Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Search Results


Bookseller : Clausen Books, RMABA [X]  All words : german language [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
1) Bertolt Brecht
Hecht, Werner

Frankfurt, Germany: Willy Fleckhaus Suhrkamp Verlag, 1978 German language edition; Binding clean; textblock clean; 349 pp. including index.. Cloth. Sehr Gut. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$18.00



2) Patterns of German Conversation
Goedsche C. R

Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1958 A nice booklet of 85 pages with authentic looking German ink drawings; some water damage (wrinkling) to front matter, cover lightly soiled with crease in upper right corner, otherwise clean and tight.. Wraps. Good-/No Jacket. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.08



3) Der Deutsche Boxer: Freund Hund
Uhlich, Gottfried

Germany: Otto Meissners Verlag, 1979 German-language imprint; immaculate and tight; note and previous owner's name on FFEP; dust cover lightly rubbed; 51pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



4) Das Nibelungenlied
Prosaubertragung

Wiesbaden: R. Lowit German-language imprint; undated; 197pp; including index; textblock and binding clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket, moderately worn, several closed edge tears and chipped corners.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



5) Geschichte Der Deutschen Literature
Stroebe, Dr. Lilian & Dr. Marian P. Whitney

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1945 First chapter German and English; remainder in German language. Minor underlining and marginalia. Mostly clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's signature on front free end paper. 273 pp. w/index. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Color Maps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



6) Thomas Mann 1875/1975 (German Language edition)

Bonn - Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes, 1975 Text in German. Articles by Mendelssohn and Weisner, plus a bibliography with illustrations, and photographs.. Thin Cardboard Wraps. VG+. Thin Octavo, 96pp.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$5.70



7) Der Sang Des Lebens
Krishnamurti, J.; aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Dr. Annie Vigevino

Berlin: Stern-Verlag Neubabelsberg, 1931 German/Deutsch language; text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn, decoratively printed covers; 48pp.. Wraps. Sehr Gut+. 12mo - over 6¾" 7¾" Tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$41.80



8) Geliebtes Sibirien
Stackelberg, Traugott von

Günther Neske Pfullingen, 1987 very clean and tight; jacket lightly rubbed; 420pp.. Reprint. Ln. Bd. (Leinen). Sehr Gut+/Sehr Gut (in mylar). Oktavband. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



9) Lidice

Praha: Nase Vojsko, 1966 Written in German; binding faded and worn with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 47 pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$21.38



10) Mit Dem Rucken Zur Wand: Roman
Kordon, Klaus

Beltz & Gelberg, 1999 459pp.. Nachdruck. Kartoniert. Sehr Gut+. Oktavband. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$16.15



11) Begegnungen 2, Lehrbuch Der Russischen Sprache Für Die Sekundarstufe
Denninghaus, F., Subik, B., Vjatjutnev, M.N

Köln, Moskau: Puschkin Verlag - Verlag Russkij Jayzk, 1992 Boards. Ausgezeichnet. Kartoniert. Oktavband. German language text for learning the Russian Language; immaculate and tight; 400pp.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$21.80



12) Schlank, Lecker Und Gesund : Kulinarische Kostlichkeiten Mit Zitrusfruchten
Kohler, Erika

Graz: Vehling-Verlag, 1988 Printblock complete and clean; binding good, hinges secure. All-color cover show minimal wear. TEXT IN GERMAN.. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos Throughout. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$7.55



13) Voce et Tuba: Gesammelte Reden Und Aufsatze 1934-1974
Ehmann, Wilhelm

Basel, Germany: Barenreiter Kassel, 1976 entirely in German; Binding very clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean, name on ffep; 666 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$15.20



14) Karl May's Gesammelte Werke: Band 3 - Von Bagad Nach Stambul
May, Karl

Bamberg: Ustad Verlag, 1951 published in German; full-color pastedown on front board, reiseerzahlung von Karl May; text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. 562 pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Sehr Gut+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.03



15) Arsenal 6 (Ein Sammelband Uber Militarwesen Und Sozialistische Landesverteidigung Fur Junge Leute

Berlin: Militarverlag Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1986 Entirely in German; binding rubbed and bumped with wear to extremities; textblock very clean and tight; 287 pp.. Illustrated Boards. Good+. Illus. by Color and b&w Photos. Octavo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$850.25



16) Introduction to Scientific German
Koischwitz, Otto

NY: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1936 Clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with one frayed spot. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Dr. Sterrett's signature on fep; 155 pp. w/glossary. Second Printing. Decorative Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$6.65



17) Soldatengesichter (Soldiers Faces)
Bersch, Gunter (mit Texten Von Rudolph Hempel)

Berlin: Militarverlag Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1979 in German; text block and binding clean and tight withlight shelf wear; jacket heavily rubbed, worn and chipped, with significant loss to the upper left corner of the rear panel.. Cloth. Very Good+/Poor (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photos By Gunter Bersch. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$16.10



18) Neue Russische Satiren: Mit Ubersetzungshilfen Und Erlauterungen (New Russian Satire: With Translation Aids and Explanations)

Berlin: Langenscheidt, 2001 Written in Russian and German; binding clean; textblock clean; 63 pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$8.55



19) Nord-Amerika
Lander Und Volker; Ein Bilderatlas in Einzelheften Von Clare

Potsdam: Muller & I. Kiepenheuer, 1930 German-language imprint; Light age staining/wearing, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Age staining along edges and spine, couple small round moisture stains on back. Light wearing at foot of spine, creased corners; 68pp.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$9.50



20) Chronik Berlin
Mit Einem Essay Von Heinrich Albertz

Munchen, Germany: Chronik Verlag, 1986 in German; Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean and tight; 653 pp. including index.. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Quarto. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)
$26.46



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy