Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (13)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

The Accidental Tourist
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1985. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. VG, beige w br cloth over spine, f.o. initials on ffep, DJ intact but worn, chipped and torn, Great reading copy. A novel made into an award-winning movie w William Hurt and Kathleen Turner Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ; Romance. ISBN: 039454689X. Inventory No: 001284. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$6.18



2) Three Complete Novels: The Accidental Tourist; Breathing Lessons; Searching for Caleb
Tyler, Anne

Three Complete Novels: The Accidental Tourist; Breathing Lessons; Searching for Caleb
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with corner edge bump & some minor rubbing to boards in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 1985 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 355 pp. "How does a man addicted to routine - a man who flosses his teeth before love-making - cope with the chaos of everyday life? With the loss of his son, the departure of his wife and the arrival of Muriel, a d... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$7.00



3) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

The Accidental Tourist
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 039454689X . In brown quarter cloth and cream paper-covered boards. Stated 4th prtg. Remains of rubber cement ffep, otherwise clean and tight. DJ minor stains, no tears and bearing winged easy chair illustration. A perfectly nice copy of Ms. Tyler's much-appreciated offbeat novel, later made into a movie starring Wm. Hurt, Kathleen Turner, and Geena Davis. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from
bluebirdbooks.com

the website of Bluebird Books
$8.50



4) THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
Tyler, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . 2nd printing. . Very good+ in like dust jacket. . Her 'break-through' novel, and the basis for the award-winning movie of the same name. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



5) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 355 page novel. Fine/Fine. First Edition.hardcover, Dust jacket has slight wear on top and bottom of spine. A novel made into an award-winning movie that solidified Tyler's place as one of the foremost writers of her generation.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



6) The Accidental Tourist, a Novel
Tyler, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket protected in Gaylord, 355 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.50



7) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

New York, N.Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



8) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

Very clean yellow-beige boards with brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, small bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 355 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with hint of wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States)
$20.00



9) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

The Accidental Tourist
New York: A.A. Knopf. #45504 . F/VG. 1985. 3rd. 3S . hb. w/dj. 355p . rm. light shelf wear, tiny chips, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.58



10) The Accidental Tourist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tyler, Anne

The Accidental Tourist  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039454689x . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with cocked spine, ink owner's signature to front free end paper in Very Good- dust-jacket with heavy edgewear, chipping, and rubbing; Scarred by grief after their 12-year-old son's senseless murder (he was shot by a hold-up man in a Burger Bonanza) , Macon and Sarah Leary are losing their marriage too. Macon ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$25.00



11) The Accidental Tourist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tyler, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039454689X . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, wrinkle to spine and sunned caps in about Fine, lightly rubbed and toned dust-jacket. Also included is a proof jacket with blank flaps and back panel. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$30.00



12) THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
Tyler, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket - a lovely straight and clean copy, which appears unread, and has only light signs of shelfwear and soiling on the back cover of the dj. While this book had a fairly large first printing, it is rather uncommon in this condition. . Her 'break-through' novel, and the basis for the award-winning movie of the same name. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



13) The Accidental Tourist - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tyler, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039454689x . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light soiling to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with chipping , edgewear, and soiling ; Scarred by grief after their 12-year-old son's senseless murder (he was shot by a hold-up man in a Burger Bonanza) , Macon and Sarah Leary are losing their marriage too. Macon is unable to cope when she leaves him, so he settles dow... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$35.00



14) The Accidental Tourist (Signed 1st Printing)
Tyler, Anne

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author without any inscription on the title page just above her name. A tight and sturdy copy--totally clean throughout and without any evidence of previous ownership. The dustjacket is complete and has only a very tiny bit of rubbing to the back panel in one small area and an even smaller area of edgewear at the head of the spine--although not chipped or torn... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$105.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy