Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : forestry [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
1) Forestry Terminology
Committee on Forestry Terminology

Washington DC: Society of American Foresters, 1944 Book block clean and tight; owner's name on front free end paper; light shelf wear; 84pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



2) Prospectus : Colorado School of Forestry 1908

Colorado Springs: Colorado College, 1908 Scarce; 32 page pamphlet describing the Colorado School of Forestry founded by Colorado College in 1905; covers slightly faded, with light edge wear; overall clean and tight. Colorado Springs is described in the pamphlet as being "...admirably adapted to be the seat of a college. Saloons and the attendant destructive influences are absent." The field laboratory was known as Manitou Park, which appears to be the present location of the town of Woodland P... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.88



3) Theory and Practice of Silviculture
Baker, Frederick S

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1934 502pp.; including appendix, bibliography, index. Moderate underlining, otherwise clean and tight. binding rubbed, moderate wear along the edges and spine.. First Edition/6th Impression. Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams/Graphs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



4) Forest Trees of Virginia

Charlottesville, VA: Virginia Department of Forestry no publication date. Book block tight; clean except for marginalia on half-dozen pages. Cover shows very little wear; minor bend to back cover corner.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



5) Tractors in Logging
Megille, X. De

Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1957 Book block clean and tight. Light stain in bottom and front margins; covers edge-worn with light fading. 189pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



6) Timber, Its Nature and Behaviour
Dinwoodie, J. M

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981 clean, retired library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; light to moderate shelf-wear; 190pp., including index. . Glossy Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$19.60



7) Timber Piles and Construction Timbers
Atwood, W. G. (chairman); The Committee of the Waterways Division on Timber Piles and Construction Timbers

NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1939 48pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear, slight creasing of the corners.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$15.68



8) The Professional Geographer: Forum and Journal of the Association of American Geographers: November 1999, Vol 51, No 4
Aitken, Stuart C.; Franklin, Janet (editors)

Washington, D. C.: Association of American Geographers, 1999 Very clean and tight with minimal wear; pages 481-622; includes articles on Cognitive Mapping, Geographic Education, Plantation Forestry in Tropical Limestone Uplands, and McDonalds or Golani Junction? A Case of Contested Place in Israel.. Decorative Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Limited B & W Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



9) Wildlife Conservation
Gabrielson, Ira N

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941 250pp.; including index; moderate front and rear glue discoloration at the gutters; previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; binding lightly edge and corner-worn.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.60



10) Tree Planting Practices in Temperate Asia: Burma-India-Pakistan
Suri, Dr. P. N. & Dr. S. K. Seth

Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1959 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name written on front cover. Light red stain on front cover; otherwise, light shelf wear.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.59



11) When Timer Stood Tall
Pierre, Joseph H

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Company, 1979 ffep excised, resulting in a light jagged edge at the front gutterr, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight; lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with slight edge and spine wear. 192pp; including glossary and index. . First Edition. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$47.04



12) Ground Level Climatology: A Symposium Presented at the Berkeley Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science - December, 1965 (Publication No. 86)
Shaw, Robert H. (edited by)

Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1970 former Wright-Ingraham Institute copy with stamp on ffep; very lightly moisture-stained at the lower right corner of the textblock, otherwise clean and tight; binding lightly character worn, with bumped corners; no dust jacket; 395pp., including index. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy