Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : games [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (3)
1) Introduction to the Theory of Games
Mckinsey, J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952 Binding clean with little wear to corners; textblock clean and tight; 371 pp. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrams and Tables. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



2) A History of Playing Cards and a Bibliography of Cards and Gaming
Hargrave, Catherine Perry

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930 Binding lightly shelf-worn; beautiful black and white and color illustrations throughout and a color frontispiece; includes a detailed list of illustrations; 2 gift inscriptions, in ink, on ffep from 1943 and 1962; a lovely copy; 468pp. including index.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$175.75



3) Chess For Beginners (A Picture Guide)
Horowitz, I.A

NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1959 rubbed and bumped corners, light shelf-wear, else clean and tight.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illust.. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



4) Lee's Guide to the Game of Draughts and Checkers
Dawson, John W. (revised and Extended by);

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Inc., 1940 Binding little soiled and faded with little wear to corners; textblock shaken, but clean; 267 pp.. Cloth. Good. Duodecimo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



5) Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Official Game Accessory: The Book of Lairs II

Lake Geneva, WI: TSR Inc, 1987 95pp. Textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Larry Elmore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



6) Games for Hallow-e'en
Blain, Mary E

NY: Barse & Hopkins Publishers, 1912 60pp. Previous owner's inked name on ffep, pencil markings throughout, otherwise the aged textblock and binding is clean and tight; very worn and soiled dust jacket, chipped at the extremities, with moderate fading. . Cloth. Very Good/Fair (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



7) From Vision to Victory, America's Role in Establishing the Modern Olympic Games
Jarvis, Fred G., Illustrated by B&W Photographs

United States Olympic Committee, 1996 Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Special Edition for Atlanta Games. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed. Top front corner creased.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$22.80



8) The Soul of the Hunter: Twenty Years of Big Game Hunting In Africa
Pelizzoli, Alfredo

Perugia, Taly: Another Life Editions, 1998 signed by the author with the additonal "Nairobi 2001" on ffep; immaculate, tight copy in lightly edge-wron dust jacket; 159pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$147.00



9) Grimtooth's Traps; a Game-Master's Aid for All Role-Playing Systems
O'Conner, Paul Ryan (ed.)

Scottsdale, AZ: Flying Buffalo Inc., 1981 53pp. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Very minimal edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Steven S. Crompton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



10) Fantastic Treasures II; Use with Advanced Dungeons and Dragons; from the Myths of All Ages
Hammack, Allen (author); Leeper, Jackie (ed.)

Niles, IL: Mayfair Games Inc., 1985 81pp. Table and cross index at end. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. Creasing along the spine, slight edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Boris Valljo; Teanna Lee Byerts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



11) Sabertooth; The Rip-Roaring Adventures of a Legendary Game Warden
Hodges, Terry

Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 1988 274pp. Textblock and binding very clean and tight. Minimally rubbed, or worn, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.25



12) Dungeons and Dragons Forgotten Realms: Champions of Valor
Reid, Thomas M.;Reynolds, Sean K

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2005 Very clean and tight with slight corner wear. 157 pp.. 1st Printing. Glossy Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Giorello, Tomas (Cover Artist); Andrasofszky, Kalman; England, Wayne. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



13) Dungeons and Dragons Forgotten Realms: Cormyr the Tearing of the Weave
Baker, Richard; Cordell, Bruce R.; Noonan, David; Sernett, Matthew; Wyatt, James

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2007 Very clean and tight with slight corner wear. 159 pp.. 1st Printing. Glossy Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by O'Connor, William (Cover Artist). 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.40



14) Dungeons and Dragons Forgotten Realms: Dragons of Faerun
Boyd, Eric L.; Bernstein, Eytan

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2006 Very clean and tight with slight corner wear. 158 pp., including Appendix: Roll Call of Dragons. 1st Printing. Glossy Boards. Very Good+. Illus. by Parrillo, Lucio (Cover Artist). 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



15) IQ Challenge: Over 500 Perplexing Number, Letter & Visual Puzzles
Cameron, Joe

NY: Barnes & Noble, 2006 immaculate and unread; 208pp., including solutions.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.59



16) Discover Your IQ Potential: Over 500 Tests of Your Mental Agility
Russell, Ken; Carter, Philip

NY: Barnes & Noble, 2006 immaculate and unread; 208pp., including solutions.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.59



17) Game Gun
Grozik, Richard S

Traverse City, MI: Countrysport Press, 1997 immaculate, gift-quality copy; very clean dust jacket; 203pp., including index.. Countrysport Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$28.50



18) Fights, Games, and Debates
Rapoport, Anatol

Ann Arbor: The University Of Michigan Press, 1994 400pp.; including index. Immaculate and tight, with very minimal edge and spine wear.. 7th Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$28.50



19) Indian Systems: Modern Chess Theories
Pachman, Ludek

London: Peter Nevill, 1962 Minor shelf-wear to dj; else a clean, tight, gift-quality copy; black and white illustrations throughout; 274pp.. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$23.28



20) Games For Boys and Girls
Harbin, E. O

New York: Abingdon Press, 1951 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; jacket little faded with little wear and chipping to extremities; textblock clean; 160 pp. including index.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Murr, Karl J.. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$12.83



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy