Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (5)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (14)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe : The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
Wagner, Jane

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1986. BF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth with a gold graphic on the front and bold lettering and graphics on the spine and pictoral endpapers with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear around the spine top and bottom edges plus there is some very, very light chipping at the right corners plus there is a small closed tear (about 1") on the back at the bo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



2) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe : The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
Wagner, Jane

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1986. BF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth with a gold graphic on the front and bold lettering and graphics on the spine and pictoral endpapers with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall hself wear. A play that combines quantum physics and biting satire to produce a dramatic social commentary. A bag lady tries to explain human beings to extraterrestrials who are searching for signs of ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



3) Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: HarperCollins, 1986. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Boards . ISBN: 0060156732. Catalogs: Theater.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



4) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. BP6 - DJ has wrinkling, crease, and chipping on the edges and corners, label stain on the front top right corner, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling spine edges, bumped on some corners, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author and Lily Tomlin on the title page. The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin.. Signed by Author. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.50



5) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row New York, 1986. 223 pages Very Good: DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



6) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row NY, 1985. 213 pgs VG in VG DJ . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



7) THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
Wagner, Jane

Harper & Row New York 1986, 1986. VG+/VG+. 223 pages, dedicated & inscribed by Author and Lily Tomlin.. Signed. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) Buy from
seaoceanbooks.com

the website of SeaOceanBooks.com
$14.25



8) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe : The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
Wagner, Jane

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1986. VG with DJ hardcover 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



9) The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Jane Wagner

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Basis for the Broadway play; Lily Tomlin pictured on jacket. Illus with MANY B&W photos. Orig owners inscription on back of flyleaf. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$16.00



10) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row , 1986. 223 pps. Very Good signed first edition . Signed. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



11) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 223 p. Illustrated. The text and images from the Broadway smash hit starring Lily Tomlin. Near fine in near fine priceclipped dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



12) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row. #43902 . F/F. 1986. 1st printing. C1M . hardcover. dj/pc. 224p . light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



13) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe. the Broadway Smash
Wagner, Jane

New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060156732 . Fine in a fine DJ; INSCRIBED BY LILY TOMLIN on the half title page to Alexis (Smith) and Craig (Stevens) , actors. Association copy; Stated First; Green cloth; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States)
$30.00



14) THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0060156732 . Signed by author and subject (Lily Tomlin) , very slight shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



15) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wagner, Jane

The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe  - 1st  Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060156732 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$120.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy