Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0394537602 . Very attractive copy in full purple cloth covers. Stated First Trade Edit on publisher's page (prior limited first edit by another publisher) . DJ minor tears & chips, top edge; previous retailer's sticker, frt flap; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Basis for the movie of the same name. 307 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. A 307 page novel. Dust jacket has two small mendable tears on top, one on front near spine, one on rear. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Author died of lung cancer January 27, 2009.. ISBN: 0394537602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. Catalogs: Fiction.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
|
Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0394537602 . Book has relatively unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom page ends, no . other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. Dust jacket has no defects; now protected by clear . mylar sleeve. . A beautiful copy of the first edition. . Remainder. 8vo . 8" - 9" tall. 320 pages. Fiction. Witches . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.Dj is clean and has edgewear. Cover is bumped, edgewear, and is clothed covered. Pages are clean,tight, shelfwear. A film starring Jack Nicholson, Michelle Pfieffer, Susan Sarandon and Cher was made from Updike's story. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394537602 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #12854 . VG/VG. 1984. 1st. 80 . hb. w/dj. 307p . dj. stretched, light shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.15
|
|
| 8) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
Stated First Edition. Clean purple cloth boards with bright metallic lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean black top-stained page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 307 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one short closed edge tear at top of rear panel (just under 1"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Made into a motion picture in 1987... more information
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Witches Of Eastwick 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394537602 . An attractive First Trade Edition/First Printing precedde only by a privately printed by The Franklin Library, in about Fine, seemingly unread condition, trace sunned at board edge, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front pas... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Witches of Eastwick - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394537602 . A wonderful First Trade Edition/First Printing (predeced only by a privately published Franklin Library edition) in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket; In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches. Alexandra Spofford, a sculptress, Jane Smart, a cellist, and Sukie Rougemont, the local gossip columnist. Their supernatural gifts were intriguing, to say the l... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Witches of Eastwick - 1st Edition/1st Printing
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394537602 . A wonderful First Trade Edition/First Printing (preceded only by a privately published Franklin Library edition) in unread Fine condition in alike, ever so slightly rubbed dustjacket, SIGNED by author John Updike directly on the front end paper. De Bellis/Broomfield A100b; In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches. Alexandra Spofford, a sculp... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from bookstellyouwhy.com the website of Books Tell You Why |
$500.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:





