Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

The Pelican Brief
Doubleday Books. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0385421982 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Light forward lean to binding. Slight bump back cover top edge near spine. No DJ. Possible BOMC. ; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



2) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1992 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$8.00



3) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 371 Pages. ISBN: 0385421982 The Pelican Brief, an irresistible story that begins with the simultaneous assassinations of two Supreme Court Justices.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



4) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

NY: Doubleday, 1992. hardcover. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



5) Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Very good. Hard cover, fiction. Jacket is wrinkled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



6) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. very good hard cover, very good dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



7) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York: Doubleday New York, 1992. VG in DJ . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



8) The Pelican Brief (LARGE TYPE)
Grisham, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. LARGE TYPE reprint. 8vo. Hard cover quarter cloth, 371 pp. With two Supreme Court Justices murdered and the FBI having no clues, law student Darby Shaw takes it upon herself to do some digging. What she finds puts her in the assassins path. Dust jacket has minor wear and some soiling. Book is slightly skewed on boards and page edges has some soiling. Clean text block and the book is solid. A very good book in a very good dust jacket, protected with a mylar cover.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



9) The Pelican Brief - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grisham, John

The Pelican Brief  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385421982 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped upper corners and lightly soiled edges in alike lightly rubbed dust-jacket with moderate edgewear and light laminate separation on front; John Grisham's third book after The Firm and A Time to Kill, about the assassination of two philosophically divergent Supreme Court Justices. Basis for the 1993 movie adaptation s... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$20.00



10) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

The Pelican Brief
New York: Doubleday. #25951 . F/F. 1992. later. 7Y . hb. dj/pc. 371p . very light rubbing to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.10



11) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

The Pelican Brief
New York: Doubleday. #39611 . F/F. 1992. 5th printing. HG . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 371p . fine copy, clean & tight, minor creases on edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.00



12) The Pelican Brief - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grisham, John

The Pelican Brief  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385421982 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with bumped lower corner in alike dust-jacket with light laminate separation to front panel and light edgewear; John Grisham's third book after The Firm and A Time to Kill, about the assassination of two philosophically divergent Supreme Court Justices. Basis for the 1993 movie adaptation... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$25.00



13) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

Doubleday, New York, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover . Near Fine /Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 371 pages. New archival clear cover.. First printing, first state DJ, Black spine cloth over brown board, gold lettering. Very light wear on ends, soil spots on fore edge, black mark, printers ink? on the 'acknowledgments' facing page. Two pages w/straightened dog ears. Grisham's third novel from which the 1993 film adaptation was made st... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$47.50



14) The Pelican Brief
Grisham, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 371 pp. Grisham's third novel and the basis for the movie by the same name directed by Alan J. Pakula in 1993. Dustjacket shelfworn top and bottom of spine with light fade to top of front flap. Fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$68.00



15) The Pelican Brief (Signed 1st Printing)
Grisham, John

NEW YORK: DoubledAY, 1992. First Printing. A handsome near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author without inscription on the half title page. Light dustiness and a small amount of age toning to the page edges all around--or would be fine. The dustjacket has some light rubbing to the panels--a couple of light scratches to the rear panel----very minor. Grisham's third work of fiction. Protected by a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at me... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$145.00



16) The Pelican Brief (Signed 1st Printing)
Grisham, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag laid in-- a handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Grisham on the half title page--without inscriptions. Light dustiness to the page edges--a little age toning but not much. The dustjacket is unclipped with light rubbing to the rear panel--otherwise would also be fine. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Prio... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$165.00



17) The Pelican Brief (Signed 1st Printing)
Grisham, John

New York: Doubleday, 1992. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author directly on to the half title page with out any inscription. A little light dustiness to the page edges and one small miniscule indentation to the front board edge about half way up. The dustjacket is unclipped and has some light delamination areas near the letters that is very common with the dustjacket... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$165.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy