Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) August, 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-374-10684-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 622 pp. Third printing thus. Previous owner name inside front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1" closed tear at the head of the front flap fold. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. Keywords: Fiction - Historical - Russia. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$3.00



2) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander/Glenny, Michael (trans)

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 1st American printing. VG/Good, top 1.5inches of dust jacket spine missing. 622 p., map on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.50



3) Aug-14
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander [Aleksandr I.]; Glenny, Michael (Translator)

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait). First American edition. Dust jacket edge wear, jacket toned, but attractive under fresh mylar. 1972 Hard Cover. Original red cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering, maps on endpapers, portrait of author by Karl W. Stuecklen on dust jacket rear. 622 pp. Translated by Michael Glenny. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.00



4) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr; Glenny, Michael (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. NEW YORK FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX 1972 Very Good in WORN DJ translated by Michael Glenny; map endpapers;green top edge pages; dj with small tears and chipping along edges with soiling DATE PUBLISHED: 1972 EDITION: first american edition, but not stated.. Binding is cloth, bright orange with gilt title. 622 pp. 8vo ISBN: 0374106843. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



5) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, ex-libris sticker in front of book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



6) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander

622 pgs. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean red cloth boards , gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped, with the slightest wear to one corner at base of spine. 8vo. Historical Novel. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$25.00



7) August 1914
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich; Glenny, Michael (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1972. First edition, stated first edition in English (publisher's note). 622 pp. top stained, map endpapers. Orange/red cloth binding. Slight soiling to side page ends. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00



8) August 1914 (1st Printing)
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A handsome and near fine copy in an unclipped and very good plus dustjacket. Solid dark blue topstain as new. Mild overall uniform age toning with some dustiness to the page edges--otherwise would be fine. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, bright and unfaded, with only some faint small spots to a portion of the spine and rear cover near the spine--doesn't take away from the overa... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$150.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy