Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : gardening [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
1) The Four Gardens
Handasyde

The Four Gardens
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1912 161pp. Illustrated end papers Textblock is very clean and tight, with no previous ownership notations, no underlining or marginalia; gilt embossed, plum cloth binding is lightly shelf worn; all illustrations faced with Japanese paper tissue guards, with captions. . Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Charles Robinson Color Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$49.00



2) Colorado's Great Gardens; Plains, Mountains & Plateaus
Garnsey, Georgia (text by)

Englewood, CO: Westcliffe Publishers, 1998 Textblock and binding is clean and tight. lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear. 143pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Rob Proctor (photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$14.70



3) The American Home Garden Book And Plant Encyclopedia
Editiors and Staff of "The American Home

NY: M. Evans & Co., 1963 light shelf wear; overall very clean and tight.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



4) Compost, and How To Make It
Rodale, J. I

Emmaus Pa.: Rodale Press (Organic Gardening Library), 1949 A nice little pamphlet; minor bend to back cover, corners bumped. 63 pages. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



5) Riding: The Balanced Seat
Lewis, Benjamin

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1939 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 141 pp.. Deluxe Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



6) The Real Book Of Great American Journeys
Gorham, Michael

Garden City: Garden City Books, 1953 dj torn at spine, rubbed edges and corners, chipped lightly. book block very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. BCE. Cloth. VG+/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$4.70



7) Gardening in the American West
Hyde, Barbara

Longmont, CO: Barbara J. Hyde, Inc., 1993 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. First Edition. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.65



8) Success with Gardening: Climbers and Creepers
Krinner, Claudia and Young, Lesley Editor

Ohio: Merehurst Ltd, 1996 Clean and tight; cover a pretty unmarred green with photo of gardening tools and repotting activitiy. all edges gilt; A beautiful book. 574 pages, some uncut.. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs and B & W Illusustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$13.78



9) The Garden of a Coummuter's Wife
Recorded By The Gardener

NY: MacMillan Co., 1904 retired library book, relatively clean, slightly shaken, with usual stamps and labels;. Beautiful binding, embossed on the spine and front board with floral motif; binding moderately edge-worn with some fraying; slight moisture stain at the base of the last several pages; 354 pp. plus ads.. Reprint. Embossed, Illus. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Eight Illustrations in Photogravure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



10) Pikes Peak and Garden of the Gods: Two Worlds One Vision
Caudle, Todd

Pueblo: Skyline Press, 1996 96pp; including photographic tips and techniques. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Todd Caudle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.50



11) Rosemary for Remembrance: A Colonial Herb Garden in California
Lyman, Helen

San Francisco: The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in California, 1994 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear. . Reprint. Wraps. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.60



12) California Gardening
Smaus, Robert

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983 Ex-library, with the usual stamps, stickers and labels; textblock clean; 191 pp.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White and Colored Photos, and Sketches. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



13) The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln
Gorham, Michael

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1951 Book block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly shelf-worn; 186pp., including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good + (in mylar). Illus. by Elinore Blaisdell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



14) Garden Furniture
Buchanan, George

London: Ward Lock, 1991 Binding and textblock clean with minimal wear; jacket rubbed; 128 pp. including index.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Color Photos and Drawings. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$11.40



15) The Fire Fighters of London in Action: The Story of the Great Fire of London; How Fires Are Dealt with Today
London Fire Brigade Members

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1941 Book block clean and tight; light shelf wear to cover, with worn corners and spine extremities. 49pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$21.85



16) A Mummer's Tale
France, Anatole

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. no publication date; Binding lightlyedge-worn; jacket faded with moderately chipped extremities; textblock aged but clean; 240 pp.. Reprint. Cloth Boards. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



17) The White House Ranch
Johnson, Emily

Colorado Springs: Emily Johnson, 1972 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



18) The Early Williamson
Williamson, Jack

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975 very light shelf wear; immaculate and tight.. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



19) AIRPORT
Hailey, Arthur

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968 corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; dj chipped and rubbed along the edges. Very clean and tight.. Early Reprint. Hard Cover. VG/VG (in mylar). Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.18



20) The White House Ranch
Johnson, Emily

Colorado Springs: Emily Johnson, 1972 very clean and tight with light shelf wear. 20pp.. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy