Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Roots
|
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, gray boards, black cloth spine, brown title box on spine, boards clean, light wear, light bumping on spine edges, straight, tight binding, 587 pages, previous owners name and address neatly written on title page, rest of the pages clean. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
ROOTS: The Saga of an American Family
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1976.) . Early printing. . Good in fair dust jacket (toning to the pages, note that this was a gift from the Faith Methodist Women in Carthage, Ohio in 1977 with the small gift card attached to the rear endpaper. several chips to the dj, price-clipped.) . Haley's landmark first novel, the basis for the memorable television production based on this book: probably one of the most watched and influential shows of the past 30 years. This is in the smaller format. 658 ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Roots: The Saga of an American Family
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very little visible wear on covers and along spine. Some foxing on top page ridge. Slight toning of pages, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1976 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 688 pages. "This 'bold, extraordinary, blockbuster' (Newsweek magazine) begins with a birth in an African village in 1750, and ends two centuries later at a funeral in Arkansas. And in that time span, an unforgettable... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
ROOTS: The Saga of an American Family
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1976.) . Early printing. . Very good in a very good- dust jacket (tear on front cover of dj, other light edgewear, overall a tight and clean copy.) . Although the dustjacket has the original price of $12.95, this is in the smaller format. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
ROOTS
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976. . Early printing. . Very good in a fair dust jacket (chip at top of dj spine, price-clipped, other edgewear.) . Haley's landmark first novel, the basis for the memorable television production based on this book: probably one of the most watched and influential shows of the past 30 years. While not a first, this is a full-sized, very early copy, published in the same year as the first. 587 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Roots
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Very Good, faint wear to edges of cover, . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
ROOTS
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976. . Early printing. . Near fine in a good only dust jacket (edgewear to dj, tear along fold of front flap.) . Haley's landmark first novel, the basis for the memorable television production based on this book: probably one of the most watched and influential shows of the past 30 years. While not a first, this is a full-sized, very early copy, published in the same year as the first. 587 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROOTS
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976. . Early printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket (some minor chipping to the top of the dj spine, but overall in better condition than this book is usually found.) . Haley's landmark first novel, the basis for the memorable television production based on this book: probably one of the most watched and influential shows of the past 30 years. While not a first, this is a full-sized, very early copy, published in the same year as the first. 587 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Different Kind of Christmas: A Tale by the Author of Roots
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Fine readable text with badly foxed/rubbed spine, corner edge wear & corner edge wear/light stain to dust jacket. 1976 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 587 pp. (6.5" x 9.5") "This "bold . . . extraordinary . . . blockbuster . . ". (Newsweek) begins with a birth in 1750, in an African village; it ends seven generations later at the Arkansas funeral of a black professor whose chil... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Roots
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1976. Dustjacket has light wear/couple small tears at extremities, book is brown & black/gold, spine ends bumped, previous owner's name and inscription on flep/bookstore info in pencil on flep as well. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Ontario, Canada) Buy from 3rsusedbooks.ca the website of 3 R's Used Books |
$19.98
|
|
| 11) |
Roots
|
|
First Edition" stated on copyright page in unclipped jacket. Clean brown boards with black cloth spine, brown title box with gold lettering on spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying or fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 587 pp. Dustjacket has small edge chips & short closed tears, light soiling. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
ROOTS
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976. . First edition, stated. . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (erasure mark on front endpaper, overall in better condition than this book is usually found.) . Haley's landmark first novel, the basis for the memorable television production based on this book: probably one of the most watched and influential shows of the past 30 years. 587 pp. Laid in is a SIGNED 6 inch by 9 inch black and white photograph of Haley. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
ROOTS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1976. . First edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (upper edge very slightly bumped, minor edgewear to dj) Overall, a lovely tight and clean copy and in better condition than this thick book is usually found. . Haley's landmark first novel, the basis for the memorable television production based on this book: probably one of the most watched and influential shows of the past 30 years. SIGNED by Haley on a special "Roots" bookmark laid in. 587 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
Roots: The Saga of an American Family
|
|
Stated First Edition. Very clean unfaded brown boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, brown title box with bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Endpapers are clean with no names, writing or bookplates, two very small surface abrasions to front free endpaper from tape removal. 587 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket has a few tiny closed edge tears, tiny shallow chips at top spine edge, price clip at upper corner of... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Roots
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition" stated on copyright page, in unclipped original jacket. Very clean mauve boards with unfaded black cloth spine, unchipped gold lettering in title box on spine. Very slight surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 587 pgs. Unchipped jacket is not price clipped (12.50 on front inside flap... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roots ( The Saga of an American Family ~ 1st/1st )
|
|
Doubleday, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Doubleday, New York 1976. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Book Condition: Very Good, clean boards and spine, light spots at the page edges and endpaper, tight spine, book is tight and square. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $12.50 at the front flap which is inked through, shelf wear and spots, one inch tea... more information
Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States) |
$62.99
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:










