Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : flowers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
1) Flower Guide; Wild Flowers East of the Rockies
Reed, Chester A

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1919 228pp.; including keys to flowers by color and index. Textblock is very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and shelf worn.. Revised Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Chester A. Reed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.00



2) WILD FLOWER GUIDE (Northeastern and Midland United States)
Wherry, Edgar T

Wash. D.C.: Doubleday & Company, sponsored by the Wildflower Preservation Society, 1948 NF/- . Illustrated by Tabea Hofmann. Numerous color and B&W plates. Clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



3) All About the Flowering World (Allabout Books, No. 14)
Lane, Ferdinand C

NY: Random House, 1956 141pp.; including index; Book Club Edition; Textblock and binding very clean and tight with overall light shelf wear; full-color, slightly spine-faded, unclipped dust jacket with light to moderate edge and corner wear.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Russell Francis Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



4) The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers
King, Arthur (compiled by)

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1969 200 species described; 240pp.; including index. Previous owner's penciled name on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. Reprint. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Joan Lupton. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.82



5) Rocky Mountain Flowers: An Illustrated Guide For Plant-Lovers and Plant-Users
Clements, Frederic Edward; Clements, Edith Schwartz

New York: The H. W. Wilson Co, 1920 Clean and tight with moderate age wear. Previous owner signature on ffep. 392pp., including glossary and index.. Field Edition. Brown Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 25 Color Plates; 22 b&w Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$26.60



6) The Contemporary Flower Arranger: A Fresh, New Approach to Creating Glorious Displays
Owen, Lynda

Edison, N.J.: Chartwell Books, 1998 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.25



7) Quilt Block Party, Series #2 Baskets and Flowers
Burns, Eleanor

San Marcos, CA: Quilt in A Day, 1989 Very clean and tight; very minimal wearing on cover corners. 45 pp. includes order information for other books/videos from Quilt in a Day.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



8) Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries; Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found
Dunthorne, Gordon

Washington, D.C.: Gordon Dunthorne, 1938 owner's bookplate (Mary Day Watrous) on fep, otherwise immaculate and tight, gift qaulity copy in minimally worn slip case; top edge gilt, no dust jacket (as issued); designed and printed at Lakeside Press, Chicago in an edition of 2500 copies; the illustrations were printed by the Deeptone Ptrocess; 275pp., including catalogue raisonne, chronological list, and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$90.25



9) Old Fashioned Flowers: And Other Out-of-Door Studies
Maeterlinck, Maurice

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1905 lovely poetic prose on the pleasure of flowers and gardens; six delicate illustrations, including frontispiece; text block is clean; binding slightly shaken but intact; lightly shelf worn; corners and spine extremities slightly bumped; lightly sunned along top edge; small stain between verso of half-title page and recto of frontis page; inch-long tear on page 20; no dust jacket; 106pp.. First Edition. Green, Embossed Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Charles B. Falls. 12mo - over ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



10) Wild Flowers and How To Grow Them
Steffek, Edwin F

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1966 Book block clean and solid. Inscription on front free end paper. Minor wear to extremities of DJ, spine lightly faded.. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs; Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



11) The Circuit Rider: Suffering for Christ's Sake
Flowers, Rev. S. L

Olivet-Georgetown, IL: The Flowers Publishing Company, 1912 Church name stamped on ffep, owner's name on title page; top 1/4" corner of tp torn off, otherwise text block clean and tight; lightly edge-worn, slightly cocked binding; 183 pp.. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$17.05



12) The New Etiquette
Wilson, Margery

NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1939 immaculate and tight; light shelf wear and rubbing with insignificant beginnings of a fray on head of spine; light stains on edges of pages; a few small spots on front cover and spine; picture of a bride on the frontisepiece; a delightful guide from a more genteel age with gems such as this one refering to flowers - "And sometimes he even carries the flowers to his lady, but, of course, he has to be very modern to do that."; 600pp.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No J... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$15.20



13) History Of Pine Grove Furnace
Flower, Lenore Embrick

Carlisle, PA: The Cumberland County Historical Society, 1975 text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers. 21 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



14) The Complete Guide to Indoor Plants
Kiaer, Eigil

NY: Crown Publishers, 1965 Nice condition book. Jacket rubbed with minor soiling.. Second Printing. Cloth w/ Gilt on front/spine. Near Fine/VG+ (in mylar). Illus. by Ellen Backe (128 Pages of Color Illustrations). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.70



15) Pioneering With Wildflowers
Aiken, George D. (photographs by Charles Johnson)

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-hall, 1968 Ex-library has all the usual stamps and markings; text is clean and complete; binding good; hinges secure; all 16 pages of color photos between page 98 and 99 are in place and look nice.. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



16) Field Manual of the Flora of Ohio and Adjacent Territory
Schaffner, John H

Columbus, OH: R. G. Adams & Company, 1928 Ink marginalia on a couple of pages. else text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; owner's bookplate on fep; 638 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



17) Woody Landscape Plants for the High Plains - June 1993
Fairchild, D.H.; Klett, J.E

Fort Collins, Colorado: Colorado State University, 1993 Cover is very clean; slight dent to the back cover; text block clean and tight; 109 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Colored Photos. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



18) Growing California Native Plants
Schmidt, Marjorie G

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980 Light bend through center of book; binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 366 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs, Black and White Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



19) Little Book of Fragrances
Capriland Herb Farm

Capriland Herb Farm 50pp. Circa 1970. Textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, lightly edge worn.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



20) Flower Fables
Gary, Charles L

McLean, VA: EPM Publications, 1978 Clean and tight with usual library stamps, stickers and labels; rubbed and scuffed spine extremities and corners.. Cloth. Good/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Carol Watson. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy