Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean. 1998 Trade Paperback. "Former "Village Voice" columnist Edward Ball takes readers on an unprecedented journey into his family's slave-owning past, telling the story of black and white families who lived side by side for five generations--and a tale of everyday Americans confronting their vexed inheritance together. Photos 7-city author tour. National publicity." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. a few tiny spots on fr brd. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme color leakage inside. Ltly bumped sp e Boards . ISBN: 0374265828. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 3) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt spot, v. lt edgewear top and bottom. Boards . ISBN: 0374265828. Catalogs: African Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.98
|
|
| 4) |
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine, lacking the dust jacket. . The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. From the dj flap: this "is the story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twe... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Slaves in the Family
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Illustrated with more than forty black and white plates. White speckled boards, with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, illustrated endpapers, 504 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected d... more information
Offered by Resource Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) Buy from resourcebooks.net the website of Resource Books, LLC |
$20.99
|
|
| 6) |
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, winner of the 1998 National Book Award. From the dj flap: this "is the story of one man's exploration of his family's slave-owning past and his search for the descendants of the people his family ket as slaves. In 1698, Elias Ball traveled from his home in devon, England, to Charleston, Carolina to take possession of his inheritance: part of a plantation and twenty slav... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$22.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:

