Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)
United Kingdom (1)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) God Knows
Heller, Joseph

God Knows
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First - First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0394529197 1st trade edition; 353 pages; some edge wear, light scuffing to jacket, bit of soiling to page ends; Joseph Heller's powerful, wonderfully funny, deeply moving novel is the story of David -- yes, King David -- but as you've never seen him before. You already know David as the legendary warrior king of Israel, husband of Bathsheba, and father of Solomon; now meet David as he really was: the c... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) God Knows
Heller, Joseph

Knopf, 1984. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, torn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States)
$2.50



3) God Knows
Heller, Joseph

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. hardcover. F-/NF 1st edition, 1st printing. Book has small ink mark on bottom edges. Jacket has 1 inch closed tear at bottom of rear panel. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$5.00



4) God Knows
Heller, Joseph

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. hardcover. F/F 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. ... more information

Offered by Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



5) God Knows
Heller, Joseph

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #42417 . G/G. 1984. book club. 29 . hb. w/dj. 353p . cocked, light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



6) God Knows
JOSEPH HELLER

God Knows
Jonathan Cape, London, 1984. First English edition. A fine copy in fine dust wrapper. Heller's fourth novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($12.67)



7) God Knows - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Heller, Joseph

God Knows  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394529197 . First Trade Edition/First Printing, only preceded by a private publication of Franklin Library. Unread Fine condition, edges of burgundy cloth lightly sunned in Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Bruce Gold, a Jewish professor, is on the brink ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$30.00



8) God Knows
HELLER, JOSEPH

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. First Printing of the first trade edition 1984. Printed after the Franklin edition. Fine in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Uncut pages in a burgundy cloth design--gilt lettering to front board and spine. Only very minor age toning. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed from shelfwear and has a 1/2" repaired closed end tear at the rear top. No other chipping. Near fine. A tight square and clean copy in collec... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



9) God Knows ( Signed )
Joseph Heller

God Knows ( Signed )
Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1984. Fourth Printing. Signed by Joseph Heller at the front endpaper with East Hampton, NY beneath his signature. The Signature is 100% Guaranteed Authentic. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and spine, light spots at the page edges, book is tight and square, minor sunning at the head of the rear board, clean pages. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced ... more information

Offered by 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books, ABA, IOBA (Alabama, United States)
$121.49



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy