with some edge and corner fraying.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Good +. Illus. by Crawford Parker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$32.30



4) Just Fishing
Bergman, Ray

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Co., 1933 Illustrated end pages, else the lightly age-toned textblock is clean and tight; lightly shelf worn binding with gently bumped corners/edges and spine extremities; no dust jacket; 418pp.. Second Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Color and Line Illustrations By Fred Everett; Fly Plates by Dr. Edgar Burke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$24.50



5) The Henry's Fork: An Intimate Portrait of a Great Trout River and Its History
Brooks, Charles E

NY: Nick Lyons Books, 1986 owner's signature at top of ffep, else textblock and binding is clean and tight; moderately edge-worn and bumped dust jacket with several clear tape repairs across the top margin; 210pp., including bibliography and index. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$49.00



6) Gould's Book Of Fish
Flanagan, Richard

NY: Grove Press, 2001 Clean and tight. In excellent condition with only some light cover wear. 404pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



7) Fishing Flies and Fly Tying: American Insects, Including Nymphs and Crustaceans
Blades, William F

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1979 Immaculate and tight, appears unread; errata sheet tipped in at rear free end paper; 319 p. includes index; originally published in 1951.. Limited Facsimile Edition. Embossed Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs; drawings by William F. Blades. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$28.50



8) Icebound
Roscoe, W. F

NY: Vantage Press , 1954 bottom outside corner of page 85-86 torn away, not affecting text, else very clean, unmarked and tight copy; slightly shelf-rubbed; 132pp.; a story of the Alaskan fishing fleet in the days of sail.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" 7¾" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



9) Fly Fishing for Smallmouth Bass
Murray, Harry

NY: Nick Lyons Books, 1989 190pp; including index, signed by author on ffep, slight folding of few pages, textblock and binding very clean and tight with very light shelf wear. Unclipped dust jacket very minimally rubbed and worn.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Dave Whitlock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



10) Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1993 VERY clean and tight with minimal shelf-wear; dust jacket lightly worn; 352 pp. inc. Index.. 7th Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine (in Mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



11) The Fisherman's Companion
Buckland, John

London: Pyramid Books, 1990 126pp; including acknowledgements. Textblock is extremely clean and tight; binding minimally rubbed, corners slightly bumped; unclipped dust jacket lightly worn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



12) Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing
Parsons, P. Allen

NY: Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1975 Very clean and tight; lightly edge worn dust jacket.. 18th Prtg.. Cloth. NF/VG. Illus. by Ray Pioch. Octavo. HB. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.51



13) Fishing In North America 1876-1910
Oppel, Frank (compiler)

Secaucus: Castle, 1987 immaculate and tight with very light shelf wear; dust jacket lightly edge-scuffed. 469 pages.. 2nd Prtg.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.40



14) Greatest Fishing
Brooks, Joe

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1957 textblock clean, overall tight; Illustrated cover, edge wear, worn spot on front; slightly musty; no dust jacket; smudges on edge textblock. 228 pp.. Green Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



15) Secrets of Fishing the Nymph
Sisty, Ed

Denver, CO: Ed Sisty Angling Adventures, 1972 textblock is clean and tight. Discolored edges, lightly edge and spine worn; 38pp., including stream notes. . Streamside Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Ed Sisty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



16) The Complete Fisherman; A Guide to Fishing Throughout the Year
Marsden, Graham; Furzer, Brian; Darling, John

London: Ward Lock Limited, 1990 141pp.; including index. Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly creased corners, lightly edge and spine worn.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.80



17) Angler's Choice: An Anthology of American Trout Fishing
Walden, Howard T., II

NY: MacMillan Company, 1947, First Printing, 326pp. G+/-- clean and tight with several wrinkled pages towards the back, else very nice. illustrated ep's; dj end-papers cut off and laid in at the ffep.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.98



18) Fishes of the World: A Key to Families and A Checklist
Lindberg, G. U.; Bykhovskii, B. E. (chief editor); Andriyashev, A. P. (editor); Hardin, Hilary (translated from Russian by)

NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1974 tiny ink notatiuon on ffep, else immaculate and tight, gift quality copy; very light shelf wear; no dust jacket; 545pp., including bibliography and index. . Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$21.85



19) The Discus; An Owners Guide To A Happy Healthy Fish
Hardgrove, Mic and Maddy; Brown, David

Foster City, CA: Howell Book House, 2000 125pp; including recourses. Previous owners name and date in black ink, small inscription in blue ink on ffep, else wise textblock is extremely clean and tight, very lightly rubbed, minimally worn.. 1st Printing. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Laura Robbins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



20) Trout Fishing : [from the "Sports Afield Library"]
Kesting, Ted

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962 Textblock complete (160 pages, all clean); binding still tight; both hinges secure. White cover has minor shelfwear. Jacket has minor chipping and minor soiling. We also have the book "Bass Fishing" by the same author. Possible First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG (in mylar). Illus. by B/W Photos Throughout. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.23



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy