Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : geneaology [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
1) The Roots of Ticasuk: An Eskimo Woman's Family Story
Brown, Emily Ivanoff (Ticasuk)

Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Pub., 1982 This is an interesting book for people interested in Inuit/Eskimo history and culture. The author has put down her family's fascinating oral-tradition history and geneaology into a highly-readable book form. Great account of a traditional people's first contact with modern civilization. Former owner's inscription on title page, otherwise very clean. Some photos, geneaology charts, Eskimo-English glossary, 107 pgs.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



2) A Trio of Lies: The True story of Passion, Betrayal and Triumph in Our Italian Family
Barry, Frank

Colorado Springs, CO: Self-Published, 2002 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 191 pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



3) The World Book of Christensens

Bath, OH: Halbert's Family Heritage, 1993 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Notations on page 1.. Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by B&W & Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.13



4) Recuerdos: Early Days of the Blumenschein Family
Blumenschein, Helen Greene

Silver City, NM: Self-published, 1979 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed covers; 84 pp.. First Edition/1,000 Cys. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



5) The Oklahoma Lives of John Rankin & Mollie (King) Rose
Roberts, Elizabeth Ann (Rose)

Colorado Springs: Self-published , 1982 Book block clean and tight. Stain at bottom edge. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped, slightly worn.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$36.10



6) Elder and Thompson Families: 1992

Privately Printed , 1992 Immaculate and tight. 96 pp.; James Lee Thompson and Hannah Kinsinger Thompson and their descendants, from Chase County, settling between Prairie Hill and Forest Hill. After the death of Hannah in 1906, Thompson married Katherine Scarlett of Holly County. James Lee Thompson died at age 84 in Cottonwood Falls. His mother was first cousin to General Robert E. Lee. . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.05



7) History of Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
Wing, Rev. Conway P., etal

Carlisle, PA: Cumberland County Historical Society, 1982 Blind-embossed at bottom margin of page 51, and with minor but noticeable ink underlining and marginalia on several pages, otherwise text block clean and tight; lightly edge-worn binding. 277 pp. plus indices. Reprint of 1879 Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$80.75



8) Now and Then; A Quarterly Magazine of History, Biography & Genealogy; Vol XVIII, Number One, October, 1974
Gautsch, J. Martin (treasurer)

Muncy, PA: Muncy Historical Society and Museum of History, 1974 52pp. Light blue ink markings on page 2, otherwise textblock is very clean and tight. light shelf wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Historical Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.62



9) Tennessee Ancestors; A Tri-Annual Publication of The East Tennessee Historical Society; December 1990, Volume 6, Number 3
Cotham, Steve (editor)

Knoxville, TN: East Tennessee Historical Society, 1990 Pages 195-311; including indexes. Textblock is extremely clean and tight. Slight creasing down the spine, minimal edge and corner wear.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



10) Hampton Vital Records and Genealogy 1889-1986 (History of Hampton, New Hampshire 1638-1988, Volume Four)
Hunt, James K., Jr. (editor and compiler), with Additional Chapters By William Teschek and William H. Jones

Hampton, NH: Town of Hampton, 1988 Two pages have minor pencil marginalia, else immaculate and tight; minimal wear to binding; 681 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$133.00



11) Seidensticker Ranch History: From the Beginning to the End, 1871-1990 (119 Years in the Seidenstecker Family, Five Generations of Working Together)
Seidensticker, Sylvester (Siv)

Self-published, 1998 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Publication date not given but circa 1998. 170 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs & Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$83.60



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy